GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "The Secretary of Revenue shall distribute the taxes levied by Mecklenburg County on food to Mecklenburg County and municipalities within Mecklenburg County in accordance with G.S. 105-472 by including the taxes on food with local tax revenue that is not attributable to a particular county."
SECTION 45.12. Sections 45.2 through 45.5, Section 45.6, and Sections 45.8 through 45.10 of this act become effective July 15, 2003. Sections 45.6A, 45.7, 45.8, and 45.11 become effective October 1, 2003. Section 45.5A and Section 45.6B become effective January 1, 2004. The remainder of this part is effective when it becomes law.
PART XLV-A. ELIMINATE TOBACCO AND ALCOHOL DISCOUNTS
SECTION 45A.1.(a) G.S. 105-113.21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.21.
Discount; refund.Refund.
(a) Discount. -
A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18 and who sends a
timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of
four percent (4%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the
records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a
bond.
(b) Refund. - A
distributor in possession of packages of stale or otherwise unsalable
cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarettes to the
manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application
shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an
affidavit from the manufacturer stating the number of cigarettes returned to
the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid on
the unsalable cigarettes, less the discount allowed, to the applicant.cigarettes."
SECTION 45A.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Secondary Liability. -
A retail dealer who acquires non-tax-paid tobacco products subject to the tax