GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-113.39 is reenacted and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount.

A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part, who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of four percent (4%).two percent (2%). This discount covers losses due to damage to tobacco products, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 105-113.85 is reenacted and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.85.  Discount.

Each wholesaler or importer who files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount payable a discount of four percent (4%).two percent (2%). This discount covers losses due to spoilage and breakage, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Article, and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 3.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective July 1, 2004.  Section 2 of this act is effective for reporting periods beginning on or after August 1, 2004.  Section 3 of this act is effective when it becomes law.