GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner, lessee, operator, or any other person against whose property the lien has been filed may defeat the lien by showing that that person was not culpable in the creation of the imminent hazard.

(b)       The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources and a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a) of this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of this Chapter."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 130A-143 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-143. Confidentiality of records.

All information and records, whether publicly or privately maintained, that identify a person who has AIDS virus infection or who has or may have a disease or condition required to be reported pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be strictly confidential. This information shall not be released or made public except under the following circumstances:

(1)       Release is made of specific medical or epidemiological information for statistical purposes in a way that no person can be identified;

(2)       Release is made of all or part of the medical record with the written consent of the person or persons identified or their guardian;

(3)       Release is made to health care personnel providing medical care to the patient;

(4)       Release is necessary to protect the public health and is made as provided by the Commission in its rules regarding control measures for communicable diseases and conditions;