GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 27.1.(e) The State Controller shall report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division on the revenue deposited into the Special Reserve Account and the disbursement of that revenue.
PART XXVIII. DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE TREASURER
STATE TREASURER SUBJECT TO EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT
SECTION 28.2.(a) G.S. 147-68(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The State Treasurer
Treasurer, in carrying out the responsibilities of this section,
shall except as provided in G.S. 143-25 be independent of any fiscal
control exercise by the Director of the Budget or the Department of
Administration and shall be responsible to the Advisory Budget Commission, the
General Assembly and the people of North Carolina for the efficient and
faithful exercise of the responsibilities of his office. The State
Treasurer, for all other purposes, is subject to Article 1 of Chapter 143 of
the General Statutes."
SECTION 28.2.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2003.
REPORT OF THE STATUS OF THE TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENTS