GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-16

HOUSE BILL 1521

 

 

AN ACT to conform sourcing of mobile telecommunications services tO the federal mobile telecommunications sourcing act and to codify the sourcing principles for other telecommunications services.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(26a)   Place of primary use. - The street address representative of where the use of a customer's telecommunications service primarily occurs. The street address must be the customer's residential street address or primary business street address. For mobile telecommunications service, the street address must be within the licensed service area of the service provider. If the customer who contracted with the telecommunications provider for the telecommunications service is not the end user of the service, the end user is considered the customer for the purpose of determining the place of primary use."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-164.3(27) reads as rewritten:

"(27)   Prepaid telephone calling arrangement. Service. - A right that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Authorizes the exclusive purchase of telecommunications service.

b.         Must be paid for in advance.

c.         Enables the origination of calls by means of an access number, authorization code, or another similar means, regardless of whether the access number or authorization code is manually or electronically dialed.

d.         Is sold in units or dollars whose number or dollar value declines with use and is known on a continuous basis."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-164.3(39) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4d) reads as rewritten:

"(4d)    The sale or recharge of prepaid telephone calling arrangements service is taxable at the general rate of tax.