GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Release is made to a statewide data processor, as defined in Article 11A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, in which case the data is deemed to have been submitted as if it were required to have been submitted under that Article.

(8)       Release is made pursuant to any other law.

(b)       Charges, accounts, credit histories, and other personal financial records compiled and maintained by the Department or EMS providers in connection with the admission, treatment, and discharge of individual patients are strictly confidential and shall not be released."

SECTION 12. G.S. 166A-5(3) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"b1.      Coordination with the State Health Director to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding public health matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:

1.         The epidemiologic investigation of a known or suspected threat caused by nuclear, biological, or chemical agents.

2.         The examination and testing of persons and animals that may have been exposed to a nuclear, biological, or chemical agent.

3.         The procurement and allocation of immunizing agents and prophylactic antibiotics.

4.         The allocation of the National Pharmaceutical Stockpile.

5.         The appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation in order to prevent further transmission of disease.

6.         Immunization procedures.

7.         The issuance of guidelines for prophylaxis and treatment of exposed and affected persons."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 143-508(d)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Establish standards and criteria for the education and credentialing of persons trained to administer lifesaving treatment to a person who suffers a severe adverse reaction to insect stings.agents that might cause anaphylaxis."