GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State and local governmental units are
hereby authorized to issue capital appreciation bonds pursuant to the
provisions of any law enacted in the future.hereafter enacted,
including laws enacted at the same session of the General Assembly at which
this act is enacted, and to the extent that the provisions of such laws are
inconsistent with the issuance of such bonds and provided such provisions are
not expressly contrary, such inconsistent provisions are hereby amended to the
extent of such inconsistency so as to permit the issuance of such bonds."
SECTION 42.(a) G.S. 153A-155 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f1) Use. - The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used directly or indirectly for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility."
SECTION 42.(b) G.S. 160A-215 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f1) Use. - The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used directly or indirectly for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility."