GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each year that a taxpayer claims a credit or an installment or carryforward of a credit allowed under this Article, the taxpayer must provide with the tax return the taxpayer's certification that the taxpayer continues to provide health insurance for the jobs for which the credit was claimed or the full-time jobs at the location with respect to which the credit was claimed. If the taxpayer ceases to provide health insurance for the jobs during a taxable year, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment or carryforward of the credit."
SECTION 11. G.S. 105-129.4(b6) reads as rewritten:
"(b6) Overdue Tax Debts. - A taxpayer is not eligible for a credit allowed under this Article if, at the time the taxpayer claims the credit or an installment or carryforward of the credit, the taxpayer has received a notice of an overdue tax debt and that overdue tax debt has not been satisfied or otherwise resolved."
SECTION 12. G.S. 105-129.6(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Reports. - The
Department of Revenue shall publish by March April 1 of each year
the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer for the 12-month
period ending the preceding December 31: