GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 116-41.13.1.  Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund; definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(1)       "Focused growth institution" means Elizabeth City State University, Fayetteville State University, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical University, North Carolina Central University, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Western Carolina University, and Winston-Salem State University.

(2)       "Special needs institution" means the North Carolina School of the Arts and The University of North Carolina at Asheville."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 116-41.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-41.15.  Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund; definitions; allocation; administration.

(a)       For constituent institutions other than focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, The the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:

(1)       On the basis of one three hundred thirty-four thousand dollar ($334,000) challenge grant for each six hundred sixty-six thousand dollars ($666,000) raised from private sources; or

(2)       On the basis of one hundred sixty-seven thousand dollar ($167,000) challenge grant for each three hundred thirty-three thousand dollars ($333,000) raised from private sources.

If an institution chooses to pursue the use of the allocated challenge grant funds described in either subdivision (1) or subdivision (2) of this section,subsection, the funds shall be matched on a two-to-one basis.

(b)       For focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:

(1)       On the basis of one five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) challenge grant for each five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) raised from private sources; or

(2)       On the basis of one two hundred fifty thousand dollar ($250,000) challenge grant for each two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) raised from private sources. If an institution chooses to pursue the use of the allocated challenge grant funds described in either subdivision (1) or subdivision (2) of this subsection, the funds shall be  matched on a one-to-one basis.

(c)       Matching funds shall come from contributions made after July 1, 1985, and pledged for the purposes specified by G.S. 116-41.14. Each participating constituent institution's board of trustees shall establish its own Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund, and shall maintain it pursuant to the provision of G.S. 116-36 to function as a depository for private contributions and for the State matching funds for the challenge grants.