GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Regional response teams that have the use of a State hazmat vehicle may use the vehicle for local purposes. Where a State vehicle is used for purposes other than authorized regional response to a hazardous materials or terrorist incident, the regional response team shall be liable for repairs or replacements directly attributable to the nonauthorized response."

SECTION 21.(e)  G.S. 166A-24 reads as rewritten:

"§ 166A-24.  Immunity of Regional Response Team Personnel.

Members of a regional response team shall be protected from liability under the provisions of G.S. 166A-14(a) while responding to a hazardous materials or terrorist incident pursuant to authorization from the Division of Emergency Management."

SECTION 21.(f)  G.S. 166A-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 166A-25.  Right of entry.

A regional response team, when authorized to respond to a release or threatened release of hazardous materials, materials or when authorized to respond to a terrorist or threatened or imminent terrorist incident, may enter onto any private or public property on which the release or terrorist incident has occurred or on which there is an imminent threat of such release. release or terrorist incident. A regional response team may also enter, under such circumstances, any adjacent or surrounding property in order to respond to the release or threatened release of hazardous material or to monitor, control, and contain the release or perform any other action in mitigation of a hazardous materials or terrorist incidents."

SECTION 21.(g)  G.S. 166A-26(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Regional Response Team Advisory Committee is created. The Secretary shall appoint the members of the Committee and shall designate the chair.