GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) If the Commissioner and an insurer do not agree on the value of real or personal property of an insurer, in carrying out the Commissioner's responsibilities under this section, the Commissioner may retain the services of a qualified real or personal property appraiser. The insurer shall reimburse the Commissioner for the costs of the services of any appraiser incurred with respect to the Commissioner's responsibilities under this section."
SECTION 10. G.S. 58-7-195 is repealed.
SECTION 11. G.S. 58-7-179(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In the case of a purchase
money mortgage given to secure the purchase price of real estate sold by the
insurer, the amount lent or invested shall not exceed the unpaid part of the
purchase price and shall be valued in accordance with G.S. 58-7-195.price."
SECTION 12. G.S. 58-23-26(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each pool is subject
to G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165,
58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, 58-3-71, 58-3-75, 58-3-81, 58-3-105, 58-6-5,