GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 7. Credit for trade-in.
b. The term does not include any of the following:
1. Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons, that are not reimbursed by a third party, are allowed by the retailer, and are taken by a consumer on a sale.
2. Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3. Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer."
SECTION 20. G.S. 105-164.4B(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Delivery address unknown. - When a seller of a product does not know the address where a product is received, the sale is sourced to the first address or location listed in this subdivision that is known to the seller:
a. The business or home address of the purchaser.
b. The billing address of the purchaser or, if the product is a prepaid telephone calling service that authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.
c. The billing
address of the purchaser.address from which tangible personal property
was shipped or from which a service was provided."
SECTION 21.(a) G.S. 105-164.14(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) State Agencies. - (Effective
July 1, 2004 and applicable to sales made on or after that date) The State
is allowed quarterly refunds of local sales and use taxes paid indirectly by