GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-215.107(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      To develop and adopt standards and plans necessary to implement programs to control acid deposition and to regulate the use of sulfur dioxide (SO2) allowances and nitrogen oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emissions in accordance with Title IV and implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.114A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) may be assessed by the Secretary against any person who:

(1)       Violates any classification, standard or limitation established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107;G.S. 143-215.107.

(2)       Is required but fails to apply for or to secure a permit required by G.S. 143-215.108 or who violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of such permit;permit.

(3)       Violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of any special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110;G.S. 143-215.110.

(4)       Fails to file, submit, or make available, as the case may be, any documents, data or reports required by this Article or Parts 1 or 7 of Article 21 of this Chapter;Chapter.

(5)       Violates a rule of the Commission or a local governing body implementing this Article or Parts 1 or 7 of Article 21;Article 21.

(6)       Violates the offenses set out in G.S. 143-215.114B.

(7)       Violates the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-215-114A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for a violation of the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D as provided in this subsection. If at the end of any calendar year, an investor-owned public utility has violated an emissions limitation set out in G.S. 143-215.107D, the violation shall be considered to be continuous from the day that the collective emissions first exceeded the emissions limitation set out in G.S. 143-215.107D through the end of the calendar year and the Secretary may assess a separate civil penalty for each day."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.114B(f) reads as rewritten: