GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the requirement that the incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment, any participant who becomes disabled while on an employer approved leave of absence and who is eligible for and in receipt of temporary total benefits under The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, Article 1 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes, will be eligible for all benefits provided under this Article."
SECTION 4. Effective August 1, 2005, G.S. 135-106(a), as rewritten by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Upon the application
of a beneficiary or participant or of his legal representative or any person
deemed by the Board of Trustees to represent the participant or beneficiary,
any beneficiary or participant who has had five or more years of membership
service may receive long-term disability benefits from the Plan upon approval
by the Board of Trustees, commencing on the first day succeeding the conclusion
of the short-term disability period provided for in G.S. 135-105, provided
the beneficiary or participant makes application for such benefit within 180
days after the short-term disability period ceases, after salary continuation
payments cease, or after monthly payments for Workers' Compensation cease,
whichever is later; Provided, that the beneficiary or participant withdraws
from active service by terminating employment as a teacher or State employee;
Provided, that the Medical Board shall certify that such beneficiary or
participant is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further
performance of duty, unable to perform any occupation or employment
commensurate to the beneficiary's or participant's education, training, or
experience, which is available in the same commuting area for State employees
or within the same local school administrative unit for school personnel,
without an adverse impact on the beneficiary's or participant's career status,
and in which the beneficiary or participant can be expected to earn not less
than sixty-five percent (65%) of that beneficiary's or participant's
predisability earnings, that such incapacity was incurred at the time of
active employment and has been continuous thereafter, that such incapacity is
likely to be permanent; Provided further that the Medical Board shall not
certify any beneficiary or participant as disabled who is in receipt of any
payments on account of the same incapacity which existed when the beneficiary
first established membership in the Retirement System. The Board of Trustees