GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       One copy to the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(6)       One copy to the Governor.

(7)       Five copies  One copy to the Legislative Services Commission for the use of the General Assembly.

(8)       Upon request, one copy to each State official or department to whom or to which copies of the appellate division reports are furnished under G.S. 7A-343.1.

(9)       Five copies One copy to the Division of State Library of the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to G.S. 125-11.7."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 150B-21.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Adoption. - An agency may adopt a temporary rule without prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice or hearing the agency finds practical when it finds that adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of this Part would be contrary to the public interest and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:

(1)       A serious and unforeseen threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.

(2)       The effective date of a recent act of the General Assembly or the United States Congress.

(3)       A recent change in federal or State budgetary policy.

(4)       A federal regulation.

(5)       A court order.

(6)       The need for the rule to become effective the same date as the State Medical Facilities Plan approved by the Governor, if the rule addresses a matter included in the State Medical Facilities Plan.

An agency must prepare a written statement of its findings of need for a temporary rule. If the temporary rule establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee, the agency shall include in the written statement that it has complied with the requirements of
G.S. 12-3.1. The statement must be signed by the head of the agency adopting the rule."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 150B-21.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Review. - When an agency adopts a temporary rule it must submit the rule and the agency's written statement of its findings of the need for the rule to the Codifier of Rules. Within one business day after an agency submits a temporary rule, the Codifier of Rules must review the agency's written statement of findings of need for the rule to determine whether the statement of need meets the criteria listed in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section. In reviewing the statement, the Codifier of Rules may consider any information submitted by the agency or another person. If the Codifier of Rules finds that the statement meets the criteria, the Codifier of Rules must notify the head of the agency and enter the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

If the Codifier of Rules finds that the statement does not meet the criteria, the Codifier of Rules must immediately notify the head of the agency. The agency may supplement its statement of need with additional findings or submit a new statement. If the agency provides additional findings or submits a new statement, the Codifier of Rules must review the additional findings or new statement within one business day after the agency submits the additional findings or new statement. If the Codifier of Rules again finds that the statement does not meet the criteria listed in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section, the Codifier of Rules must immediately notify the head of the agency.

If an agency decides not to provide additional findings or submit a new statement when notified by the Codifier of Rules that the agency's findings of need for a rule do not meet the required criteria, the agency must notify the Codifier of Rules of its decision.