GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       For purposes of this section, a "form of identification" means any of the following or any replica thereof:

(1)       An identification card containing a picture, issued by any department, agency, or subdivision of the State of North Carolina, the federal government, or any other state.

(2)       A military identification card containing a picture.

(3)       A passport.

(4)       An alien registration card containing a picture.

(c)       A violation of this section shall be punished as a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 20-30(5) reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-30.  Violations of license or learner's permit provisions.

It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:

(5)       To use a false or fictitious name or give a false or fictitious address in any application for a driver's license or learner's permit, or any renewal or duplicate thereof, or knowingly to make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application, or for any person to procure, or knowingly permit or allow another to commit any of the foregoing acts. Any license or learner's permit procured as aforesaid shall be void from the issuance thereof, and any moneys paid therefor shall be forfeited to the State.  Any person violating the provisions of this subdivision shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-302(e) reads as rewritten: