GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall refund the tax paid paid, less the discount allowed, on the unsalable cigarettes."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105-113.35(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Secondary Liability. - A retail dealer who acquires non-tax-paid tobacco products subject to the tax imposed by this section from a wholesale dealer is liable for any tax due on the tobacco products. A retail dealer who is liable for tax under this subsection may not deduct a discount from the amount of tax due when reporting the tax."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-113.39 is reenacted and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount.

A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part, who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of four percent (4%).two percent (2%). This discount covers losses due to damage to tobacco products, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 105-113.85 is reenacted and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.85.  Discount.

Each wholesaler or importer who files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount payable a discount of four percent (4%).two percent (2%).