GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] fiscal year. On or before December 1 of each year, the Division of Pollution
Prevention and Environmental Assistance shall prepare a summary of this report
and submit the summary to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations,
the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and the Environmental
Review Commission. Operations and the Joint Legislative Transportation
Oversight Committee. The summary of this report shall also be included in the
report required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c)."
SECTION 3.7. G.S. 143-58.2(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) On or before October
1 of each year, each State department, institution, agency, community college, and
local school administrative unit authorized to purchase materials and supplies
shall report to the Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental
Assistance of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, the amounts
and types of materials and supplies with recycled content that were purchased
during the previous fiscal year and its progress toward reaching the goals
under G.S. 143-58.3. On or before December 1 of each year, the Division of
Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance shall prepare a summary of
these reports and submit the summary to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations and the Environmental Review Commission. Operations.
The summary of these reports shall also be included in the report required by
G.S. 130A-309.06(c)."
PART IV. EFFECTIVE DATE.
SECTION 4.1. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of October, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley