GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-398

HOUSE BILL 860

 

 

AN ACT to amend the registration requirements and fees to engage in certain activities with controlled substances.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, or conducts research with any controlled substance within this State or who proposes to engage in any of these activities shall annually register with the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission, and shall pay the registration fee set by the Commission for the category to which the applicant belongs. An applicant for registration shall file an application for registration with the Department of Health and Human Services and submit the required fee with the application. The categories of applicants and the maximum fee for each category are as follows:

 

CATEGORY                                                                              MAXIMUM FEE

Clinic....................................................................................................... $150.00

Hospital..................................................................................................... 350.00

Nursing Home........................................................................................... 150.00

Teaching Institution.................................................................................. 150.00

Researcher................................................................................................ 150.00

Analytical Laboratory............................................................................... 150.00

Dog Handler.............................................................................................. 150.00

Distributor................................................................................................. 600.00

Manufacturer............................................................................................. 700.00."

SECTION 2.  Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 90-102.1.  Registration of persons requiring limited use of controlled substances for training purposes in certain businesses.

(a)       Definitions. - As used in this Article: