GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The Commission shall have the power:

(1)       To grant and renew a permit with such any conditions attached as that the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this section Article or the requirements of the Clean Air Act and implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency;

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-215.107(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      To develop and adopt standards and plans necessary to implement programs to control acid deposition and to regulate the use of sulfur dioxide (SO2) allowances and nitrogen oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emissions in accordance with Title IV and implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.114A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) may be assessed by the Secretary against any person who: