GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any application to make monthly contributions under this section shall be subject to a finding of eligibility by the Board of Trustees upon application of the member.
The pensions provided shall be in addition to all other pensions or benefits under any other statutes of the State of North Carolina or the United States, notwithstanding any exclusionary provisions of other pensions or retirement systems provided by law."
equalize longevity service for district attorneys, ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, public defenders, and assistant public defenders
SECTION 30.19A.(a) G.S. 7A-65(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In lieu of merit and
other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a district attorney
shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent
(4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations
Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths
percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent
(14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%)
after 20 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position
of a district attorney and shall not include service as a deputy or acting
district attorney. Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the
General Court of Justice, as a clerk of superior court, or as an assistant
district attorney. attorney, public defender, appellate defender, or
assistant public or appellate defender."
SECTION 30.19A.(b) G.S. 7A-65(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In lieu of merit and
other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district
attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths
percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations
Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths
percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent
(14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%)
after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as an assistant
district attorney or as a district attorney. attorney, district
attorney, public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate
defender, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of
superior court."