GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term "emergency management worker" under this section shall also include a person performing emergency health care services under G.S. 90-12.2."

SECTION 21.(a)  G.S. 166A-20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The purpose of this Article is to establish a system of regional response to hazardous materials emergencies and terrorist incidents in the State to protect the health and safety of its citizens."

SECTION 21.(b)  G.S. 166A-21 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: