GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Delivery address unknown. - When a seller of a product does not know the address where a product is received, the sale is sourced to the first address or location listed in this subsection subdivision that is known to the seller:

a.         The business or home address of the purchaser.

b.         The billing address of the purchaser.purchaser or, if the product is a prepaid telephone calling service that authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.

c.         The address of the seller."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-164.4C(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service in this State are taxed at the rate set in G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c). Mobile telecommunications service is provided in this State if the customer's service address is in this State and the call originates or terminates in this State.Telecommunications service is provided in this State if the service is sourced to this State under the sourcing principles set out in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section. The definitions and provisions of the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act apply to the sourcing and taxation of mobile telecommunications services."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-164.4C(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Included in Gross Receipts. - Gross receipts derived from telecommunications service include the following:

(1)       Receipts from local, intrastate, interstate, toll, private, and mobile telecommunications service.flat rate service, service provided on a call-by-call basis, mobile telecommunications service, and private telecommunications service.

…"

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-164.4C(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Excluded From Gross Receipts. - Gross receipts derived from telecommunications service do not include any of the following:

(2)       Telecommunications services that are resold as part of a prepaid telephone calling arrangement.service.

…"

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-164.4C is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(a1)    General Sourcing Principles. - The following general sourcing principles apply to telecommunications services. If a service falls within one of the exceptions set out in subsection (a2) of this section, the service is sourced in accordance with the exception instead of the general principle.

(1)       Flat rate. - A telecommunications service that is not sold on a call-by-call basis is sourced to this State if the place of primary use is in this State.

(2)       General call-by-call. - A telecommunications service that is sold on a call-by-call basis and is not a postpaid calling service is sourced to this State in the following circumstances:

a.         The call both originates and terminates in this State.

b.         The call either originates or terminates in this State and the telecommunications equipment from which the call originates or terminates and to which the call is charged is located in this State. This applies regardless of where the call is billed or paid.

(3)       Postpaid. - A postpaid calling service is sourced in accordance with either of the following principles, at the election of the seller:

a.         The principle set out in subdivision (a1)(2) of this section for call-by-call service.

b.         The origination point of the telecommunications signal as first identified by either the seller's telecommunications system or, if the system used to transport the signal is not the seller's system, by information the seller receives from its service provider.

(a2)     Sourcing Exceptions. - The following telecommunications services and products are sourced in accordance with the principles set out in this subsection:

(1)       Mobile. - Mobile telecommunications service is sourced to the place of primary use, unless the service is authorized by a prepaid telephone calling service or is air-to-ground radiotelephone service. Air-to-ground radiotelephone service is a postpaid calling service that is offered by an aircraft common carrier to passengers on its aircraft and enables a telephone call to be made from the aircraft.