GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] . . .
(7) To exchange
information with the Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of
Crime Control and Public Safety Safety, the Division of Motor
Vehicles of the Department of Transportation, or the International Fuel Tax
Association, Inc., when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on
the Department of Revenue or Revenue, the Division of the State Highway
Patrol of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, or the Division
of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation.Safety."
SECTION 24. G.S. 105-449.47(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Registration and Identification
Marker. - When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, the Secretary must
issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicle operated by the
motor carrier. A motor carrier must keep records of identification markers
issued to it and must be able to account for all identification markers it
receives from the Secretary. Registrations and identification markers issued by
the Secretary are for a calendar year. The Secretary may renew a
registration or an identification marker without issuing a new registration or
identification marker. All identification markers issued by the Secretary
remain the property of the State. The Secretary may withhold or revoke a
registration or an identification marker when a motor carrier fails to comply
with this Article, former Article 36 or 36A of this Subchapter, or Article 36C
or 36D of this Subchapter.
A motor carrier must carry a copy of its registration in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier when the vehicle is in this State. A motor vehicle must clearly display an identification marker at all times. The identification marker must be affixed to the vehicle for which it was issued in the place and manner designated by the authority that issued it."
SECTION 25. G.S. 105-449.52(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Penalty. - A motor carrier who does any of the following is subject to a civil penalty:
(1) Operates in this State
or causes to be operated in this State a motor vehicle that does noteither