GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The application for exemption must be in the form required by the Secretary, be
signed by the State agency's head, and contain any information required by the
Secretary. The Secretary must assign a sales tax exemption number to a State
agency that submits a proper application.
(b) Liability. - A State agency that does not use the items purchased with its exemption number must pay the tax that should have been paid on the items purchased, plus interest calculated from the date the tax would otherwise have been paid."
SECTION 22.5. G.S. 105-243.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Use. - The fee is a receipt of the Department and must be applied to the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The proceeds of the fee must be credited to a special account within the Department and may be expended only as provided in this subsection. The proceeds of the fee may not be used for any purpose that is not directly and primarily related to collecting overdue tax debts. The Department may apply the proceeds of the fee to pay contractors for collecting tax debts under subsection (b) of this section and to pay the fee the United States Department of the Treasury charges for setoff to recover tax owed to North Carolina. The remaining proceeds of the fee may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly. The fee proceeds do not revert but remain in the special account until spent for the costs of collecting overdue tax debts."
SECTION 23. G.S. 105-259(b)(7) reads as rewritten: