GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 28. The lead-in language of G.S. 105-449.72(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Initial Bond. - An applicant for a license as a refiner, a terminal operator, a supplier, an importer, a blender, a permissive supplier, or a distributor must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit. A bond or an irrevocable letter of credit must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit is determined as follows:".
SECTION 29. G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.
Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a
license to the applicant as well as a duplicate copy of the license for each
place of business of the applicant. A supplier's license must indicate the
category of the supplier. A license holder must maintain and display a copy
of the license issued under this Part in a conspicuous place at each place
of business of the license holder. A license is not transferable and remains in
effect until surrendered or cancelled."
SECTION 30. G.S. 105-449.81(3a) reads as rewritten:
"An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:
. . .
(3a) Fuel grade ethanol alcohol
or biodiesel, if it meets either that meets any of the following
descriptions:
a.