GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The land was appraised at its present use value or was eligible for appraisal at its present use value at the time title to the land passed to the new owner.

(2)       At the time title to the land passed to the new owner, the new owner acquires the land for the purposes of and continues to use the land for the purposes it was owned other land classified under subsection (a).(a) of this section while under previous ownership."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-277.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Deferred Taxes. - Land meeting the conditions for classification under G.S. 105-277.3 shall be taxed on the basis of the value of the land for its present use. The difference between the taxes due on the present-use basis and the taxes that would have been payable in the absence of this classification, together with any interest, penalties, or costs that may accrue thereon, are a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The difference in taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes. The taxes become due and payable when the land fails to meet any condition or requirement for classification. The tax for the fiscal year that opens in the calendar year in which deferred taxes become due is computed as if the land had not been classified for that year, and taxes for the preceding three fiscal years that have been deferred are immediately payable, together with interest as provided in G.S. 105-360 for unpaid taxes. Interest accrues on the deferred taxes due as if they had been payable on the dates on which they originally became due.