GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] bond.
(b) Refund. - A
distributor in possession of packages of stale or otherwise unsalable
cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarettes to the
manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application
shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an
affidavit from the manufacturer stating the number of cigarettes returned to
the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid on
the unsalable cigarettes, less the discount allowed, to the applicant.cigarettes."
SECTION 45A.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Secondary Liability. -
A retail dealer who acquires non-tax-paid tobacco products subject to the tax
imposed by this section from a wholesale dealer is liable for any tax due on
the tobacco products. A retail dealer who is liable for tax under this
subsection may not deduct a discount from the amount of tax due when reporting
the tax."
SECTION 45A.1.(c) G.S. 105-113.39 is repealed.
SECTION 45A.2.(a) G.S. 105-113.85 is repealed.
paRT XLVI. repair and renovationS