GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Psychiatric Hospital $100.00 plus $0.08/square foot of project space
Adult Care Home more
than 7 beds $87.00 plus $0.05/square foot of project space
Residential Project Project Fee
Family Care Homes $87.00 flat fee
ICF/MR Group Homes $137.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 1-3 beds $50.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 4-6 beds $87.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 7-9 beds $112.00 flat fee
Other residential:
More than 9 beds $112.00 plus $0.038/square foot of project space."
SECTION 34.11.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.
DIVISION OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT FEES
SECTION 34.12.(a) G.S. 110-90 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-90. Powers and duties of Secretary of Health and Human Services.
The Secretary shall have the following powers and duties under the policies and rules of the Commission:
(1) To administer the licensing program for child care facilities.
(1a) To establish a fee for the licensing of child care centers. The fee does not apply to a religious-sponsored child care center operated pursuant to a letter of compliance. The amount of the fee may not exceed the amount listed in this subdivision.
Capacity of Center Maximum Fee
12 or fewer children $ 35.00
13-50 children $125.00
51-100 children $250.00
101 or more children $400.00
(2) To obtain and coordinate the necessary services from other State departments and units of local government which are necessary to implement the provisions of this Article.
(3) To employ the administrative personnel and staff as may be necessary to implement this Article where required services, inspections or reports are not available from existing State agencies and units of local government.
(4) To issue a rated license to any child care facility which meets the standards established by this Article. The rating shall be based on program standards, education levels of staff, and compliance history of the child care facility.
(5) To revoke the license of any child care facility that ceases to meet the standards established by this Article and rules on these standards adopted by the Commission, or that demonstrates a pattern of noncompliance with this Article or the rules, or to deny a license to any applicant that fails to meet the standards or the rules. These revocations and denials shall be done in accordance with the procedures set out in G.S. 150B and this Article and rules adopted by the Commission.
(6) To prosecute or defend on behalf of the State, through the office of the Attorney General, any legal actions arising out of the administration or enforcement of this Article.