GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as provided in G.S. 1-339.27A and G.S. 1-339.30, there shall be no resales; however, there may be successive upset bids, each of which shall be followed by a period of 10 days for a further upset bid. If a timely motion for resale is filed under G.S. 1-339.27A, no upset bids may be filed while the motion is pending."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7B-506(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If the court orders at the hearing required in subsection (a) of this section that the juvenile remain in custody, a subsequent hearing on continued custody shall be held within seven business days of that hearing, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,  holidays when the courthouse is closed for transactions, and pending a hearing on the merits, hearings thereafter shall be held at intervals of no more than 30 calendar days."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 7B-1906(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      As long as the juvenile remains in secure or nonsecure custody, further hearings to determine the need for continued secure custody shall be held at intervals of no more than 10 calendar days.