GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A subsequent hearing on continued nonsecure custody shall be held within seven business days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, holidays when the courthouse is closed for transactions, of the initial hearing required in subsection (a) of this section and hearings thereafter shall be held at intervals of no more than 30 calendar days. In the case of a juvenile alleged to be delinquent, further hearings may be waived only with the consent of the juvenile, through counsel for the juvenile."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-374(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Sale. - The sale shall be by public auction to the highest bidder and shall, in accordance with the judgment, be held at the courthouse door on any day of the week except a Sunday or legal holiday. holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions. (In actions brought by a municipality that is not a county seat, the court may, in its discretion, direct that the sale be held at the city or town hall door.) The commissioner conducting the sale may, in his discretion, require from any successful bidder a deposit equal to not more than twenty percent (20%) of his bid, which deposit, in the event that the bidder refuses to take title and a resale becomes necessary, shall be applied to pay the costs of sale and any loss resulting. (However, this provision shall not deprive the commissioner of his right to sue for specific performance of the contract.) No deposit shall be required of a taxing unit that has made the highest bid at the foreclosure sale."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 156-105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 156-105.  Assessment lien; collection; sale of land.