GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to the software's source code other than changes made to configure hardware or
software. Custom computer software and the portion of prewritten
computer software that is modified or enhanced if the modification or
enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific
purchaser and the charges for the modification or enhancement are separately
stated.
(43a) Computer software delivered electronically or delivered by load and leave.
…
(51) Water delivered by or through main lines or pipes for either commercial or domestic use or consumption."
SECTION 45.5A. G.S. 105-164.13(50) reads as rewritten:
"(50) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price
of tangible personal property sold through a coin-operated vending machine,
other than closed-container soft drinks and tobacco."
SECTION 45.6. G.S. 105-164.13B reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.13B. Food exempt from tax.
Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article,
except as follows:
(1) The
following items are subject to tax:
a. Alcoholic