GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or
(2) Placing the aggrieved
party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury; injury or continued harassment, as
defined in G.S. 14-277.3, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial
emotional distress; or
(3) Committing any act defined in G.S. 14-27.2 through G.S. 14-27.7."
SECTION 4. G.S. 50B-2(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Ex Parte Orders by Authorized
Magistrate. - The chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate or
magistrates to hear any motions for emergency relief ex parte. Prior to the hearing,
if the magistrate determines that at the time the party is seeking emergency
relief ex parte the district court is not in session and a district court judge
is not and will not be available to hear the motion for a period of four or
more hours, the motion may be heard by the magistrate. If it clearly appears to
the magistrate from specific facts shown that there is a danger of acts of
domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child, the magistrate
may enter such orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party or
minor children from such acts, except that a temporary order for custody ex
parte and prior to service of process and notice shall not be entered unless
the magistrate finds that the child is exposed to a substantial risk of bodily
injury or sexual abuse. An ex parte order entered under this subsection shall
expire and the magistrate shall schedule an ex parte hearing before a district
court judge within 72 hours of the filing for relief under this subsection,
or by the end of the next day on which the district court is in session in
the county in which the action was filed, whichever occurs first.filed.
A party who has paid court costs due for seeking an order from the
magistrate under this subsection shall not be liable for court costs for a
hearing before the district court judge scheduled and heard pursuant to an
order entered by the magistrate under this subsection. Ex parte orders
entered by the district court judge pursuant to this subsection shall be
entered and scheduled in accordance with subsection (c) of this section."
SECTION 5. G.S. 50B-4.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50B-4.1.
Violation of valid protective order a misdemeanor. order.
(a) A Except as
otherwise provided by law, a person who knowingly violates a valid
protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter or who knowingly violates