GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 22. G.S. 58-67-140(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) No longer maintains
the financial reserve specified in G.S. 58-67-40 or is Is no longer
financially responsible and may reasonably be expected to be unable to meet its
obligations to enrollees or prospective enrollees."
SECTION 23. G.S. 58-67-140(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Has knowingly
published or made to the Department or to the public any false statement or
report, including any report or any data that serves as the basis for any
report, required to be submitted under G.S. 58-3-210.G.S. 58-3-191."
SECTION 24. G.S. 58-47-65(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No group shall self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act unless it is licensed by the Commissioner under this Part. This subsection does not apply to a group that was organized and approved under the North Carolina law before July 1, 1995, and whose authority to self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act has not terminated after that date."
SECTION 25. G.S. 97-170(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No employer shall self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act unless it is licensed by the Commissioner under this Article.