GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may apply the proceeds of the fee to pay contractors for collecting tax debts under subsection (b) of this section and to pay the fee the United States Department of the Treasury charges for setoff to recover tax owed to North Carolina. The remaining proceeds of the fee may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly. The fee proceeds do not revert but remain in the special account until spent for the costs of collecting overdue tax debts."
SECTION 23. G.S. 105-259(b)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
. . .
(7) To exchange
information with the Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of
Crime Control and Public Safety Safety, the Division of Motor
Vehicles of the Department of Transportation, or the International Fuel Tax
Association, Inc., when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on
the Department of Revenue or Revenue, the Division of the State Highway
Patrol of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, or the Division
of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation.Safety."
SECTION 24. G.S. 105-449.47(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Registration and Identification
Marker. - When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, the Secretary must
issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicle operated by the
motor carrier.