GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths
percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent
(14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%)
after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as an assistant
district attorney or as a district attorney. attorney, district
attorney, public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate
defender, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of
superior court."
SECTION 30.19A.(c) G.S. 7A-498.7(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A public defender shall be an attorney licensed to practice law in North Carolina and shall devote full time to the duties of the office. In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a public defender shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as a public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, district attorney, assistant district attorney, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court."
SECTION 30.19A.(d) G.S. 7A-498.7(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant public defender shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as a public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, district attorney, assistant district attorney, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court."
SECTION 30.19B.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: