GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half mills per individual cigarette.
This tax does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Sample
cigarettes distributed without charge in packages containing five or fewer
cigarettes.
(2) Cigarettes
in a package of cigarettes given without charge by the manufacturer of the cigarettes
to an employee of the manufacturer who works in a factory where cigarettes are
made, if the cigarettes are not taxed by the federal government."
SECTION 6. G.S. 105-113.68(a)(2) is repealed.
SECTION 7. G.S. 105-113.83(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Beer and Wine. - The
excise taxes on malt beverages and wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(a)
and (b), respectively, are payable to the Secretary by the resident wholesaler
or importer who first handles the beverages in this State. The excise taxes on
wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b) on wine shipped directly
to consumers pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001.1 must be paid by the wine shipper
permittee. The taxes on malt beverages and wine shall be paid only once on the
same beverages. The tax shall be paid on or before the 15th day of the month
following the month in which the beverage is first sold or otherwise disposed
of in this State by the wholesaler, importer, or wine shipper permittee. When
excise taxes are paid on wine or malt beverages, the wholesaler, importer, or
wine shipper permittee shall submit to the Secretary verified reports on forms
provided by the Secretary detailing sales records for the month for which the
taxes are paid. The report shall indicate the amount of excise tax due, contain
the information required by the Secretary, and indicate separately any
transactions to which the excise tax does not apply."
SECTION 8. G.S. 105-113.108(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Revenue Stamps. - The
Secretary shall issue stamps to affix to unauthorized substances to indicate
payment of the tax required by this Article. Dealers shall report the taxes