GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] liable for the tax shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, prepare
and render a return on a form prescribed by the taxing city. The return shall
state the total gross receipts derived in the preceding month from rentals upon
which the tax is levied. A room occupancy tax return filed with the city finance
officer is not a public record and may not be disclosed except in accordance
with G.S. 153A-148.1 or G.S. 160A-208.1."
SECTION 36.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2004.
SECTION 37. The title of Article 16 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 16.
County Service
Districts; County Research and Production Service Districts.
Districts; County Economic Development and Training Districts."
SECTION 38. G.S. 153A-317.11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-317.11.
Purpose for which districts may be created.and nature of districts.
The board of commissioners of any county may define a county economic development and training district, as provided in this Part, to finance, provide, and maintain for the district a skills training center in cooperation with its community college branch in or for the county to prepare residents of the county to perform manufacturing, research and development, and related service and support jobs in the pharmaceutical, biotech, life sciences, chemical, telecommunications, and electronics industries, and allied, ancillary, and subordinate industries, to provide within the district any of the education, training, and related services, facilities, or functions that a county or a city is authorized by general law to provide, finance, or maintain, and to promote economic development in the county. The skills training center and related services shall be financed, provided, or maintained in the district either in addition to or to a greater extent than training facilities and services are financed, provided, or maintained in the entire county. A district created under this Part is a special tax area under Section 2(4) of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution."
SECTION 39. G.S. 153A-317.17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-317.17. Taxes authorized; rate limitation.
A county may levy property taxes within an economic
development and training district, in addition to those levied throughout the