GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The insurer shall reimburse the Commissioner for the costs of the services of any appraiser incurred with respect to the Commissioner's responsibilities under this section."
SECTION 10. G.S. 58-7-195 is repealed.
SECTION 11. G.S. 58-7-179(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In the case of a purchase
money mortgage given to secure the purchase price of real estate sold by the
insurer, the amount lent or invested shall not exceed the unpaid part of the
purchase price and shall be valued in accordance with G.S. 58-7-195.price."
SECTION 12. G.S. 58-23-26(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each pool is subject
to G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165,
58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, 58-3-71, 58-3-75, 58-3-81, 58-3-105, 58-6-5,
58-7-21, 58-7-26, 58-7-30, 58-7-31, 58-7-50, 58-7-55, 58-7-140, 58-7-160, 58-7-162,
58-7-163, 58-7-165, 58-7-167, 58-7-168, 58-7-170, 58-7-172, 58-7-173, 58-7-175,
58-7-179, 58-7-180, 58-7-183, 58-7-185, 58-7-187, 58-7-188, 58-7-192, 58-7-193,
58-7-195, 58-7-197, 58-7-200, and Articles 13, 19, and 34 of this
Chapter. Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed
by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year, subject to
extension by the Commissioner."
SECTION 13. G.S. 58-47-80 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-47-80. Assets and invested assets.
Funds shall be held and invested by the board under G.S. 58-7-160,
58-7-162, 58-7-163, 58-7-165, 58-7-167, 58-7-168, 58-7-170, 58-7-172, 58-7-173,