GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A notice of a summary license cancellation and a notice of hearing must be sent by registered mail to the last known address of the license holder.
When the Secretary cancels a license and the license holder has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must either return to the license holder the bond filed by the license holder or notify the person liable on the bond and the license holder that the person is released from liability on the bond."
SECTION 35. G.S. 120-70.108(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Revenue Laws
Study Committee shall establish a Property Tax Subcommittee consisting of six
up to eight members. The Senate cochair of the Committee shall
designate three up to four members appointed by the President Pro
Tempore of the Senate to serve on the Subcommittee and shall name one of those
members a cochair of the Subcommittee. The House cochair of the Committee shall
designate three up to four members appointed by the Speaker of
the House of Representatives to serve on the Subcommittee and shall name one of
those members a cochair of the Subcommittee. The Subcommittee shall meet upon
the call of the Subcommittee cochairs."
SECTION 36.(a) G.S. 153A-155(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Administration. - The
taxing county shall administer a room occupancy tax it levies. A room occupancy
tax is due and payable to the county finance officer in monthly installments on