GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A postpaid calling service includes a service that meets all the requirements of a prepaid telephone calling service, except the exclusive use requirement.

(6)       Prepaid telephone calling service. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3.

(7)       Private telecommunications service. - Telecommunications service that entitles a subscriber of the service to exclusive or priority use of a communications channel or group of channels.

(8)       Telecommunications service. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-467(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The sales price of prepaid telephone calling arrangements service taxed as tangible personal property under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4d)."

SECTION 13.  Subdivision (6) of the first paragraph of Section 4 of Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The sales price of prepaid telephone calling arrangements service taxed as tangible personal property under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4d)."