GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(i) "Net
worth" means the excess of total assets over the total liabilities and may
include borrowed funds that are repayable only from the net earned income of
the health maintenance organization and repayable only with the advance
permission of the Commissioner. For the purposes of this subsection,
"assets" means (i) tangible assets and (ii) other investments
permitted under G.S. 58-67-60; provided, however, that the depreciated cost
of office furniture and equipment in the principal office shall not exceed ten
percent (10%) of a health maintenance organization's net worth. G.S. 58-67-60."
SECTION 20. G.S. 58-67-40 is repealed.
SECTION 21. G.S. 58-67-110 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-67-110. Protection against insolvency.
(a) The Commissioner shall require deposits in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 58-67-25.
(b) Each full service medical
health maintenance organization shall maintain a minimum net worth of
not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000), which shall be increased by the
amount of the contingency reserves calculated annually in accordance with the
provisions of G.S. 58-67-40. The net worth calculation shall be computed in
accordance with statutory accounting principles generally recognized in the
regulation of health maintenance organizations and the Commissioner may
promulgate such regulations as he deems appropriate to carry out the provisions
of this section. If a health maintenance organization fails to comply with the
net worth requirement of this subsection or subsections (c) or (d) of this
section, the Commissioner is authorized to take appropriate action to assure
that the continued operation of the health maintenance organization will not be
hazardous to its enrollees. equal to the greater of one million dollars
($1,000,000) or the amount required pursuant to the risk-based capital
provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter. Each single service health
maintenance organization shall maintain a minimum net worth equal to the
greater of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or that amount required pursuant to
the risk-based capital provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter.
(c) The minimum
net worth for a health maintenance organization authorized to operate on July
17, 1987, and having a net worth of less than one million dollars ($1,000,000)
shall be as follows:
(1) $150,000 by
December 31, 1987
(2) $300,000 by
December 31, 1988
(3) $450,000 by
December 31, 1989
(4) $750,000 by
December 31, 1990
(5) $1,000,000
by December 31, 1991
The net worth amounts required by this section shall be in