GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of in this State by the wholesaler, importer, or wine shipper permittee. When
excise taxes are paid on wine or malt beverages, the wholesaler, importer, or
wine shipper permittee shall submit to the Secretary verified reports on forms
provided by the Secretary detailing sales records for the month for which the
taxes are paid. The report shall indicate the amount of excise tax due, contain
the information required by the Secretary, and indicate separately any
transactions to which the excise tax does not apply."
SECTION 8. G.S. 105-113.108(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Revenue Stamps. - The
Secretary shall issue stamps to affix to unauthorized substances to indicate
payment of the tax required by this Article. Dealers shall report the taxes
payable under this Article at the time and on the form return prescribed
by the Secretary. Dealers Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
dealers are not required to give their name, address, social security
number, or other identifying information on the form.return, and the
return is not required to be verified by oath or affirmation. Upon payment
of the tax, the Secretary shall issue stamps in an amount equal to the amount
of the tax paid. Taxes may be paid and stamps may be issued either by mail or
in person."
SECTION 8.1. G.S. 105-114.1(b), as amended by ratified Senate Bill 51, 2003 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Controlled Companies.
- If a corporation or an affiliated group of corporations owns seventy percent
(70%) or more of the capital interests in a limited liability company, the