GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-236.  Penalties.

Penalties assessed by the Secretary under this Subchapter are assessed as an additional tax. Except as otherwise provided by law, and subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-237, the following penalties shall be applicable:

(10b)   Misrepresentation Concerning Payment. - A person who receives money from a taxpayer with the understanding that the money is to be remitted to the Secretary for application to the taxpayer's tax liability and who willfully fails to remit the money to the Secretary is guilty of a Class F felony."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

"(15a)  To furnish to the head of the appropriate State or federal law enforcement agency information concerning the commission of an offense under the jurisdiction of that agency discovered by the Department during a criminal investigation of the taxpayer."