GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 89C-21(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Board may levy a civil penalty not in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000)five thousand dollars ($5,000) for any engineer or not in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for any land surveyor who violates any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section. The clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected by the Board, including civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 89C-22(c), shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 89C-17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 89C-17.  Expirations and renewals of certificates.

Certificates for licensure of corporations and business firms that engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying shall expire on the last day of the month of June following their issuance or renewal and shall become invalid on that date unless renewed. All other certificates for licensure shall expire on the last day of the month of December next following their issuance or renewal, and shall become invalid on that date unless renewed. When necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, the Board shall require any evidence necessary to establish the continuing competency of engineers and land surveyors as a condition of renewal of licenses. When the Board is satisfied as to the continuing competency of an applicant, it shall issue a renewal of the certificate upon payment by the applicant of a fee fixed by the Board but not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00). The secretary of the Board shall notify by mail every person licensed under this Chapter of the date of expiration of the certificate, the amount of the fee required for its renewal for one year, and any requirement as to evidence of continued competency. The notice shall be mailed at least one month in advance of the expiration date of the certificate. Renewal shall be effected at any time during the month immediately following the month of expiration, by payment to the secretary of the Board of a renewal fee, as determined by the Board, which shall not exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00). Failure on the part of any registrant licensee to renew the certificate annually in the month immediately following the month of expiration, as required above, shall deprive the registrant licensee of the right to practice until renewal has been effected. Renewal may be effected at any time during the first 12 months immediately following its invalidation by payment of the established renewal fee and a late penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00).reinstatement of the license.