GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(46) Tangible personal property. -
Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is
in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term does not include
stocks, bonds, notes, insurance, or other obligations or securities, nor does
it include water delivered by or through main lines or pipes either for
commercial or domestic use or consumption. The term includes computer software
delivered on a storage medium, such as a cd rom, a disk, or a tape.The
term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software."
SECTION 45.3. G.S. 105-164.4B reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.4B.
Sales are sourced based on destination.Sourcing principles.
(a) General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the nature of the product.
(1) Over-the-counter. - When a purchaser receives a product at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location.
(2) Delivery to specified address. - When a purchaser receives a product at a location specified by the purchaser and the location is not a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to the location where the purchaser receives the product.
(3) Delivery address unknown. - When a seller of a product does not know the address where a product is received, the sale is sourced to the first address or location listed in this subdivision that is known to the seller:
a. The business or home address of the purchaser.
b. The billing address of the purchaser or, if the product is a prepaid telephone calling service that authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.
c. The billing address of the purchaser.
(b) Periodic Rental Payments. - When a lease or rental agreement requires recurring periodic payments, the payments are sourced as follows:
(1) For leased or rented property, the first payment is sourced in accordance with the principles set out in subsection (a) of this section and each subsequent payment is sourced to the primary location of the leased or rented property for the period covered by the payment. This subdivision applies to all property except a motor vehicle, an aircraft, and transportation equipment.
(2) For leased or rented property that is a motor vehicle or an aircraft but is not transportation equipment, all payments are sourced to the primary location of the leased or rented property for the period covered by the payment.