GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to expending these funds, the Department shall submit its proposed budget for these expenditures to the Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Transportation, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, and the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year.
SECTION 29.11.(a) G.S. 136-180(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban loops:
Affected
Loop Description Counties
Asheville Western Multilane facility on new Buncombe
Loop location from I-26 west of
Asheville to US-19/23
north of Asheville for the
purpose of connecting these
roads. The funds may be
used to improve existing
corridors.
Charlotte Outer Loop Multilane facility on Mecklenburg
new location encircling
City of Charlotte
Durham
Northern
Loop The
corridor shall be
Durham, OrangeWake
identified
as a part of the local long-range transportation plan as mutually adopted in
2003 by the Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro metropolitan planning organization and
the North Carolina Board of Transportation
The projects listed below are eligible for funding under this section as part of the Durham Northern Loop. The priorities for planning and constructing these projects will be established by mutual agreement of the Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) and the Department of Transportation through the federally mandated Transportation Improvement Program development process. The cross sections for these projects will be established by mutual agreement of the MPO and the Department of Transportation through the State and federal environmental review process.
(1) East end connector, from N.C. 147 to U.S. 70 East.
(2) U.S. 70, from Lynn Rd. to the Northern Durham Parkway.
(3) I-85, from U.S. 70 to Red Mill Rd.
(4) Northern Durham Parkway, Section B, from Old Oxford Rd. to I-85.
(5) Northern Durham Parkway, Section A, from I-85 to I-540.
(6) Northern Durham Parkway, Section C, from Old Oxford Rd. to Roxboro Rd.
(7) Roxboro Rd. from Duke St. to Goodwin Rd.
Fayetteville Multilane facility on new Cumberland
Western Outer Loop location from US 401
north of Fayetteville to
I-95 south of Hope Mills
Greensboro Loop Multilane facility on new Guilford
location encircling City
of Greensboro including
interchanges with Cone
Boulevard Extension and
Lewis-Fleming Road