GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Regulatory Commission, or the Federal Aviation Agency; and that owns or
operates for public use any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license
for the transmission of communications, the transportation of goods or persons,
or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery or furnishing of
electricity, water, steam, oil, oil products, or gas. The term also includes a
motor carrier of property whose principal business activity is transporting
property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this
State."
SECTION 16.(a) G.S. 105-130.46 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.46. Credit for manufacturing cigarettes for exportation while increasing employment and utilizing State Ports.
(a) Purpose. - The credit authorized by this section is intended to enhance the economy of this State by encouraging qualifying cigarette manufacturers to increase employment in this State with the purpose of expanding this State's economy, the use of the North Carolina State Ports, and the use of other State goods and services, including tobacco.
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employment level. - The total number of full-time jobs and part-time jobs converted into full-time equivalences. A job is included in the employment level for a year only if that job is located within the State for more than six months of the year. A job is located in this State if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in this State.
(2) Exportation. - The shipment of cigarettes manufactured in the United States to a foreign country sufficient to relieve the cigarettes in the shipment of the federal excise tax on cigarettes.
(3) Full-time job. - A position that requires at least 1,600 hours of work per year and is intended to be held by one employee during the entire year.
(4) Successor in business. - A corporation that through amalgamation, merger, acquisition, consolidation, or other legal succession becomes invested with the rights and assumes the burdens of the predecessor corporation and continues the cigarette exportation business.
(c) Employment Level. -
In order to be eligible for a full credit allowed under this section, the
corporation must maintain an employment level in this State for the taxable
year that exceeds the corporation's employment level in this State at the
end of the 2004 calendar year by at least 800 full-time jobs. In the case of a
successor in business, the corporation must maintain an employment level in
this State for the taxable year that exceeds all its predecessor
corporations' combined employment levels in this State at the end of the 2004