GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14. G.S. 105-129.35(c)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) State Historic
Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.6.105-129.36."
SECTION 15. G.S. 105-130.4(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
. . .
(6) 'Public utility' means
any corporation that is subject to control of one of more of the following
entities: the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the Federal Communications Commission,
the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Federal Power Energy
Regulatory Commission, or the Federal Aviation Agency; and that owns or
operates for public use any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license
for the transmission of communications, the transportation of goods or persons,
or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery or furnishing of
electricity, water, steam, oil, oil products, or gas. The term also includes a
motor carrier of property whose principal business activity is transporting
property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this
State."
SECTION 16.(a) G.S. 105-130.46 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.46. Credit for manufacturing cigarettes for exportation while increasing employment and utilizing State Ports.