GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to the construction and lease-purchase, including leases with an option to purchase at the end of the lease term for a nominal sum, of State office buildings pursuant to proposals submitted before the effective date of this Article in response to requests for proposals, to the extent any of those proposals, as they may be supplemented or amended, are approved by the Department of Administration and any of these leases or lease-purchase agreements are approved by the Council of State in accordance with G.S. 143-341(4)d2."
SECTION 46.3. G.S. 143-341(4) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:
"d2. To purchase or finance the purchase of buildings, utilities, structures, or other facilities or property developments, including streets and landscaping, the acquisition of land, equipment, machinery, and furnishings in connection therewith; additions, extensions, enlargements, renovations, and improvements to existing buildings, utilities, structures, or other facilities or property developments, including streets and landscaping; land or any interest in land; other infrastructure; furniture, fixtures, equipment, vehicles, machinery, and similar items; or any combination of the foregoing, through installment-purchase, lease-purchase, or other similar type installment financing agreements in the manner and to the extent provided in Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes. Any contract entered into or any proceeding instituted contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Council of State."
SECTION 46.4. Interpretation of Part. (a) Additional Method. - This part provides an additional and alternative method for the doing of the things authorized by this part and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws.