GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-88(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      There shall be paid to the Division annually as of the first of January, the following fees for "wreckers" as defined under G.S. 20-4.01(50): a wrecker fully equipped weighing 7,000 pounds or less, seventy-five dollars ($75.00); wreckers weighing in excess of 7,000 pounds shall pay one hundred forty-eight dollars ($148.00). Fees to be prorated quarterly. monthly. Provided, further, that nothing herein shall prohibit a licensed dealer from using a dealer's license plate to tow a vehicle for a customer."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-88(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The fee for a semitrailer or trailer is ten dollars ($10.00) for each year or part of a year. The fee is payable on or before January 1 of each year. Upon the application of the owner of a semitrailer or trailer, the Division may issue a multiyear plate and registration card for the semitrailer or trailer for a fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00). A multiyear plate and registration card for a semitrailer or trailer are valid until the owner transfers the semitrailer or trailer to another person or surrenders the plate and registration card to the Division. A multiyear plate may not be transferred to another vehicle.

The Division shall issue a multiyear semitrailer or trailer plate in a different color than an annual semitrailer or trailer plate and shall include the word "multiyear" on the plate. The Division may not issue a multiyear plate for a house trailer."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-94 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-94.  Partial payments.