GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."
SECTION 39B.3. This part becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003.
pART XLIII. eQUALIZE iNSURANCE tAX rATES on article 65 corporations
equalize insurance tax rates on article 65 corporations
SECTION 43.1. G.S. 105-228.5(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Tax Rates; Disposition. -
(1) Workers' Compensation. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums, or the equivalent thereof in the case of self-insurers, on contracts applicable to liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Act is two and five-tenths percent (2.5%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(2) Other Insurance Contracts. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums on all other taxable contracts issued by insurers and to be applied to gross premiums and gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is one and nine-tenths percent (1.9%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(3) Additional Statewide Fire and Lightning Rate. - An additional tax shall be applied to gross premiums on contracts of insurance applicable to fire and lightning coverage, except in the case of marine and automobile policies, at the rate of one and thirty-three hundredths percent (1.33%). Twenty-five percent (25%) of the net proceeds of this additional tax shall be deposited in the Volunteer Fire Department Fund established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. The remaining net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(4) Additional Local Fire and Lightning Rate. - An additional tax shall be applied to gross premiums on contracts of insurance applicable to fire and lightning coverage within fire districts at the rate of one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the Department of Insurance for disbursement pursuant to G.S. 58-84-25.
(5) (Effective
January 1, 2004) Article 65 Corporations. - The tax rate to be applied to
gross premiums and/or gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of
receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is one
percent (1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(6) (Effective January
1, 2004) Health Maintenance Organizations. - The tax rate to be applied to