GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] public school, or State agency. For the purposes of this section, the term
"immediate family member" means a spouse, parent, child, brother,
sister, grandparent, or grandchild. The term includes the step, half, and in-law
relationships. The term "coworker" means that the employee
donating the leave is employed by the same agency, department, institution,
university, local school administrative unit, or community college as the
employee whose immediate family member is receiving the leave."
CLERK OF COURT PERSONNEL FLEXIBILITY
SECTION 30.14B. G.S. 7A-102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-102. Assistant and deputy clerks; appointment; number; salaries; duties.
(a) The numbers and
salaries of assistant clerks, deputy clerks, and other employees in the office
of each clerk of superior court shall be determined by the Administrative
Officer of the Courts after consultation with the clerk concerned. All
personnel in the clerk's office are employees of the State. The clerk appoints
the assistants, deputies, and other employees in his the clerk's office
to serve at his or her pleasure. Assistant and deputy clerks shall take
the oath of office prescribed for clerks of superior court, conformed to the
office of assistant or deputy clerk, as the case may be. The Except
as provided by subsection (c2) of this section, the job classifications and
related salaries of each employee within the office of each superior court
clerk shall be subject to the approval of the Administrative Officer of the
Courts after consultation with each clerk concerned and shall be subject to the
availability of funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly.
(b) An assistant clerk is authorized to perform all the duties and functions of the office of clerk of superior court, and any act of an assistant clerk is entitled to the same faith and credit as that of the clerk. A deputy clerk is authorized to certify the existence and correctness of any record in the clerk's office, to take the proofs and examinations of the witnesses touching the execution of a will as required by G.S. 31-17, and to perform any other ministerial act which the clerk may be authorized and empowered to do, in his own name and without reciting the name of his principal. The clerk is responsible for the acts of his assistants and deputies. With the consent of the clerk of superior court of each county and the consent of the presiding judge in any proceeding, an assistant or deputy clerk is authorized to perform all the duties and functions of the office of the clerk of superior court in another county in any proceeding in the district or superior court that has been transferred to that