GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Dealers shall report the taxes
payable under this Article at the time and on the form return prescribed
by the Secretary. Dealers Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
dealers are not required to give their name, address, social security
number, or other identifying information on the form.return, and the
return is not required to be verified by oath or affirmation. Upon payment
of the tax, the Secretary shall issue stamps in an amount equal to the amount
of the tax paid. Taxes may be paid and stamps may be issued either by mail or
in person."
SECTION 8.1. G.S. 105-114.1(b), as amended by ratified Senate Bill 51, 2003 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Controlled Companies.
- If a corporation or an affiliated group of corporations owns seventy percent
(70%) or more of the capital interests in a limited liability company, the
corporation or group of corporations must include in its three tax bases pursuant
to G.S. 105-122under this Article the same percentage of (i)
the limited liability company's capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits;
(ii) fifty-five percent (55%) of the limited liability company's appraised ad
valorem tax value of property; and (iii) the limited liability company's actual
investment in tangible property in this State, as appropriate.the
limited liability company's net assets."
SECTION 9. G.S. 105-129.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 105-129.2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
. . .
(12a) Interstate air courier. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3."