GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-84

HOUSE BILL 1303

 

 

AN ACT to reduce privilege and excise taxes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-40 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(6a)    A youth athletic contest with an admissions price that does not exceed ten dollars ($10.00) sponsored by a person exempt from income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter. For the purpose of this subdivision, a youth athletic contest means a contest in which each participating athlete is less than 20 years of age.

(7a)     All exhibitions, performances, and entertainments promoted and managed by a nonprofit arts organization that is exempt from income tax under G.S. 105-130.11(a)(3). This exemption does not apply to athletic events."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-113.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.21.  Refund.Discount; refund.

(a)       Discount. - A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18 and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%).