GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The same benefits, copayments, and other conditions of enrollment under the Program shall apply to extended coverage purchased under this subsection.
(h) No State Funds for Voluntary Participation. - No State or federal funds shall be used to cover, subsidize, or otherwise offset the cost of coverage obtained under subsection (g) of this section."
SECTION 10.29.(b) G.S. 108A-70.23(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Services Provided. - The services authorized to be provided to children eligible under this section are as follows:
(1) The same level of
services as provided for special needs children under the Medical Assistance
Program as authorized in the Current Operations Appropriations Act except that
that:
a. no
No services for long-term care shall be provided under this section,
and section;
b. except
that services Services for respite care shall be provided only under
emergency circumstances; and
c. The Department may limit services for special needs children after consultation with the Commission on Children with Special Health Care Needs.
(2) Only those services eligible under this section that are not covered or otherwise provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."
COLLABORATION AMONG DHHS, DPI, AND LEAS TO ENSURE MEDICAID-RELATED SERVICES FOR ELIGIBLE PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
SECTION 10.29A. Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read: