GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If at the end of any calendar year, an investor-owned public utility has violated an emissions limitation set out in G.S. 143-215.107D, the violation shall be considered to be continuous from the day that the collective emissions first exceeded the emissions limitation set out in G.S. 143-215.107D through the end of the calendar year and the Secretary may assess a separate civil penalty for each day."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.114B(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person who negligently violates any classification, standard or limitation established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107; G.S. 143-215.107 or by G.S. 143-215.107D any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108 or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110 or any rule of the Commission implementing any of the said section, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor which may include a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day of violation, provided that such fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-215.114B(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any classification, standard, or limitation established in the rules of the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or G.S. 143-215.107; the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D; any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108 G.S. 143-215.108; or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110, shall be guilty of a Class H felony, which may include a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues. For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase "knowingly and willfully" shall mean intentionally and consciously as the courts of this State, according to the principles of common law, interpret the phrase in the light of reason and experience."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-215.114B(h)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Any person who knowingly violates any classification, standard, or limitation established in the rules of the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or G.S. 143-215.107; the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D; any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108 G.S. 143-215.108; or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110 and who knows at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a Class C felony, which may include a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues."

SECTION 9.  Article 7 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 62-133.6.  Environmental compliance costs recovery.

(a)       As used in this section: