GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer ceases to provide health insurance for the jobs during a taxable year, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment or carryforward of the credit."
SECTION 11. G.S. 105-129.4(b6) reads as rewritten:
"(b6) Overdue Tax Debts. - A taxpayer is not eligible for a credit allowed under this Article if, at the time the taxpayer claims the credit or an installment or carryforward of the credit, the taxpayer has received a notice of an overdue tax debt and that overdue tax debt has not been satisfied or otherwise resolved."
SECTION 12. G.S. 105-129.6(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Reports. - The
Department of Revenue shall publish by March April 1 of each year
the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer for the 12-month
period ending the preceding December 31:
(1) The number of claims for each credit allowed in this Article.
(2) The number and enterprise tier area of new jobs with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed.
(3) The cost and enterprise tier area of machinery and equipment with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed.
(4) The number of new jobs created by businesses located in development zones, and the percentage of jobs at those locations that were filled by residents of the zones.
(5) The amount and enterprise tier area of worker training expenditures with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed.
(6) The amount and enterprise tier area of new research and development expenditures with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed.
(7) The cost and enterprise tier area of real property investment with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed."
SECTION 13. G.S. 105-129.9(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Expiration. - As used in this subsection, the term 'disposed of' means disposed of, taken out of service, or moved out of State.
If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a