GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-145

SENATE BILL 1043

 

 

AN ACT to adjust the weight limits for trucks TRANSPORTING CERTAIN MATERIALS AND TO PROVIDE THAT A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER CANNOT ISSUE A CITATION TO A PERSON FOR FAILING TO have IN HIS POSSESSION A SPECIAL PERMIT FOR VEHICLES OF EXCESSIVE SIZE AND WEIGHT IF THE OFFICER DETERMINES THAT THE PERSON HAS BEEN ISSUED A PERMIT AND THE PERSON SUBMITS the PERMIT WITHIN thirty DAYS OF THE VIOLATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-118(c)(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:

a.         Is hauling wood residuals, including wood chips, sawdust, mulch, or tree bark. bark, or is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle.

b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light-traffic road, or a posted bridge.

c.         Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.

d.         Does not exceed a single-axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem-axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-118(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      The penalty for violating the gross weight or axle-group weight by a dump truck or dump trailer vehicle transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings intrastate from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle is one-half of the amount it otherwise would be under subdivisions (1) and (3) of this subsection."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-119 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: