GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) and
each subsequent annual payment of five thousand dollars ($5,000) ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) does not total twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000), fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), then the difference
between the total of the payments made and twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall immediately be
payable to the estate of the deceased officer, fireman, rescue squad worker, or
senior Civil Air Patrol member."
SECTION 30.18A.(b) G.S. 143-166.2(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The term 'killed in the line of duty' shall apply to any law-enforcement officer, fireman, rescue squad worker who is killed or dies as a result of bodily injuries sustained or of extreme exercise or extreme activity experienced in the course and scope of his official duties while in the discharge of his official duty or duties. When applied to a senior member of the Civil Air Patrol as defined in this Article, 'killed in the line of duty' shall mean any such senior member of the North Carolina Wing-Civil Air Patrol who is killed or dies as a result of bodily injuries sustained or of extreme exercise or extreme activity experienced in the course and scope of his official duties while engaged in a State requested and approved mission pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. For purposes of this Article, when a fireman dies as the direct and proximate result of a myocardial infarction suffered while on duty or within 24 hours after participating in a training exercise or responding to an emergency situation, the fireman is presumed to have been killed in the line of duty."
INCREASE MONTHLY PENSION FOR MEMBERS OF THE FIREMEN'S AND RESCUE SQUAD WORKERS' PENSION FUND
SECTION 30.19. G.S. 58-86-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-86-55. Monthly pensions upon retirement.
Any member who has served 20 years as an "eligible