GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or other proceeding against him or his executor or administrator, arising
out of or by reason of any provisions of this Article relating to such vehicle
or relating to the liability for tax with respect to operation of such vehicle
on the highways of this State. Said acceptance or operation shall be a
signification by such nonresident motor carrier of his agreement that any such
process against or notice to him or his executor or administrator shall be of
the same legal force and validity as if served on him personally, or on his
executor or administrator. All of the provisions of G.S. 1-105 following the
first paragraph thereof shall be applicable with respect to the service of
process or notice pursuant to this section.under this Chapter."
SECTION 27. G.S. 105-449.60(7) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.60. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
. . .
(7) Diesel fuel. - Any
liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-powered
highway vehicle. The term includes kerosene and biodiesel.biodiesel,
fuel oil, heating oil, high-sulfur dyed diesel fuel,
and kerosene. The term does not include jet fuel sold to a buyer who
is certified to purchase jet fuel under the Code."
SECTION 28. The lead-in language of G.S. 105-449.72(a) reads as rewritten: