GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) An amount specified in the Current Operations Appropriations Act shall be transferred annually from the Escheat Fund to the Department of Administration to partially fund the program of Scholarships for Children of War Veterans established by Article 4 of Chapter 165 of the General Statutes. Those funds may be used only for residents of this State who (i) are worthy and needy as determined by the Department of Administration, and (ii) are enrolled in public institutions of higher education of this State."
SELL SURPLUS/CONFISCATED PROPERTY ELECTRONICALLY
SECTION 18.6.(a) G.S. 143-64.03 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(d) The State agency for surplus property may sell or otherwise dispose of surplus property, including motor vehicles, through an electronic auction service."
"Part 3. Public Agencies.
"§ 143-64.6. Disposal of surplus property.
A county, municipality, or other public body may sell or otherwise dispose of surplus property, including motor vehicles, through an electronic auction service."
"§ 15-14.1. Sale of property through electronic auction.