GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  Nothing contained in Section 1 or 2 above or elsewhere under the law of this State shall be deemed as imposing any civil or criminal liability on motor vehicle dealers located in this State for failure to disclose any of the information required to be in Sections 1 and 2 above prior to the effective date of this act.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-288(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Each applicant approved by the Division for license as a motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or wholesaler shall furnish a corporate surety bond or cash bond or fixed value equivalent of the bond. The amount of the bond for an applicant for a motor vehicle dealer's license is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for one established salesroom of the applicant and ten thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each of the applicant's additional established salesrooms. The amount of the bond for other applicants required to furnish a bond is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for one place of business of the applicant and ten thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each of the applicant's additional places of business.

A corporate surety bond shall be approved by the Commissioner as to form and shall be conditioned that the obligor will faithfully conform to and abide by the provisions of this Article and Article 15. A cash bond or fixed value equivalent thereof shall be approved by the Commissioner as to form and terms of deposits as will secure the ultimate beneficiaries of the bond; and such bond shall not be available for delivery to any person contrary to the rules of the Commissioner. Any purchaser of a motor vehicle vehicle, including a motor vehicle dealer, who shall have suffered any loss or damage by the failure of any license holder subject to this subsection to deliver free and clear title to any vehicle purchased from a license holder or any other act of a license holder subject to this subsection that constitutes a violation of this Article or Article 15 of this Chapter shall have the right to institute an action to recover against the license holder and the surety.