GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-106

SENATE BILL 1218

 

 

AN ACT to improve the enforcement of tax laws by criminalizing or increasing the penalty for certain forms of tax fraud and by allowing the department of revenue to disclose certain information to law enforcement agencies.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4)       Income Tax Return Preparer. - Any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by Article 4 of this Chapter or any claim for refund of tax imposed by Article 4 of this Chapter. For purposes of this definition, the completion of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund is treated as the preparation of the return or claim for refund. The term does not include a person merely because the person (i) furnishes typing, reproducing, or other mechanical assistance, (ii) prepares a return or claim for refund of the employer, or an officer or employee of the employer, by whom the person is regularly and continuously employed, (iii) prepares as a fiduciary a return or claim for refund for any person, or (iv) represents a taxpayer in a hearing regarding a proposed assessment."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-236(9a) reads as rewritten: