GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Funds in the account shall be used to support a portion of each museum's operation. The Secretary may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The Department shall provide a quarterly report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations as to the Department's or museums' anticipated use of funds or expenditures of funds pursuant to this section."
SECTION 35A.5. This part becomes effective July 15, 2003.
PART XXXV-b. SECRETARY OF STATE fees
SECTION 35B.1.(a) G.S. 25-9-525(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Initial financing statement or other record: general rule. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, the fee for filing and indexing a record under this Part is:
(1) Thirty-eight
dollars ($38.00)Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the record is
communicated in writing and consists of one or two pages;
(2) Forty-five dollars ($45.00) if the record is communicated in writing and consists of more than two pages, plus two dollars ($2.00) for each page over 10 pages; and
(3) Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the record is communicated by another medium authorized by filing-office rule."
SECTION 35B.1.(b) G.S. 25-9-525(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Response to information request. - The fee for responding to a request for information from the filing office, including for communicating whether there is on file any financing statement naming a particular debtor, is:
(1) Thirty-eight
dollars ($38.00)Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the request is
communicated in writing; and
(2) Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the request is communicated by another medium authorized by filing-office rule.
Upon request the filing office shall furnish a copy of any filed financing statement or statement of assignment for a uniform fee of two dollars ($2.00) per page. This subsection does not require that a fee be charged for remote access searching of the filing office database."
SECTION 35B.1.(c) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
SECTION 35B.2.(a) G.S. 78A-31(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) With regard to any
security that is covered under section 18(b)(4)(D) of the Securities Act of
1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(d)), the Administrator, by rule or order, may