GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       A civil action may be filed or a license revocation proceeding may be initiated under this section regardless of whether a criminal action is brought or a criminal conviction is obtained for the act alleged in the civil action or revocation proceeding.

(c)       As used in this section, the terms "negotiate", "sell", and "solicit" shall have the meanings set forth in G.S. 58-33-10. As used in this section, the status of an entity or person as an "unauthorized insurer" shall be determined in accordance with Article 28 of this Chapter and, if applicable, Article 49 of this Chapter."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-33-46(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12a)  Soliciting, negotiating, or selling insurance in this State for an unauthorized insurer, regardless of whether the licensee or applicant knew that the insurer was unauthorized. As used in this section, the terms "soliciting", "negotiating", and "selling" shall have the meaning of "solicit", "negotiate", and "sell", respectively, set forth in G.S. 58-33-10."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-28-45(h) reads as rewritten: