GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Thirty-eight
dollars ($38.00)Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the request is
communicated in writing; and
(2) Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the request is communicated by another medium authorized by filing-office rule.
Upon request the filing office shall furnish a copy of any filed financing statement or statement of assignment for a uniform fee of two dollars ($2.00) per page. This subsection does not require that a fee be charged for remote access searching of the filing office database."
SECTION 35B.1.(c) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
SECTION 35B.2.(a) G.S. 78A-31(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) With regard to any
security that is covered under section 18(b)(4)(D) of the Securities Act of
1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(d)), the Administrator, by rule or order, may
require the issuer to file a notice on SEC Form D (17 C.F.R. § 239.500) and a
consent to service of process signed by the issuer no later than 15 days after
the first sale of the security in this State. There is established a fee of one
hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)
to recover costs for filing required by this section."
SECTION 35B.2.(b) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
SECTION 35B.3.(a) G.S. 66-97(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The seller of every
business opportunity shall file with the Secretary of State two copies of the