GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for each license, on or before the first day of January of the calendar year
for which the license is issued."
SECTION 35.4.(d) G.S. 143-455(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall
perform services as a pest control consultant without first procuring from the
Board a license. Applications for a consultant license shall be in the form and
shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. The application for a
license shall be accompanied by a non-refundable annual fee of thirty dollars
($30.00).fifty dollars ($50.00)."
SECTION 35.4.(e) G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The applicant shall
pay an annual registration fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) one hundred
dollars ($100.00) plus an additional annual assessment for each brand or
grade of pesticide registered. The annual assessment shall be fifty dollars
($50.00) if the applicant's gross sales of the pesticide in this State for the
preceding 12 months for the period ending September 30th were more than five
thousand dollars ($5,000.00) and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) if gross sales
were less than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00). An additional two hundred
dollars ($200.00) delinquent registration penalty shall be assessed against the
registrant for each brand or grade of pesticide which is marketed in North
Carolina prior to registration as required by this Article. In the case of
multi-year registration, the annual fee and additional assessment for each year
shall be paid at the time of the initial registration. The Board shall give a
pro rata refund of the registration fee and additional assessment to the
registrant in the event that registration is canceled by the Board or by the
United States Environmental Protection Agency."
SECTION 35.4.(f) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
PART XXXV-a. department of cultural resources fees
dEPARTMENT OF cULTURAL RESOURCES FEES
SECTION 35A.1. G.S. 105-129.35 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.35. Credit for rehabilitating income-producing historic structure.