GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report must state the amount of credit earned by the corporation during the previous year, the amount of credit including carryforwards claimed by the corporation during the previous year, and the percentage of domestic leaf content in cigarettes produced by the corporation during the previous year. The first reports required under this section are due by May 1, 2006."
SECTION 16.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, and expires for exports occurring on or after January 1, 2018.
SECTION 17. G.S. 105-160.3(b)(6) is repealed.
SECTION 18. G.S. 105-164.3(28) reads as rewritten:
"(28) Prepared food. - Food that meets at
least one of the conditions of this subdivision. Prepared food does not include
food the retailer sliced, repackaged, or pasteurized but did not otherwise
process.heat, mix, or sell with eating utensils.
a. It is sold in a heated state or it is heated by the retailer.
b. It consists of two or more foods mixed or combined by the retailer for sale as a single item. This sub-subdivision does not include foods containing raw eggs, fish, meat, or poultry that require cooking by the consumer as recommended by the Food and Drug Administration to prevent food borne illnesses.
c. It is sold with eating utensils provided by the retailer, such as plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, and straws."
SECTION 19. G.S. 105-164.3(37) reads as rewritten:
"(37) Sales price. - The total amount or consideration for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented. The consideration may be in the form of cash, credit, property, or services. The sales price must be valued in money, regardless of whether it is received in money.
a. The term includes all of the following:
1. The retailer's cost of the property sold.
2. The cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, and any other expense of the retailer.
3. Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.
4. Delivery charges.
5. Installation charges.
6. The value of exempt personal property given to the consumer when taxable and exempt personal property are bundled together and sold by the retailer as a single product or piece of merchandise.
7. Credit for trade-in.
b. The term does not include any of the following:
1. Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons, that are not reimbursed by a third party, are allowed by the retailer, and are taken by a consumer on a sale.
2. Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3. Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer."
SECTION 20. G.S. 105-164.4B(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Delivery address unknown. - When a seller of a product does not know the address where a product is received, the sale is sourced to the first address or location listed in this subdivision that is known to the seller:
a.