GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and further, salary continuation used during the period as provided in G.S. 135-104
shall count toward the aforementioned one year requirement.
Notwithstanding the requirement that the incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment, any participant who becomes disabled while on an employer approved leave of absence and who is eligible for and in receipt of temporary total benefits under The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, Article 1 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes, will be eligible for all benefits provided under this Article."
SECTION 30.20.(l) G.S. 135-106(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Upon the application
of a beneficiary or participant or of his legal representative or any person
deemed by the Board of Trustees to represent the participant or beneficiary,
any beneficiary or participant who has had five or more years of membership
service may receive long-term disability benefits from the Plan upon approval
by the Board of Trustees, commencing on the first day succeeding the conclusion
of the short-term disability period provided for in G.S. 135-105, provided the
beneficiary or participant makes application for such benefit within 180 days
after the short-term disability period ceases, after salary continuation
payments cease, or after monthly payments for Workers' Compensation cease,
whichever is later; Provided, that the beneficiary or participant withdraws
from active service by terminating employment as a teacher or State employee;
Provided, that the Medical Board shall certify that such beneficiary or
participant is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further
performance of duty, unable to perform any occupation for which the
beneficiary or participant is reasonably qualified for by training or
experience, that such incapacity was incurred at the time of active
employment and has been continuous thereafter, that such incapacity is likely to
be permanent; Provided further that the Medical Board shall not certify any
beneficiary or participant as disabled who is in receipt of any payments on
account of the same incapacity which existed when the beneficiary first
established membership in the Retirement System. The Board of Trustees may
extend this 180-day filing requirement upon receipt of clear and convincing
evidence that application was delayed through no fault of the disabled
beneficiary or participant and was delayed due to the employers' miscalculation
of the end of the 180-day filing period. However, in no instance shall the
filing period be extended beyond an additional 180 days.
The Board of Trustees may require each beneficiary who