GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-80

SENATE BILL 582

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPROVE PUBLIC HEALTH PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A-2(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    'Isolation authority' means the authority to issue an order to limit the freedom of movement or action of a person or animal persons or animals that are infected or reasonably suspected to be infected with a communicable disease or communicable condition for the period of communicability to prevent the direct or indirect conveyance of the infectious agent from the person or animal to other persons or animals who are susceptible or who may spread the agent to others."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-145(d) reads as rewritten: