GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.33.(c) G.S. 97-72(b) is repealed.
SECTION 10.33.(d) G.S. 97-73(b) and (c) are repealed.
SECTION 10.33.(f) G.S. 97-75 and G.S. 97-76 are repealed.
RENAME NORTH CAROLINA HEART DISEASE AND STROKE PREVENTION TASK FORCE
SECTION 10.33B. G.S. 143B-216.60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-216.60.
North CarolinaThe Justus-Warren Heart Disease and Stroke
Prevention Task Force.
(a) The North CarolinaJustus-Warren
Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Task Force is created in the Department of
Health and Human Services.
(b) The Task Force shall have 27 members. The Governor shall appoint the Chair, and the Vice-Chair shall be elected by the Task Force. The Director of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Director of the Division of Medical Assistance in the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Director of the Division of Aging in the Department of Health and Human Services, or their designees, shall be members of the Task Force. Appointments to the Task Force shall be made as follows:
(1) By the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as follows:
a. Three members of the Senate;
b. A heart attack survivor;
c. A local health director;
d. A certified health educator;
e. A hospital administrator; and
f. A representative of the North Carolina Association of Area Agencies on Aging.
(2) By the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as follows:
a. Three members of the House of Representatives;
b. A stroke survivor;
c. A county commissioner;
d. A licensed dietitian/nutritionist;
e. A pharmacist; and
f. A registered nurse.
(3) By the Governor, as follows:
a. A practicing family physician, pediatrician, or internist;
b. A president or chief executive officer of a business upon recommendation of a North Carolina wellness council which is a member of the Wellness Councils of America;
c. A news director of a newspaper or television or radio station;
d. A volunteer of the North Carolina Affiliate of the American Heart Association;
e. A representative from the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service;
f. A representative of the Governor's Council on Physical Fitness and Health; and
g. Two members at large.