GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the sale or recharge of a prepaid telephone calling arrangement does not take place at a retailer's place of business, the sale or recharge is considered to have taken place at one of the following:

a.         The customer's shipping address, if an item of tangible personal property is shipped to the customer as part of the transaction.

b.         The customer's billing address or, for mobile telecommunications service, the customer's service address, if no tangible personal property is shipped to the customer as part of the transaction."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-164.4B(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the nature of the product.

(3)       Delivery address unknown. - When a seller of a product does not know the address where a product is received, the sale is sourced to the first address or location listed in this subsection subdivision that is known to the seller:

a.         The business or home address of the purchaser.

b.         The billing address of the purchaser.purchaser or, if the product is a prepaid telephone calling service that authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.

c.         The address of the seller."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-164.4C(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      General. - The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service in this State are taxed at the rate set in G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c).