GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year
reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable
income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1,
2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier
taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the
affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable
percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year Percentage
2002 100%
2003 70%
2004 70%
2005 and thereafter 0%"
SECTION 37A.3. G.S. 105-130.5(a)(15) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…
(15) The applicable percentage of the
amount allowed as a thirty percent (30%) special accelerated
depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as
set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a thirty
percent (30%) special accelerated depreciation deduction under
section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before
January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year
reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable
income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1,
2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier
taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the
affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable
percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year Percentage
2002 100%
2003 70%
2004 70%
2005 and thereafter 0%"
SECTION 37A.4. Section 30C.3(b) of S.L. 2002-126 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 30C.3.(b) This section is
effective on and after January 1, 2002, and applies to the estates of decedents
dying on or after that date. This section is repealed effective for the estates