GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A regional response team may also enter, under such circumstances, any adjacent or surrounding property in order to respond to the release or threatened release of hazardous material or to monitor, control, and contain the release or perform any other action in mitigation of a hazardous materials or terrorist incidents."

SECTION 21.(g)  G.S. 166A-26(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Regional Response Team Advisory Committee is created. The Secretary shall appoint the members of the Committee and shall designate the chair. In making appointments, the Secretary shall take into consideration the expertise of the appointees in the management of hazardous materials emergencies. The Secretary shall appoint one representative from:

(1)       The Division of Emergency Management;

(2)       The North Carolina Highway Patrol;

(3)       The State Fire and Rescue Commission;Commission of the Department of Insurance;

(4)       The Department of Environment and Natural Resources;

(5)       The Department of Transportation;

(6)       The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services;

(7)       The Chemical Industry Council of North Carolina;

(8)       The N.C. Association of Hazardous Materials Responders;

(9)       Each regional response team.team;

(10)     The State Bureau of Investigation.

In addition to the persons listed above, the Secretary shall appoint to the Advisory Committee three persons designated jointly by the North Carolina Fire Chiefs Association and the North Carolina State Firemen's Association."


SECTION 22.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2002.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 3rd day of October, 2002.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight