GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Researcher................................................................................................ 150.00

Analytical Laboratory............................................................................... 150.00

Dog Handler.............................................................................................. 150.00

Distributor................................................................................................. 600.00

Manufacturer............................................................................................. 700.00."

SECTION 2.  Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 90-102.1.  Registration of persons requiring limited use of controlled substances for training purposes in certain businesses.

(a)       Definitions. - As used in this Article:

(1)       'Commercial detection service' means any person, firm, association, or corporation contracting with another person, firm, association, or corporation for a fee or other valuable consideration to place, lease, or rent a trained drug detection dog with a dog handler.

(2)       'Dog handler' means a person trained in the handling of drug detection dogs, including the care, feeding, and maintenance of drug detection dogs and the procedures necessary to train and control the behavior of drug detection dogs.

(3)       'Drug detection dog' means a dog trained to locate controlled substances by scent.

(b)       Registration. - A dog handler who is not exempt from registration under G.S. 90-101 who intends to use any controlled substance included in Schedules I through VI for the limited purpose of the initial training and maintenance training of drug detection dogs shall file an application for registration with the Department of Health and Human Services and pay the applicable fee as provided in G.S. 90-101.

(c)       Prerequisites for Registration. - Upon receipt of an application, the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct a background investigation, during the course of which the applicant shall be required to show that the applicant meets all the following requirements and qualifications:

(1)       That the applicant is at least 21 years of age.