GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-337

HOUSE BILL 394

 

 

AN ACT clarifying the law pertaining to legal deadlines falling on a holiday.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 103-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Where Except as otherwise provided by law, when the day or the last day for doing an any act required or permitted by law to be done performed in a public office or courthouse falls on Sunday or a holidaya Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday when the public office or courthouse is closed for transactions, the act may be done performed on the next succeeding secular or business day that the public office or courthouse is open for transactions.and where the courthouse in any county is closed on Saturday or any other day by order of the board of county commissioners of said county and the day or the last day required for filing an advance bid or the filing of any pleading or written instrument of any kind with any officer having an office in the courthouse, or the performance of any act required or permitted to be done in said courthouse falls on Saturday or other day during which said courthouse is