GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.(m) G.S. 58-67-160 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-67-160. Fees.
Every health maintenance organization subject to this Article
shall pay to the Commissioner a fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for
filing an application for a license and a an annual license
continuation fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each license
renewal. license. The license shall continue in full force and effect,
subject to timely payment of the annual license continuation fee in accordance
with G.S. 58-6-7 and subject to any other applicable provisions of the
insurance laws of this State."
SECTION 26.(n) G.S. 58-67-20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-67-20.
Issuance of certificate. and continuation of license.
(a) Before issuing or
continuing any such certificate, license, the Commissioner of
Insurance may make such an examination or investigation as he deems expedient.
The Commissioner of Insurance shall issue a certificate of authority license
upon the payment of the application fee prescribed in G.S. 58-67-160 and
upon being satisfied on the following points:
(1) The applicant is established as a bona fide health maintenance organization as defined by this Article;
(2) The rates charged and benefits to be provided are fair and reasonable;
(3) The amounts provided as working capital are repayable only out of earned income in excess of amounts paid and payable for operating expenses and expenses of providing services and such reserve as the Department of Insurance deems adequate, as provided hereinafter;
(4) That the amount of
money actually available for working capital be sufficient to carry all
acquisition costs and operating expenses for a reasonable period of time from
the date of the issuance of the certificate license and that the
health maintenance organization is financially responsible and may reasonably
be expected to meet its obligations to enrollees and prospective enrollees.
Such working capital shall initially be a minimum of one million five hundred
thousand dollars ($1,500,000) for any full service medical health maintenance
organization. Initial working capital for a single service health maintenance
organization shall be a minimum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or
such higher amount as the Commissioner shall determine to be adequate.
(b) In making the determinations required under this section, the Commissioner shall consider:
(1) The financial soundness of the health care plan's arrangements for health care services and the schedule of premiums used in connection therewith;
(2) The adequacy of working capital;