GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] projections.
(c) Source of Funds. - The Secretary must draw the funds distributed under this section from sales and use tax collections under Article 5 of this Chapter.
(d) Reports. - The
Secretary must report to the Revenue Laws Study Committee by January 31, 2004,
and each January 31 thereafter,January 31, 2005, the amount
distributed under this section for the current fiscal year."
part xxxVIi-A. UPDATE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE REFERENCE AND ADJUST BONUS DEPRECIATION AND ESTATE TAX
UPDATE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE REFERENCE
SECTION 37A.1. G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b), as amended by S.L. 2003-25, reads as rewritten:
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
. . .
(1b) Code. - The Internal Revenue Code
as enacted as of January June 1, 2003, including any provisions
enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that
date."
SECTION 37A.2. G.S. 105-134.6(c)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
. . .
(8) The applicable