GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall report on its progress in developing and implementing the collection system permit program required by this section as a part of each quarterly report the Environmental Management Commission makes to the Environmental Review Commission pursuant to G.S. 143B-282(b)."
SECTION 2.7. G.S. 143-355 is amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(n) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section and the development of the State water supply plan on or before 1 September of each year."
SECTION 2.8. G.S. 143B-279.7(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department of
Environment and Natural Resources shall report annually to the Environmental
Review Commission and the Senate Agriculture and Environment Committee
no later than December 1 of each year.