GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The order shall specify which health care providers must report, what information is to be reported, and the period of time for which reporting is required. The period of time for which reporting is required pursuant to a temporary order shall not exceed 90 days. The Commission may adopt rules to continue the reporting requirement when necessary to protect the public health.

(b)       For the purposes of this section, the term 'health care provider' has the same meaning as that term is defined in G.S. 130A-476(g)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-144(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Physicians and persons in charge of medical facilities or laboratories shall, upon request and proper identification, permit a local health director or the State Health Director to examine, review, and obtain a copy of medical or other records in their possession or under their control which the State Health Director or a local health director determines pertain to the (i) diagnosis, treatment, or prevention of a communicable disease or communicable condition for a person infected, exposed, or reasonably suspected of being infected or exposed to such a disease or condition.condition, or (ii) the investigation of a known or reasonably suspected outbreak of a communicable disease or communicable condition."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 130A-476(c) reads as rewritten: