GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Regular Session of the 2001 2003 General Assembly. The
Commission shall terminate on November 30, 2004."
Currituck-Corolla Ferry Service Funds
SECTION 29.20. From funds available to the Department of Transportation in this act, the Department may use up to eight hundred thirty-four thousand dollars ($834,000) to establish a new ferry service, on or before May 1, 2004, from the Currituck terminal of the Currituck-Knotts Island ferry to Corolla.
department of transportation Project Delivery Process study
use highway trust fund to match federal-aid highway funds
SECTION 29.22. G.S. 136-176(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection. A sum, not to exceed four and one-half percent (4.5%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund. Operation and project development costs of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority are eligible administrative expenses under this subsection. Any funds allocated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid by the Authority from its toll revenue as soon as possible, subject to any restrictions included in the agreements entered into by the Authority in connection with the issuance of the Authority's revenue bonds. Beginning one year after the Authority begins collecting tolls on a completed Turnpike Project, interest shall accrue on any unpaid balance owed to the Highway Trust Fund at a rate equal to the State Treasurer's average annual yield on its investment of Highway Trust Fund funds pursuant to G.S. 147-6.1. Interest earned on the unpaid balance shall be deposited in the Highway Trust Fund upon repayment. The sum up to the amount anticipated to be necessary to meet the State matching funds requirements to receive federal-aid highway trust funds for the next fiscal year may be set aside for that purpose. The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:
(1) Sixty-one and ninety-five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct the projects of the Intrastate System described in G.S. 136-179 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these projects.