GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (70%) or more of the capital interests in a limited liability company, the
corporation or group of corporations must include in its three tax bases pursuant
to G.S. 105-122under this Article the same percentage of (i)
the limited liability company's capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits;
(ii) fifty-five percent (55%) of the limited liability company's appraised ad
valorem tax value of property; and (iii) the limited liability company's actual
investment in tangible property in this State, as appropriate.the
limited liability company's net assets."
SECTION 9. G.S. 105-129.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 105-129.2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
. . .
(12a) Interstate air courier. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3."
SECTION 10. 105-129.4(b2) reads as rewritten: