GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. The business or home address of the purchaser.
b. The billing address of the purchaser or, if the product is a prepaid telephone calling service that authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.
c. The billing
address of the purchaser.address from which tangible personal property
was shipped or from which a service was provided."
SECTION 21.(a) G.S. 105-164.14(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) State Agencies. - (Effective
July 1, 2004 and applicable to sales made on or after that date) The State
is allowed quarterly refunds of local sales and use taxes paid indirectly by
the State agency on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that
become a part of or annexed to a building or structure that is owned or leased
by the State agency and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the
State agency. services and of
A person who pays local sales and use taxes on building materials or other tangible personal property for a State building project shall give the State agency for whose project the property was purchased a signed statement containing all of the following information:
(1) The date the property was purchased.
(2) The type of property purchased.
(3) The project for which the property was used.
(4) If the property was purchased in this State, the county in which it was purchased.
(5) If the property was not purchased in this State, the county in which the property was used.
(6) The amount of sales and use taxes paid.
If the property was purchased in this State, the person shall attach a copy of the sales receipt to the statement. A State agency to whom a statement is submitted shall verify the accuracy of the statement.
Within 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, every State agency shall file with the Secretary a written application for a refund of taxes to which this subsection applies paid by the agency during the quarter. The application shall contain all information required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall credit the local sales and use tax refunds directly to the General Fund."
SECTION 21.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2004.
SECTION 22. G.S. 105-164.29A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.29A. State government exemption process.
(a) Application. - To be
eligible for the exemption provided in G.S. 105-164.13(51),105-164.13(52),