GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the tax
accrues. Every person, firm, corporation, or association liable for the tax
shall, on or before the 15th 20th day of each month, prepare and
render a return on a form prescribed by the taxing county. The return shall
state the total gross receipts derived in the preceding month from rentals upon
which the tax is levied. A room occupancy tax return filed with the county
finance officer is not a public record and may not be disclosed except in
accordance with G.S. 153A-148.1 or G.S. 160A-208.1."
SECTION 36.(b) G.S. 160A-215(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Administration. - The
taxing city shall administer a room occupancy tax it levies. A room occupancy
tax is due and payable to the city finance officer in monthly installments on
or before the fifteenth 20th day of the month following the month
in which the tax accrues. Every person, firm, corporation, or association
liable for the tax shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, prepare
and render a return on a form prescribed by the taxing city. The return shall
state the total gross receipts derived in the preceding month from rentals upon
which the tax is levied. A room occupancy tax return filed with the city finance
officer is not a public record and may not be disclosed except in accordance
with G.S. 153A-148.1 or G.S. 160A-208.1."
SECTION 36.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2004.
SECTION 37. The title of Article 16 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 16.
County Service
Districts; County Research and Production Service Districts.