GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.18.(j) This section becomes effective January 1, 2004.
INCREASE the amount of the death benefit paid when a law enforcement officer, firefighter, rescue squad worker, or senior civil air patrol member is killed in the line of duty and PROVIDE THAT THE DEATH OF A fIREMAN BY heart attack WHILE ON DUTY or within twenty-four hours after participating in a training exercise or responding to an emergency situation IS A QUALIFYING EVENT
SECTION 30.18A.(a) G.S. 143-166.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-166.3. Payments; determination.
(a) When any law-enforcement officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member shall be killed in the line of duty, the Industrial Commission shall award a death benefit to be paid in the amounts set forth in subsection (b) to the following:
(1) The spouse of such officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member if there be a surviving spouse; or
(2) If there be no spouse qualifying under the provisions of this Article, then payments shall be made to any surviving dependent child of such officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member and if there be more than one surviving dependent child, then said payment shall be made to and equally divided among all surviving dependent children; or
(3) If there be no spouse and no dependent child or children qualifying under the provisions of this Article, then payments shall be made to the surviving dependent parent of such officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member and if there be more than one surviving dependent parent then said payments shall be made to and equally divided between the surviving dependent parents of said officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member.
(b) Payment shall be made to the person or persons qualifying therefor under subsection (a) in the following amounts:
(1) At the time of the
death of an officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol
member, ten thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) shall be paid to the person or persons entitled thereto.
(2) Thereafter, five
thousand dollars ($5,000) ten thousand dollars ($10,000) shall be
paid annually to the person or persons entitled thereto until the sum of the
initial payment and each annual payment reaches twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000). fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
(3) In the event there is
no person qualifying under subsection (a) of this section, twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall be