GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for personal use and any peripherals sold with it and any computer software
installed at the time of purchase."
SECTION 45.8. G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Monthly. - A taxpayer who is
consistently liable for more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) but less than
ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes
must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A monthly return
is due by the 15th 20th day of the month
following the calendar month covered by the return."
SECTION 45.9. G.S. 105-164.27A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tangible Personal Property. - A direct pay permit for tangible personal property authorizes its holder to purchase any tangible personal property without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases tangible personal property under a direct pay permit issued under this subsection is liable for use tax due on the purchase. The tax is payable when the property is placed in use. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to taxes imposed under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1f) or G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4a).
A person who purchases direct mail may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for the purchase of direct mail. The direct pay permit issued for direct mail does not apply to any purchase other than the purchase of direct mail.
A person who purchases tangible personal property whose tax status cannot be determined at the time of the purchase because of one of the reasons listed below may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for tangible personal property:
(1) The place of business where the property will be used is not known at the time of the purchase and a different tax consequence applies depending on where the property is used.
(2) The manner in which the property will be used is not known at the time of the purchase and one or more of the potential uses is taxable but others are not taxable."
SECTION 45.10. G.S. 105-466(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Collection of the tax, and liability therefor, must begin and continue only on and after the first day of the month of either January or July, as set by the board of county commissioners in the resolution levying the tax.