GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2001
SESSION LAW 2002-24
HOUSE BILL 1584
AN ACT to Make the State deadline for approval of hazard mitigation plans consistent With the Federal Deadline for approval of these plans, As Recommended by the Environmental Review Commission, and to extend the date by which certain small municipal waste combustion units must achieve compliance with certain requirements related to the emission of air pollutants.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 166A-6.01(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Public assistance. - State disaster assistance in the form of public assistance grants may be made available to eligible entities located within the disaster area on the following terms and conditions:
a. Eligible entities shall meet the following qualifications:
1. The eligible entity suffers a minimum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in uninsurable losses;
2. The eligible entity suffers uninsurable losses in an amount equal to or exceeding one-half percent (0.5%) of the annual operating budget;
3. For a state
of disaster proclaimed pursuant to G.S. 166A-6(a) after August 1, 2002,November
1, 2003, the eligible entity shall have a hazard mitigation plan approved
pursuant to the Stafford Act; and
4. For a state of disaster proclaimed pursuant to G.S. 166A-6(a) after August 1, 2002, the eligible entity shall be participating in the National Flood Insurance Program in order to receive public assistance for flooding damage.
b. Eligible entities shall be required to provide non-State matching funds equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the eligible costs of the public assistance grant.
c. An eligible entity that receives a public assistance grant pursuant to this subsection may use the grant for the following purposes only:
1. Debris clearance.
2. Emergency protective measures.
3. Roads and bridges.
4. Crisis counseling.
5. Assistance with public transportation needs."