GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To the extent that any owner, lessee, operator, or other person in control of the property is innocent of culpability in the creation of the public health threat, that person shall not be responsible for the costs of abating the public health threat.

"§ 130A-478.  Tort liability.

Article 31 of Chapter 143 applies to negligent acts committed by any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State acting pursuant to this Article."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 130A-149, "Biological agents registry; rules; penalties", is recodified as G.S. 130A-479.

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 130A-29(c)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Pertaining to the biological agents registry in accordance with
G.S. 130A-149 G.S. 130A-479."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A-133 is repealed.

SECTION 4. G.S. 130A-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-2.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply throughout this Chapter unless otherwise specified:

(1)       "Commission" means the Commission for Health Services.

(1a)     "Communicable condition" means the state of being infected with a communicable agent but without symptoms.