GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] used during the period as provided in G.S. 135-104 shall count toward the
aforementioned one year requirement.
Notwithstanding the requirement that the incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment, any participant who becomes disabled while on an employer approved leave of absence and who is eligible for and in receipt of temporary total benefits under The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, Article 1 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes, will be eligible for all benefits provided under this Article."
SECTION 3. G.S. 135-106(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Upon the application
of a beneficiary or participant or of his legal representative or any person
deemed by the Board of Trustees to represent the participant or beneficiary,
any beneficiary or participant who has had five or more years of membership
service may receive long-term disability benefits from the Plan upon approval
by the Board of Trustees, commencing on the first day succeeding the conclusion
of the short-term disability period provided for in G.S. 135-105, provided
the beneficiary or participant makes application for such benefit within 180
days after the short-term disability period ceases, after salary continuation
payments cease, or after monthly payments for Workers' Compensation cease,
whichever is later; Provided, that the beneficiary or participant withdraws
from active service by terminating employment as a teacher or State employee;
Provided, that the Medical Board shall certify that such beneficiary or participant
is unable to perform any occupation for which the beneficiary or participant
is reasonably qualified for by training or experience, mentally or
physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, that such
incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment and has been
continuous thereafter, that such incapacity is likely to be permanent; Provided
further that the Medical Board shall not certify any beneficiary or participant
as disabled who is in receipt of any payments on account of the same incapacity
which existed when the beneficiary first established membership in the
Retirement System. The Board of Trustees may extend this 180-day filing
requirement upon receipt of clear and convincing evidence that application was
delayed through no fault of the disabled beneficiary or participant and was
delayed due to the employers' miscalculation of the end of the 180-day filing
period. However, in no instance shall the filing period be extended beyond an
additional 180 days.
The Board of Trustees may require each beneficiary who