GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 89C-10 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(i)       The Board shall have the power to acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as a private person or corporation, subject only to approval of the Governor and the Council of State. Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 89C-21(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Board may levy a civil penalty not in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000)five thousand dollars ($5,000) for any engineer or not in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for any land surveyor who violates any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section. The clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected by the Board, including civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 89C-22(c), shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 89C-17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 89C-17.  Expirations and renewals of certificates.