GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 150B-21.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.19.  Requirements for including rule in Code.

To be acceptable for inclusion in the North Carolina Administrative Code, a rule must:

(1)       Cite the law under which the rule is adopted.

(2)       Be signed by the head of the agency or the rule-making coordinator for the agency that adopted the rule.

(3)       Be in the physical form specified by the Codifier of Rules.

(4)       Have been approved by the Commission, if the rule is a permanent rule.

(5)       Have complied with the provisions of G.S. 12-3.1, if the rule establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 150B-21.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Fees. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a rule that establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee shall not become effective until the agency has complied with the requirements of G.S. 12-3.1."

SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 22nd day of August, 2002.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue