GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the machinery and equipment with respect to which the credit was claimed are moved to an area in a higher-numbered enterprise tier, or are moved from a development zone to an area that is not a development zone, the remaining installments of the credit are allowed only to the extent they would have been allowed if the machinery and equipment had been placed in service initially in the area to which they were moved."
SECTION 14. G.S. 105-129.35(c)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) State Historic
Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.6.105-129.36."
SECTION 15. G.S. 105-130.4(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
. . .
(6) 'Public utility' means
any corporation that is subject to control of one of more of the following