GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] disclosure statement required by G.S. 66-95, accompanied by a fee in the amount
of ten dollars ($10.00)two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) made
payable to the Secretary of State, prior to placing any advertisement or making
any other representations to prospective purchasers in this State. The seller
shall update this filing as any material change in the required information
occurs, but no less than annually."
SECTION 35B.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
PART XXXVI. DEPARTMENT OF trANSPORTATION FEES
SECTION 36.1. G.S. 20-7(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Fees. - The fee for a regular drivers license is the amount set in the following table multiplied by the number of years in the period for which the license is issued:
Class of Regular License Fee For Each Year
Class
A
$3.75 $4.25
Class
B
3.75 4.25
Class
C
2.50 3.00
The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is one dollar and twenty-five
cents ($1.25) seventy-five cents ($1.75) for each year of the period
for which the endorsement is issued. The appropriate fee must shall be
paid before a person receives a regular drivers license or an
endorsement."
SECTION 36.2. This part becomes effective November 1, 2003.
PART XXXVI-a. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY FEES
SECTION 36A.1. G.S. 7A-37.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: