GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Refund. - A distributor in possession of packages of stale or otherwise unsalable cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarettes to the manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the manufacturer stating the number of cigarettes returned to the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid paid, less the discount allowed, on the unsalable cigarettes."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105-113.35(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Secondary Liability. - A retail dealer who acquires non-tax-paid tobacco products subject to the tax imposed by this section from a wholesale dealer is liable for any tax due on the tobacco products. A retail dealer who is liable for tax under this subsection may not deduct a discount from the amount of tax due when reporting the tax."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-113.39 is reenacted and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount.