GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) The amount and enterprise tier area of worker training expenditures with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed.
(6) The amount and enterprise tier area of new research and development expenditures with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed.
(7) The cost and enterprise tier area of real property investment with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed."
SECTION 13. G.S. 105-129.9(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Expiration. - As used in this subsection, the term 'disposed of' means disposed of, taken out of service, or moved out of State.
If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a
credit accrues, the machinery and equipment with respect to which the credit
was claimed are disposed of, taken out of service, or moved out of State, the
credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the
credit for that machinery and equipment unless the cost of that machinery and
equipment is offset in the same taxable year by the taxpayer's new investment
in eligible machinery and equipment placed in service in the same enterprise
tier, as provided in this subsection. If, during the taxable year the taxpayer
disposed of the machinery and equipment for which installments remain, there
has been a net reduction in the cost of all the taxpayer's eligible machinery
and equipment that are in service in the same enterprise tier as the machinery
and equipment that were disposed of, and the amount of this reduction is
greater than twenty percent (20%) of the cost of the machinery and equipment
that were disposed of, then the taxpayer forfeits the remaining installments of
the credit for the machinery and equipment that were disposed of. If the amount
of the net reduction is equal to twenty percent (20%) or less of the cost of
the machinery and equipment that were disposed of, or if there is no net
reduction, then the taxpayer does not forfeit the remaining installments of the
expired credit. In determining the amount of any net reduction during the
taxable year, the cost of machinery and equipment the taxpayer placed in service
during the taxable year and for which the taxpayer claims a credit under
Article 3B of this Chapter may not be included in the cost of all the
taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service. If in a single
taxable year machinery and equipment with respect to two or more credits in the
same tier are disposed of, the net reduction in the cost of all the taxpayer's