GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29. G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.
Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a
license to the applicant as well as a duplicate copy of the license for each
place of business of the applicant. A supplier's license must indicate the
category of the supplier. A license holder must maintain and display a copy
of the license issued under this Part in a conspicuous place at each place
of business of the license holder. A license is not transferable and remains in
effect until surrendered or cancelled."
SECTION 30. G.S. 105-449.81(3a) reads as rewritten:
"An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:
. . .
(3a) Fuel grade ethanol alcohol
or biodiesel, if it meets either that meets any of the following
descriptions:
a. Is removed from a terminal or another storage and distribution facility, unless the removed fuel is received by a supplier for subsequent sale.
b. Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system by a means other than a marine vessel, a transport truck, or a railroad tank car."
SECTION 31. G.S. 105-449.123 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.123.
Marking requirements for dyed diesel fuel storage facilities.
(a) Requirements. - A
person who is a retailer of dyed diesel motor fuel or who stores