GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an agency decides not to provide additional findings or submit a new statement when notified by the Codifier of Rules that the agency's findings of need for a rule do not meet the required criteria, the agency must notify the Codifier of Rules of its decision. The Codifier of Rules must then enter the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code on the sixth business day after receiving notice of the agency's decision. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, if the agency has not complied with the provisions of G.S. 12-3.1, the Codifier of Rules shall not enter the rule into the Code."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 150B-21.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.19.  Requirements for including rule in Code.

To be acceptable for inclusion in the North Carolina Administrative Code, a rule must:

(1)       Cite the law under which the rule is adopted.

(2)       Be signed by the head of the agency or the rule-making coordinator for the agency that adopted the rule.

(3)       Be in the physical form specified by the Codifier of Rules.

(4)       Have been approved by the Commission, if the rule is a permanent rule.

(5)       Have complied with the provisions of G.S. 12-3.1, if the rule establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 150B-21.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: