GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.2.(b) G.S. 130A-294.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A person who
generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during
the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of
hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee
of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).one hundred twenty-five dollars
($125.00)."
SECTION 35.2.(c) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
dePARTMENT OF aGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES FEES
SECTION 35.3.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.
SECTION 35.4.(a) G.S. 143-452(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Applications for pesticide
applicator license shall be in the form and shall contain the information
prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a non-refundable
fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) fifty dollars ($50.00) for each
pesticide applicator's license. In addition, an annual inspection fee of ten
dollars ($10.00)twenty-five dollars ($25.00) shall be submitted for
each aircraft to be licensed. Should any aircraft fail to pass inspection,
making it necessary for a second inspection to be made, the Board shall require
an additional ten dollar ($10.00)twenty-five-dollar ($25.00)
inspection fee. In addition to the required inspection, unannounced inspections
may be made without charge to determine if equipment is properly calibrated and
maintained in conformance with the laws and regulations. All aircraft licensed
to apply pesticides shall be identified by a license plate or decal furnished
by the Board at no cost to the licensee, which plate or decal shall be affixed
on the aircraft in a location and manner prescribed by the Board. No applicator
inspection or license fee, original or renewal, shall be charged to State
agencies or local governments or their employees. Inspections of ground
pesticide application equipment may be made. Any such equipment determined to
be faulty or unsafe shall not be used for the purpose of applying a
pesticide(s) until such time as proper repairs and/or alterations are
made."
SECTION 35.4.(b) G.S. 143-448(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Applications for a
pesticide dealer license shall be in the form and shall contain the information
prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a non-refundable
fee of thirty dollars ($30.00).fifty dollars ($50.00).