GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(27)   Prepaid telephone calling arrangement. Service. - A right that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Authorizes the exclusive purchase of telecommunications service.

b.         Must be paid for in advance.

c.         Enables the origination of calls by means of an access number, authorization code, or another similar means, regardless of whether the access number or authorization code is manually or electronically dialed.

d.         Is sold in units or dollars whose number or dollar value declines with use and is known on a continuous basis."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-164.3(39) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4d) reads as rewritten:

"(4d)    The sale or recharge of prepaid telephone calling arrangements service is taxable at the general rate of tax. The tax applies regardless of whether tangible personal property, such as a card or a telephone, is transferred. Prepaid telephone calling arrangements service is taxable at the point of sale instead of at the point of use and is sourced in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4B. Prepaid telephone calling service taxed under this subdivision are is not subject to tax as a telecommunications service.

Prepaid telephone calling arrangements are taxable at the point of sale instead of at the point of use. If the sale or recharge of a prepaid telephone calling arrangement does not take place at a retailer's place of business, the sale or recharge is considered to have taken place at one of the following:

a.