GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 131E-269. Authorization to charge fee for certification of facilities suitable to perform abortions.
The Department of Health and Human Services shall charge each hospital or clinic certified by the Department as a facility suitable for the performance of abortions, as authorized under G.S. 14-45.1, a nonrefundable annual certification fee in the amount of three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)."
SECTION 34.7.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.
SECTION 34.8.(a) G.S. 122C-23 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(h) The Department shall charge facilities licensed under this Chapter that have licensed beds a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:
Type of Facility Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
Facilities (non-ICF/MR): 6 or fewer beds $125.00 $0
More than 6 beds $175.00 $6.25
ICF/MR Only: 6 or fewer beds $325.00 $0
More than 6 beds $325.00 $6.25"
SECTION 34.8.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.
SECTION 34.9.(a) Part 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read: