GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         Does not exceed a single-axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem-axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-118(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      The penalty for violating the gross weight or axle-group weight by a dump truck or dump trailer vehicle transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings intrastate from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle is one-half of the amount it otherwise would be under subdivisions (1) and (3) of this subsection."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-119 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      No law enforcement officer shall issue a citation to a person for a violation of this section if the officer is able to determine by electronic means that the person has a permit valid at the time of the violation but does not have the permit in his or her possession. Any person issued a citation pursuant to this section who does not have the permit in his or her possession at the time of the issuance of the citation shall not be responsible for a violation, and the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may not impose any fines under this section if the person submits evidence to the Department of the existence of a permit valid at the time of the violation within 30 days of the date of the violation."


 

SECTION 4.  Section 3 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2005. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of July, 2004.