GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] last day of June of each year.
(b) No domestic or foreign reciprocal shall be licensed in this State unless it has a surplus to policyholders of at least eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000); and no alien reciprocal shall be licensed unless it has a trusteed surplus of at least eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000).
(c) Each domestic, foreign, or alien reciprocal licensed in this State must maintain a minimum deposit with the Commissioner of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in cash or in value of securities of the kind specified in G.S. 58-5-15, which shall be subject to the same conditions as contained in Article 5 of this Chapter."
SECTION 26.(f) G.S. 58-19-65 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-19-65.
Revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal Revocation or suspension of
insurer's license.
Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person has
committed a violation of this Article that makes the continued operation of an
insurer contrary to the interests of policyholders or the public, the
Commissioner may, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, suspend,
revoke, or refuse to renew suspend or revoke such insurer's license
to do business in this State for such period as he finds is required for the
protection of policyholders or the public. Any such determination shall be
accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law."
SECTION 26.(g) G.S. 58-24-130 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-24-130.
Annual Perpetual license.
Societies which are now authorized to transact business in
this State may continue such business until the 30th day of June next
succeeding January 1, 1988. The authority of such societies and all societies