GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] registration or an identification marker when a motor carrier fails to comply
with this Article, former Article 36 or 36A of this Subchapter, or Article 36C
or 36D of this Subchapter.
A motor carrier must carry a copy of its registration in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier when the vehicle is in this State. A motor vehicle must clearly display an identification marker at all times. The identification marker must be affixed to the vehicle for which it was issued in the place and manner designated by the authority that issued it."
SECTION 25. G.S. 105-449.52(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Penalty. - A motor carrier who does any of the following is subject to a civil penalty:
(1) Operates in this State
or causes to be operated in this State a motor vehicle that does noteither
fails to carry the registration card required by this Article or does
notfails to display an identification marker in accordance with this
Article. The amount of the penalty is one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(2) Is unable to account for identification markers the Secretary issues the motor carrier, as required by G.S. 105-449.47. The amount of the penalty is one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each identification marker the carrier is unable to account for.
(3) Displays an identification marker on a motor vehicle operated by a motor carrier that was not issued to the carrier by the Secretary under G.S. 105-449.47. The amount of the penalty is one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each identification marker unlawfully obtained. Both the licensed motor carrier to whom the Secretary issued the identification marker and the motor carrier displaying the unlawfully obtained identification marker are jointly and severally liable for the penalty under this subdivision.
A penalty imposed under this section is payable to the
Department of Revenue Revenue, the Department of Crime Control and
Public Safety, or the Division of Motor Vehicles. When a motor vehicle is
found to be operating without a registration card or an identification marker
or with an identification marker the Secretary did not issue for the vehicle,
the motor vehicle may not be driven for a purpose other than to park the motor
vehicle until the penalty imposed under this section is paid unless the officer
that imposes the penalty determines that operation of the motor vehicle will
not jeopardize collection of the penalty."
SECTION 26. G.S. 105-449.54 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.54. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles made process agent of nonresident motor carriers.
The acceptance byBy operating a motor vehicle on