GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The states and businesses involved in the Streamlined Sales Tax Project recognize that a simplified and uniform system saves businesses compliance and audit costs, while also saving states administrative costs and improving voluntary compliance, which should increase state collections. To participate in the Agreement, North Carolina must amend or modify some of its sales and use tax law to conform to the simplifications and uniformity in the Agreement. This part makes those necessary changes.
SECTION 45.2. G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.3. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(4a) Computer. - An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(4b) Computer software. - A set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(5c) Custom computer software. - Computer software that is not prewritten computer software. The term includes a user manual or other documentation that accompanies the sale of the software.
(5d) Delivered electronically. - Delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
…
(7a) Direct mail. - Printed material delivered or distributed by the United States Postal Service or other delivery service to a mass audience or to addresses on a mailing list provided by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the cost of the items is not billed directly to the recipients. The term includes tangible personal property supplied directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller for inclusion in the package containing the printed material. The term does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.
…
(8a) Drug. - A compound, substance, or preparation or a component of one of these that meets any of the following descriptions and is not food, a dietary supplement, or an alcoholic beverage:
a. Is recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia, Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or National Formulary.
b. Is intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease.
c. Is intended to affect the structure or function of the body.
(8b) Durable medical equipment. - Equipment that meets all of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the equipment. The term does not include mobility enhancing equipment.
a. Can withstand repeated use.
b. Primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose.
c.