GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class of Regular License Fee For Each Year
Class
A
$3.75 $4.25
Class
B
3.75 4.25
Class
C
2.50 3.00
The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is one dollar and twenty-five
cents ($1.25) seventy-five cents ($1.75) for each year of the period
for which the endorsement is issued. The appropriate fee must shall be
paid before a person receives a regular drivers license or an
endorsement."
SECTION 36.2. This part becomes effective November 1, 2003.
PART XXXVI-a. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY FEES
SECTION 36A.1. G.S. 7A-37.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) In cases referred to nonbinding arbitration as provided in this section, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) shall be assessed per arbitration, to be divided equally among the parties, to cover the cost of providing arbitrators. Fees assessed under this section shall be paid to the clerk of superior court in the county where the case was filed and remitted by the clerk to the State Treasurer."
SECTION 36A.2. G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice: