GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Any insured whose net worth on December 31 of the year next preceding the date the insurer becomes insolvent exceeds fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) and whose liability obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in part by payments under this Article; or

(2)       Any person who is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer and whose liability obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in part by payments made under this Article."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-48-55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person having a right to a defense or a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first his rights under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this Article shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such that insurance policy. For purposes of this section, a claim under an insurance policy shall include a claim under or covered by any kind of insurance, whether it is a first-party or a third-party claim, and whether it is a policy covering the policyholder or another person liable to the claimant, and shall include, without limitation, policies of accident and health insurance, workers' compensation insurance, medical expense coverage, and all other coverage except for policies of an insolvent insurer."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-48-85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-48-85.  Stay of proceedings; reopening of default judgments.