GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, information, documents, or records otherwise available are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of the committee. A member of the committee may testify in a civil action but cannot be asked about his or her testimony before the committee or any opinions formed as a result of the committee hearings."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 131E-95(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, "'Public records' defined," and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital hospital, an ambulatory surgical facility licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or a provider of professional health services which results from