GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This property shall be used for the establishment of Millennium Campuses of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University.
REVISE LAW ON NON-STATE ENTITY REPORTS ON USE OF STATE FUNDS
SECTION 6.21. G.S. 143-6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-6.1. Report on use of State funds by non-State entities.
(a) Disbursement and Use
of State Funds. - Every corporation, organization, and institution that
receives, uses, or expends any State funds shall use or expend the funds only
for the purposes for which they were appropriated by the General Assembly or
collected by the State. State funds include federal funds that flow through the
State. For the purposes of this section, the term "grantee" means a
corporation, organization, or institution that receives, uses, or expends
any State funds. The receives a grant of State funds from a State agency,
department, or institution.
The State may shall not disburse State