GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the adequacy of such a plan, the Commissioner may consider:
(1) A reinsurance agreement preapproved by the Commissioner covering excess loss, stop loss, or catastrophes. The agreement must provide that the Commissioner will be notified no less than 60 days prior to cancellation or reduction of coverage.
(2) A conversion policy or policies that will be offered by an insurer to the enrollees in the event of the health maintenance organization's insolvency.
(3) Any other arrangements offering protection against insolvency that the Commissioner may require."
SECTION 22. G.S. 58-67-140(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) No longer maintains
the financial reserve specified in G.S. 58-67-40 or is Is no longer
financially responsible and may reasonably be expected to be unable to meet its
obligations to enrollees or prospective enrollees."
SECTION 23. G.S. 58-67-140(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Has knowingly
published or made to the Department or to the public any false statement or
report, including any report or any data that serves as the basis for any
report, required to be submitted under G.S. 58-3-210.G.S. 58-3-191."