GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] process or notice pursuant to this section.under this Chapter."
SECTION 27. G.S. 105-449.60(7) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.60. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
. . .
(7) Diesel fuel. - Any
liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-powered
highway vehicle. The term includes kerosene and biodiesel.biodiesel,
fuel oil, heating oil, high-sulfur dyed diesel fuel,
and kerosene. The term does not include jet fuel sold to a buyer who
is certified to purchase jet fuel under the Code."
SECTION 28. The lead-in language of G.S. 105-449.72(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Initial Bond. - An applicant for a license as a refiner, a terminal operator, a supplier, an importer, a blender, a permissive supplier, or a distributor must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit. A bond or an irrevocable letter of credit must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit is determined as follows:".
SECTION 29. G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.
Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a
license to the applicant as well as a duplicate copy of the license for each
place of business of the applicant. A supplier's license must indicate the