GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the terms "soliciting", "negotiating", and "selling" shall have the meaning of "solicit", "negotiate", and "sell", respectively, set forth in G.S. 58-33-10."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-28-45(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Any Except as provided in G.S. 58-33-95, any person, corporation, association or partnership violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-28-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person in this State may directly procure or directly renew insurance with an unlicensed insurer eligible surplus lines insurer, as defined in G.S. 58-21-10(3), without the involvement of an agent, broker, or surplus lines licensee, on a risk located or to be performed, in whole or in part, in this State. The person shall, within 30 days after the date the insurance is procured or renewed, file a written report with the Commissioner on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. The report must contain the name and address of the insured; name and address of the insurer; the subject of insurance; a general description of the coverage; the amount of premium currently charged; and any additional information requested by the Commissioner. The report must also contain an affidavit of the insured that states that the full amount or kind of insurance cannot be obtained from insurers that are admitted licensed to do business in this State; and that the insured has made a diligent search among the insurers that are admitted licensed to transact and are actually writing the particular kind and class of insurance in this State. Gross premiums charged for the insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of five percent (5%). At the time of filing the report required by this subsection, the insured shall pay the tax to the Commissioner. The Commissioner has the powers specified in G.S. 58-21-90 with respect to the tax levied by this subsection."

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2004, and applies to acts committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 2004.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue