GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] distributed under this section for the current fiscal year."
part xxxVIi-A. UPDATE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE REFERENCE AND ADJUST BONUS DEPRECIATION AND ESTATE TAX
UPDATE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE REFERENCE
SECTION 37A.1. G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b), as amended by S.L. 2003-25, reads as rewritten:
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
. . .
(1b) Code. - The Internal Revenue Code
as enacted as of January June 1, 2003, including any provisions
enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that
date."
SECTION 37A.2. G.S. 105-134.6(c)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
. . .
(8) The applicable
percentage of the amount allowed as a thirty percent (30%) special accelerated
depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as
set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a thirty
percent (30%) special accelerated depreciation deduction under
section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before
January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year
reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable
income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1,
2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier
taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the
affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable
percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year Percentage
2002 100%
2003 70%
2004 70%
2005 and thereafter 0%"
SECTION 37A.3. G.S. 105-130.5(a)(15) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…
(15) The applicable percentage of the
amount allowed as a thirty percent (30%) special accelerated