GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         An individual formerly domiciled in this State at the time the applicable policy was issued or renewed and the term of the policy had not expired at the time of the insured event, and who at the time of the insured event had complied with the laws of the current domicile necessary to allow maintenance in force and effect of the applicable policy; or

c.         In the case of a corporation or other entity that is not a natural person, a corporation or entity whose principal place of business is located in this State at the time of the insured event."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-48-50(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Association shall have the right to recover from the following persons the amount of any "covered claim" paid and any and all expenses incurred, including attorneys' fees and costs of defense, on behalf of such person in connection with any claim against the person or the person's affiliate pursuant to this Article: