GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XXXVI-a. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY FEES
SECTION 36A.1. G.S. 7A-37.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) In cases referred to nonbinding arbitration as provided in this section, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) shall be assessed per arbitration, to be divided equally among the parties, to cover the cost of providing arbitrators. Fees assessed under this section shall be paid to the clerk of superior court in the county where the case was filed and remitted by the clerk to the State Treasurer."
SECTION 36A.2. G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:
(1) Foreclosure under power of sale in deed of trust or mortgage....... $60.00
If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount will be charged, determined by the following formula: forty-five cents (.45) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the formula is more than three hundred dollars ($300.00), a maximum three hundred dollar ($300.00) fee will be collected.
(2) Proceeding supplemental to execution................................................ 30.00
(3)
Confession of
judgment........................................................................
22.5025.00
(4) Taking a deposition................................................................................ 10.00
(5)
Execution................................................................................................
22.5025.00
(6)
Notice of resumption of former
name................................................... 7.5010.00
(7)
Taking an acknowledgment or administering an oath, or both, with or without
seal, each certificate (except that oaths of office shall be administered to
public officials without
charge)................................................................ $1.502.00
(8)
Bond, taking justification or
approving.................................................. 7.5010.00
(9) Certificate, under seal............................................................................. 3.00
(10)
Exemplification of records.....................................................................
7.5010.00