GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, it is the intent of the General Assembly to prohibit entertainment at premises licensed by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission that provides an atmosphere conducive to violence, sexual harassment, public intoxication, prostitution, and the spread of sexually transmitted diseases; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 18B-1005(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Certain Conduct. - It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:

(1)       Any violation of this Chapter;

(2)       Any fighting or other disorderly conduct that can be prevented without undue danger to the permittee, his employees or patrons; or

(3)       Any violation of the controlled substances, gambling, or prostitution statutes, or any other unlawful acts.

(4)       Any conduct or entertainment by any person whose private parts are exposed or who is wearing transparent clothing that reveals the private parts;

(5)       Any entertainment that includes or simulates sexual intercourse or any other sexual act; or