GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) The exemption allowed by this section does not apply to the following:
(1) Sales of clothing accessories or equipment.
(2) Sales of protective equipment.
(3) Sales of furniture.
(4) Sales
involving a layaway contract or a similar deferred payment and delivery plan.
(5) Sales of an item for use in a trade or business.
(6) Rentals.
(c) For the
purpose of this section, "computer" means a central processing unit
for personal use and any peripherals sold with it and any computer software
installed at the time of purchase."
SECTION 45.8. G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Monthly. - A taxpayer who is
consistently liable for more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) but less than
ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes
must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A monthly return
is due by the 15th 20th day of the month
following the calendar month covered by the return."
SECTION 45.9. G.S. 105-164.27A(a) reads as rewritten: