GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to effect the transfer of a member's creditable service from this Retirement System to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, there shall be transferred from this Retirement System to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System the sum of (i) the accumulated contributions of the member credited in the annuity savings fund and (ii) the amount of reserve held in this Retirement System as a result of previous contributions by the employer on behalf of the transferring member."
SECTION 30.18.(e) G.S. 135-70.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-70.1.
Transfer of members from the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System
or System, the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.
System, or the Legislative Retirement System.
"(a) The accumulated
contributions, creditable service, and reserves, if any, of a former teacher or
employee, as defined in G.S. 135-1(25), 135-1(10), and 128-21(10),
respectively, or a former member of the General Assembly who is a member
of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System for a period of five or more
years may, upon application of the member, be transferred from the Local
Governmental Employees' Retirement System or System, the
Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System System, or the
Legislative Retirement System to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement
System. The accumulated contributions, creditable service, and reserves of any
member whose service as a teacher or employee or member of the General
Assembly is terminated other than by retirement or death and who becomes a
member of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System may, upon application of
the member, be transferred from the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System
or System, the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System System,
or the Legislative Retirement System to the Consolidated Judicial
Retirement System. In order to effect the transfer of a member's creditable
service from the Local Governmental Retirement System or System,
the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System System, or the
Legislative Retirement System, to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement
System, the accumulated contributions of each member credited in the annuity
savings fund in the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or System,
the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System System, or the
Legislative Retirement System shall be transferred and credited to the
annuity savings fund in the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System.
(b) The Board of Trustees shall effect such rules as it may deem necessary to administer the preceding subsection and to prevent any duplication of service credits or benefits that might otherwise occur."
SECTION 30.18.(f) G.S. 135-56(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The creditable