GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any license or learner's permit procured as aforesaid shall be void from the issuance thereof, and any moneys paid therefor shall be forfeited to the State.  Any person violating the provisions of this subdivision shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-302(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Fraudulent Use of Identification. - It shall be unlawful for any person to enter or attempt to enter a place where alcoholic beverages are sold or consumed, or to obtain or attempt to obtain alcoholic beverages beverages, or to obtain or attempt to obtain permission to purchase alcoholic beverages, in violation of subsection (b) of this section section, by using or attempting to use:use any of the following:

(1)       A fraudulent or altered driver's license; ordrivers license.

(2)       A fraudulent or altered identification document other than a driver's license; ordrivers license.

(3)       A driver's drivers license issued to another person; orperson.

(4)       An identification document other than a driver's drivers license issued to another person.

(5)       Any other form or means of identification that indicates or symbolizes that the person is not prohibited from purchasing or possessing alcoholic beverages under this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 18B-302(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Allowing Use of Identification. - It shall be unlawful for any person to permit the use of his driver's the person's drivers license or any other form of identification document of any kind issued or given to the person, by any other person who violates or attempts to violate subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 4.  Article 2 of Chapter 20 is amended by adding the following new sections to read:

"§ 20-37.01.  Drivers license technology fund.

The Drivers License Technology Fund is established in the Department of Transportation as a nonreverting, interest-bearing special revenue account.