GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] System, the accumulated contributions of each member credited in the annuity
savings fund in the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or System,
the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System System, or the
Legislative Retirement System shall be transferred and credited to the
annuity savings fund in the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System.
(b) The Board of Trustees shall effect such rules as it may deem necessary to administer the preceding subsection and to prevent any duplication of service credits or benefits that might otherwise occur."
SECTION 30.18.(f) G.S. 135-56(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The creditable
service of a member who was a member of the Local Governmental Employees'
Retirement System or System, the Teachers' and State Employees'
Retirement System System, or the Legislative Retirement System
and whose accumulated contributions and reserves are transferred from that
System to this System, includes service that was creditable in the Local
Governmental Employees' Retirement System or System, the
Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, or the Legislative
Retirement System, and membership service with those Retirement Systems is
membership service with this Retirement System."
SECTION 30.18.(g) G.S. 135-58(a3) reads as rewritten: