GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] up to eight members. The Senate cochair of the Committee shall
designate three up to four members appointed by the President Pro
Tempore of the Senate to serve on the Subcommittee and shall name one of those
members a cochair of the Subcommittee. The House cochair of the Committee shall
designate three up to four members appointed by the Speaker of
the House of Representatives to serve on the Subcommittee and shall name one of
those members a cochair of the Subcommittee. The Subcommittee shall meet upon
the call of the Subcommittee cochairs."
SECTION 36.(a) G.S. 153A-155(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Administration. - The
taxing county shall administer a room occupancy tax it levies. A room occupancy
tax is due and payable to the county finance officer in monthly installments on
or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the tax
accrues. Every person, firm, corporation, or association liable for the tax
shall, on or before the 15th 20th day of each month, prepare and
render a return on a form prescribed by the taxing county. The return shall
state the total gross receipts derived in the preceding month from rentals upon
which the tax is levied. A room occupancy tax return filed with the county
finance officer is not a public record and may not be disclosed except in
accordance with G.S. 153A-148.1 or G.S. 160A-208.1."
SECTION 36.(b) G.S. 160A-215(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Administration. - The
taxing city shall administer a room occupancy tax it levies. A room occupancy
tax is due and payable to the city finance officer in monthly installments on