GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division may vary the expiration dates of registration renewal stickers issued for a type of vehicle so that an approximately equal number expires at the end of each month, quarter, or other period consisting of one or more months. When the Division implements registration renewal for a type of vehicle by means of a renewal sticker, it may issue a registration renewal sticker that expires at the end of any monthly interval beginning at nine months and ending at eighteen months.interval."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-66(h) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-79 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-79.  Dealer license plates.

(a)       How to Get a Dealer Plate. - A dealer licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter may obtain a dealer license plate by filing an application with the Division and paying the required fee. An application must be filed on a form provided by the Division. The required fee is the amount set by G.S. 20-87(7).

(b)       Number of Plates. - A dealer who was licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter for the previous 12-month period ending April 30 December 31 may obtain the number of dealer license plates allowed by the following table; the number allowed is based on the number of motor vehicles the dealer sold during the relevant 12-month period and the average number of qualifying sales representatives the dealer employed during that same 12-month period:

Vehicles Sold In Relevant                                    Maximum Number of Plates

12-Month Period

Fewer than 12                                                                                1                          

At least 12 but less than 25                                                          4                          

At least 25 but less than 37                                                          5                          

At least 37 but less than 49                                                          6                          

49 or more                                                             At least 6, but no more than 4 times the average number of qualifying sales representatives employed by the dealer during the relevant 12-month period.

A dealer who was not licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter for part or all of the previous 12-month period ending April 30 December 31 may obtain the number of dealer license plates that equals four times the number of qualifying sales representatives employed by the dealer on the date the dealer files the application. A "qualifying sales representative" is a sales representative who works for the dealer at least 25 hours a week on a regular basis and is compensated by the dealer for this work.