GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-33-46(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12a)  Soliciting, negotiating, or selling insurance in this State for an unauthorized insurer, regardless of whether the licensee or applicant knew that the insurer was unauthorized. As used in this section, the terms "soliciting", "negotiating", and "selling" shall have the meaning of "solicit", "negotiate", and "sell", respectively, set forth in G.S. 58-33-10."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-28-45(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Any Except as provided in G.S. 58-33-95, any person, corporation, association or partnership violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-28-5(b) reads as rewritten: