GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is an income tax return preparer and the amount of all taxes fraudulently evaded on returns filed in one taxable year is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), the person is guilty of a Class F felony.

c.         If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is not covered under sub-subdivision a. or b. of this subdivision, the person is guilty of a Class H felony."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-159.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A An paid preparer of tax returnsincome tax return preparer may not designate on a return that the taxpayer does or does not desire to make the political contribution authorized in this section unless the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse has consented to the designation."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-236 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-236.  Penalties.

Penalties assessed by the Secretary under this Subchapter are assessed as an additional tax.