GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) That the amount of money actually available for working capital be sufficient to carry all acquisition costs and operating expenses for a reasonable period of time from the date of the issuance of the certificate.
(b) The license shall continue in full force and effect, subject to payment of an annual license continuation fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000), subject to all other provisions of subsection (a) of this section and subject to any other applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this State."
SECTION 26.(k) G.S. 58-65-125 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-65-125.
Revocation, suspension, and refusal to renew Revocation and suspension
of license; unfair trade practices.
(a) The Commissioner may revoke,
suspend, or refuse to renewrevoke or suspend the license of any
service corporation if:
(1) The service corporation fails or refuses to comply with any law, order, or rule applicable to the service corporation.
(2) The service corporation's financial condition is unsound.
(3) The service corporation has published or made to the Department or to the public any false statement or report.
(4) The service corporation refuses to submit to any examination authorized by law.
(5) The service corporation is found to make a practice of unduly engaging in litigation or of delaying the investigation of claims or the adjustment or payment of valid claims.
(b) Any suspension,
revocation, or refusal to renew suspension or revocation of a
service corporation's license under this section may also be made applicable to
the license or registration of any natural person regulated under this Chapter
who is a party to any of the causes for licensing sanctions listed in
subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Article 63 of this Chapter applies to service corporations and their agents and representatives."
SECTION 26.(l) G.S. 58-67-140 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-67-140. Suspension or revocation of license.
(a) The Commissioner may suspend,
revoke, or refuse to renew suspend or revoke an HMO license if the
Commissioner finds that the HMO: