GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-40 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(6a)    A youth athletic contest with an admissions price that does not exceed ten dollars ($10.00) sponsored by a person exempt from income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter. For the purpose of this subdivision, a youth athletic contest means a contest in which each participating athlete is less than 20 years of age.

(7a)     All exhibitions, performances, and entertainments promoted and managed by a nonprofit arts organization that is exempt from income tax under G.S. 105-130.11(a)(3). This exemption does not apply to athletic events."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-113.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.21.  Refund.Discount; refund.

(a)       Discount. - A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18 and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond.

(b)       Refund. - A distributor in possession of packages of stale or otherwise unsalable cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarettes to the manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the manufacturer stating the number of cigarettes returned to the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid paid, less the discount allowed, on the unsalable cigarettes."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105-113.35(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Secondary Liability. - A retail dealer who acquires non-tax-paid tobacco products subject to the tax imposed by this section from a wholesale dealer is liable for any tax due on the tobacco products.