GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State, a
taxpayer, or another person arising under a statute amended or repealed by this
section before the effective date of its amendment or repeal; nor does it
affect the right to any refund or credit of a tax that accrued under the
amended or repealed statute before the effective date of its amendment or
repeal."
part XXXIX. tEMPORARILY MAINTAIN UPPER INCOME TAX RATE
temporarily maintain upper income tax rate
SECTION 39.1. Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1) For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
-0- $21,250 6%
$21,250 $100,000 7%
$100,000
$200,000NA
7.75%
$200,000
NA
8.25%
(2) For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
-0- $17,000 6%
$17,000 $80,000 7%
$80,000
$160,000NA
7.75%
$160,000
NA
8.25%
(3) For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
Over Up To Rate
-0- $12,750 6%
$12,750 $60,000 7%
$60,000
$120,000NA
7.75%
$120,000
NA
8.25%
(4) For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:
Over Up To Rate
-0- $10,625 6%
$10,625 $50,000 7%
$50,000
$100,000NA
7.75%
$100,000
NA
8.25%"
SECTION 39.2. Section 34.18(b) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 34.18.(b) This section becomes
effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001, and
expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.2001.