GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Reports. - The Department of Commerce shall report annually to the General Assembly concerning the applications made to the account, the payments made from the account, and the effect of the payments on job creation in the State. The Department of Commerce shall also report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division on the use of the moneys in the account, including information regarding to whom payments were made and in what amounts."
SECTION 12.6A.(c) G.S. 143B-430 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) The Secretary of Commerce may adopt rules to administer a program or fulfill a duty assigned to the Department of Commerce or the Secretary of Commerce."
SECTION 12.6A.(d) This section becomes effective on and after August 2, 2000.
INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION FEES/COMPUTER SYSTEM REPLACEMENT