GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the use by the public of the lands and waters under its charge and of
the public service facilities and conveniences herein authorized, which
rules shall have the force and effect of law, and anyauthorized under
this section. A violation of such these rules shall
constituteis punishable as a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(e) The authority granted to the Department under this section is in addition to any authority granted to the Department under any other provision of law."
SECTION 35.1.(d) This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.
SECTION 35.1A.(a) G.S. 113-35(b), as amended in Section 35.1(b) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Department may construct, operate, and maintain within the State forests, State parks, State lakes, and other areas under its charge suitable public service facilities and conveniences, and may charge and collect reasonable fees for the use of these facilities and conveniences. The Department may also charge and collect reasonable fees for each of the following:
(1) The erection, maintenance, and use of docks, piers, and any other structures permitted in or on State lakes under rules adopted by the Department.
(2) Hunting privileges on State forests and fishing privileges in State forests, State parks, and State lakes, provided that these privileges shall be extended only to holders of State hunting and fishing licenses that comply with all State game and fish laws.
(3) Vehicle access for off-road driving at the beach at Fort Fisher State Recreation Area.
(4) The erection, maintenance, and use of a marina at Carolina Beach."
SECTION 35.1A.(b) G.S. 113-35(c), as amended in Section 35.1(b) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department may
make reasonable rules for the operation and use of boats or other craft on the surface
of the waters under its charge, but shall not charge or collect fees
for their operation or use.charge. The Department may charge and collect
reasonable fees for the use of boats and other watercraft that are purchased
and maintained by the Department; however, the Department shall not charge a
fee for the use or operation of any other boat or watercraft on these waters."