GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such pretrial confinement shall terminate when a judicial official determines that the confined person does not pose a threat to the health and safety of others. These determinations shall be made only after the State Health Director or local health director has made recommendations to the court."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 7A-451(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision:

"(17)   A proceeding involving limitation on freedom of movement or access pursuant to G.S. 130A-475 or G.S. 130A-145."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 130A-157 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-157.  Religious exemption.