GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This part is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after the January 1 immediately following the certification required by this section.
PART XLIII-A. CLARIFY PROPERTY TAX EXCLUSION FOR PROPERTY USED TO REDUCE COTTON DUST
property tax exclusion for property used to reduce cotton dust
SECTION 43A.1. G.S. 105-275(8)c. reads as rewritten:
"c. Tangible personal property that is used exclusively, or if being installed, is to be used exclusively, for the prevention or reduction of cotton dust inside a textile plant for the protection of the health of the employees of the plant, in accordance with occupational safety and health standards adopted by the State of North Carolina pursuant to Article 16 of G.S. Chapter 95. Notwithstanding the exclusive use requirement of this sub-subdivision, all parts of a ventilation or air conditioning system that are integrated into a system used for the prevention or reduction of cotton dust, except for chillers and cooling towers, are excluded from taxation under this sub-subdivision. The Department of Revenue shall adopt guidelines to assist the tax supervisors in administering this exclusion."
SECTION 43A.2. This part is effective when it becomes law.
pART XLiV. cONTINUE USE TAX LINE ITEM ON INCOME TAX FORM
continue use tax line item on income tax form
SECTION 44.1. Section 18 of S.L. 2000-120 reads as rewritten:
"Section 18. Section 7 of this act becomes