GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The degree of sanctions necessary to ensure compliance with this section and rules adopted to implement this subsection, and

(2)       The character and degree of impact of the conditions at the facility on the health or safety of its clients.

A facility may contest a suspension of admissions under this subsection in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. In contesting the suspension of admissions, the facility must file a petition for a contested case within 20 days after the Department mails notice of suspension of admissions to the licensee."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    No new license shall be issued for any adult care home to an applicant for licensure who:

a.         Was the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home a licensable facility under Chapter 122C, Chapter 131D, or Article 7 of Chapter 110 that had its license revoked until one full year after the date of revocation;

b.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home that was assessed a penalty for a Type A or Type B violation until the earlier of one year from the date the penalty was assessed or until the home has substantially complied with the correction plan established pursuant to G.S. 131D-34 and substantial compliance has been certified by the Department; or

c.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of Type A or B violations until six months from the date of reinstatement of the license, restoration from provisional to full licensure, or termination of the provisional license, as applicable.

d.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under Chapter 122C, or Article 1 of Chapter 131D, or had its license summarily suspended or denied under Article 7 of Chapter 110 until six months from the date of the reinstatement of the license, restoration from provisional to full licensure, or termination of the provisional license, as applicable.

An applicant for new licensure may appeal a denial of certification of substantial compliance under subparagraph b. of this subdivision by filing with the Department a request for review by the Secretary within 10 days of the date of denial of the certification. Within 10 days of receipt of the request for review the Secretary shall issue to the applicant a written determination that either denies certification of substantial compliance or certifies substantial compliance. The decision of the Secretary is final."