GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] felony.
(c) Definition. - For the purposes of this section, the term 'harasses' or 'harassment' means knowing conduct, including written or printed communication or transmission, telephone or cellular or other wireless telephonic communication, facsimile transmission, pager messages or transmissions, answering machine or voice mail messages or transmissions, and electronic mail messages or other computerized or electronic transmissions, directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-534.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In all cases in which
the defendant is charged with assault on or on, communicating a
threat to to, or committing a felony provided in Articles 7A, 8, 10,
or 15 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes upon a spouse or former spouse
or a person with whom the defendant lives or has lived as if married, with
domestic criminal trespass, or with violation of an order entered pursuant to
Chapter 50B, Domestic Violence, of the General Statutes, the judicial official
who determines the conditions of pretrial release shall be a judge, and the
following provisions shall apply in addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-534:
(1) Upon a determination by the judge that the immediate release of the defendant will pose a danger of injury to the alleged victim or to any other person or is likely to result in intimidation of the alleged victim and upon a determination that the execution of an appearance bond as required by G.S. 15A-534 will not reasonably assure that such injury or intimidation will not occur, a judge may retain the defendant in custody for a reasonable period of time while determining the conditions of pretrial release.
(2) A judge may impose the following conditions on pretrial release:
a. That the defendant stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the alleged victim;
b. That the defendant refrain from assaulting, beating, molesting, or wounding the alleged victim;
c. That the defendant refrain from removing, damaging or injuring specifically identified property;
d. That the defendant may visit his or her child or children at times and places provided by the terms of any existing order entered by a judge.
The conditions set forth above may be imposed in addition to requiring that the defendant execute a secured appearance bond.
(3) Should the defendant be mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others or a substance abuser and dangerous to himself or others, the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes shall apply."
SECTION 2A. G.S. 15A-830(a)(7) reads as rewritten: