GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] this section is an amount computed by multiplying the credit by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the gross value of real property that is located in North
Carolina plus the gross value of any personal property that has a tax situs in
North Carolina and the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's
gross estate. For purposes of this section, the gross value of property is its
gross value as finally determined in the federal estate tax proceedings."
SECTION 4.(b) This section is repealed effective for the estates of decedents dying on or after July 1, 2005.
SECTION 5. G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half mills per individual cigarette.
This tax does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Sample
cigarettes distributed without charge in packages containing five or fewer
cigarettes.
(2) Cigarettes
in a package of cigarettes given without charge by the manufacturer of the cigarettes