GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. That the defendant refrain from removing, damaging or injuring specifically identified property;
d. That the defendant may visit his or her child or children at times and places provided by the terms of any existing order entered by a judge.
The conditions set forth above may be imposed in addition to requiring that the defendant execute a secured appearance bond.
(3) Should the defendant be mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others or a substance abuser and dangerous to himself or others, the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes shall apply."
SECTION 2A. G.S. 15A-830(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed:
a. A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.
b. A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-16.6(b); 14-16.6(c); 14-18; 14-32.1(e); 14-32.2(b)(3); 14-32.3(a); 14-32.4; 14-34.2; 14-34.6(c); 14-41; 14-43.2; 14-43.3; 14-190.17; 14-190.19; 14-202.1; 14-277.3;14-288.9; or 20-138.5.
c. A Class G felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-51; 14-58; 14-87.1; or 20-141.4.
d. A Class H
felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(a);
14-32.3(c); or 14-33.2.14-33.2, or 14-277.3.
e. A Class I
felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-277.3; 14-32.3(b);
14-34.6(b); or 14-190.17A.
f. An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.
g. Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; or 14-277.3."
SECTION 3. G.S. 50B-1(a) reads as rewritten: