GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall renew each license in accordance with the rules of the Commission. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:
Facility Type Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
General Acute Hospitals: 1-49 beds $125.00 $6.25
50-99 beds $175.00 $6.25
100-199 beds $225.00 $6.25
200-399 beds $275.00 $6.25
400-699 beds $375.00 $6.25
700+ beds $475.00 $6.25
Other Hospitals: $250.00 $6.25"
SECTION 34.2.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.
SECTION 34.3.(a) G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of six dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25)."
SECTION 34.3.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.
SECTION 34.4.(a) G.S. 131E-138(c) reads as rewritten: