GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Department."
THE JUVENILE JUSTICE INFORMATION SYSTEM
SECTION 17.2.(a) G.S. 143B-516(b)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13) Assist the Criminal Justice
Information Network Governing Board with administering Develop and
administer a comprehensive juvenile justice information system to collect
data and information about delinquent juveniles for the purpose of developing
treatment and intervention plans and allowing reliable assessment and
evaluation of the effectiveness of rehabilitative and preventive services
provided to delinquent juveniles."
SECTION 17.2.(b) G.S. 143-663(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) To establish and operate the Network as an integrated system of State and local government components for effectively and efficiently storing, communicating, and using criminal justice information at the State and local levels throughout North Carolina's law enforcement, judicial, juvenile justice, and corrections agencies, with the components of the Network to include electronic devices, programs, data, and governance and to set the Network's policies and procedures."
ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE TARHEEL CHALLENGE PROGRAM
(1) The source of referrals for individuals participating in the Program;
(2) The summary of types of actions or offenses committed by the participants of the Program;