GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d. A Class H
felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(a);
14-32.3(c); or 14-33.2.14-33.2, or 14-277.3.
e. A Class I
felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-277.3; 14-32.3(b);
14-34.6(b); or 14-190.17A.
f. An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.
g. Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; or 14-277.3."
SECTION 3. G.S. 50B-1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship, but does not include acts of self-defense:
(1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or
(2) Placing the aggrieved
party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury; injury or continued harassment, as
defined in G.S. 14-277.3, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial
emotional distress; or
(3) Committing any act defined in G.S. 14-27.2 through G.S. 14-27.7."
SECTION 4. G.S. 50B-2(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Ex Parte Orders by Authorized
Magistrate. - The chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate or
magistrates to hear any motions for emergency relief ex parte. Prior to the hearing,