GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.  G.S. 130A-476(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Health care providers and persons in charge of health care facilities or laboratories shall, upon request and proper identification, permit the State Health Director and or a local health director may to examine, review, and obtain a copy of records containing confidential or protected health information, or a summary of pertinent portions of those records, (i) that pertain to a report authorized by subsection (a) or required by subsection (b) of this section.section, or (ii) that, in the opinion of the State Health Director or local health director, are necessary for an investigation of a case or outbreak of an illness, condition, or health hazard that may have been caused by a terrorist incident using nuclear, biological, or chemical agents."

SECTION 8.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 2004.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue