GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, that upon compliance with the requirements of this section, the registration plates of vehicles owned by and registered in the name of a corporation may be transferred and assigned to a like vehicle category within the meaning of G.S. 20-87 and 20-88, upon the showing that the vehicle to which the transfer and assignment is to be made is owned by a corporation which is a wholly owned subsidiary of the corporation applying for such transfer and assignment."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-66(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      When Renewal Sticker Expires. - The registration of a vehicle that is renewed by means of a registration renewal sticker expires at midnight on the last day of the month designated on the sticker. It is lawful, however, to operate the vehicle on a highway until midnight on the fifteenth day of the month following the month in which the sticker expired if the vehicle is not registered under the International Registration Plan. If the vehicle is registered under the International Registration Plan, it is not lawful to operate the vehicle on a highway after the sticker expires.expired.

The Division may vary the expiration dates of registration renewal stickers issued for a type of vehicle so that an approximately equal number expires at the end of each month, quarter, or other period consisting of one or more months. When the Division implements registration renewal for a type of vehicle by means of a renewal sticker, it may issue a registration renewal sticker that expires at the end of any monthly interval beginning at nine months and ending at eighteen months.interval."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-66(h) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-79 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-79.  Dealer license plates.