GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local school administrative units may submit a Special State Reserve Program application for foster home or group home children whose special education and related services costs exceed the per child group home allocation.

(c)       The Department shall review the current cost of children with disabilities served in the local school administrative units with group homes or foster homes to determine the actual cost of services."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 122C-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-23.  Licensure.

(a)       No person shall establish, maintain, or operate a licensable facility for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers without a current license issued by the Secretary.

(b)       Each license is issued to the person only for the premises named in the application and shall not be transferable or assignable except with prior written approval of the Secretary.

(c)       Any person who intends to establish, maintain, or operate a licensable facility shall apply to the Secretary for a license. The Secretary shall prescribe by rule the contents of the application forms.

(d)       The Secretary shall issue a license if the Secretary finds that the person complies with this Article and the rules of the Commission and Secretary.

(e)       Unless a license is provisional or has been suspended or revoked, it shall be valid for a period not to exceed two years from the date of issue. The expiration date of a license shall be specified on the license when issued. Renewal of a regular license is contingent upon receipt of information required by the Secretary for renewal and continued compliance with this Article and the rules of the Commission and the Secretary.

A provisional license for a period not to exceed six months may be granted by the Secretary to a person who is temporarily unable to comply with a rule or rules. During this period the licensable facility shall correct the noncompliance based on a plan submitted to and approved by the Secretary. The noncompliance may not present an immediate threat to the health and safety of the individuals in the licensable facility. A provisional license for an additional period of time to meet the noncompliance may not be issued.

(e1)     Except as provided in subsection (e2) of this section, The Department the Secretary shall not enroll any new provider for Medicaid Home or Community Based services or other Medicaid services, as defined in 42 C.F.R. 440.90, 42 C.F.R. 440.130(d), and 42 C.F.R. 440.180, or issue a license for a new facility or a new service to any applicant meeting any of