GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term "emergency management worker" under this section shall also include a person performing emergency health care services under G.S. 90-12.2."

SECTION 21.(a)  G.S. 166A-20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The purpose of this Article is to establish a system of regional response to hazardous materials emergencies and terrorist incidents in the State to protect the health and safety of its citizens."

SECTION 21.(b)  G.S. 166A-21 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      'Terrorist incident' means activities that occur within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any state, and are intended to do one of the following:

a.         Intimidate or coerce a civilian population.

b.         Influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion.

c.         Affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping."

SECTION 21.(c)  G.S. 166A-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary shall adopt rules establishing a regional response program for hazardous materials emergencies and terrorist incidents, to be administered by the Division of Emergency Management.