GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32.1.(b) The electric membership corporation regulatory fee imposed under G.S. 62-302(b1) for the 2003-2004 fiscal year is two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).
SECTION 32.1.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.
PART XXXIII. INSURANCE REGULATORY CHARGE
SECTION 33.1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
PART XXXIV. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FEES
DIVISION OF FACILITIES SERVICES FEES
SECTION 34.1.(a) G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Licensure; inspections. -
(1) The Department of
Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the
Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or
mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this
section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for
one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for
failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder.
Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of
the renewal application. The Department shall charge each adult care home
with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one
hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00). The Department shall charge each adult
care home with more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the
amount of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) plus a nonrefundable
annual per-bed fee of six dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25). A license
shall not be renewed if outstanding fines fees, fines, and
penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid. Fines and
penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration. The
renewal application shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that
the Department may by rule require. Except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, the Department may amend a license by reducing it from a full
license to a provisional license for a period of not more than 90 days whenever
the Department finds that:
a. The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;
b. There is a reasonable probability that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; and
c.