GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] report to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 March of
even-numbered years. The report shall include information on progress in
recycling polystyrene in the State."
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 130A-309.12(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall report
annually on or before September 1 to the Environmental Review Commission as to
include in the report required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c) a description of
the condition of the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and as to the use
of all funds allocated from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 130A-309.14(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The Department of Administration shall review and revise its bid procedures and specifications set forth in Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and the Department of Transportation shall review and revise its bid procedures and specifications set forth in Article 2 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes to encourage the purchase or use of reusable, refillable, repairable, more durable, and less toxic supplies and products.
(1) The Department of Administration shall require the procurement of such supplies and products to the extent that the purchase or use is practicable and cost-effective. The Department of Administration shall require the purchase or use of remanufactured toner cartridges for laser printers to the extent practicable.
(2) The Department of Transportation shall require the purchase or use of such supplies and products in the construction and maintenance of highways and bridges to the extent that the purchase or use is practicable and cost-effective.
(3) The Department of
Administration and the Department of Transportation shall each prepare an
annual report by October 1 of each year to the Environmental Review Commission
provide by 1 October of each year to the Department of Environment and
Natural Resources a detailed description of the respective Agency's concerning
the review and revision of bid procedures and the purchase and use
of reusable, refillable, repairable, more durable, and less toxic supplies and
products. The information provided by the Department of Administration and the
Department of Transportation to the Department of Environment and Natural
Resources shall also be included in the report required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c)."
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 130A-309.63(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Reports.Reporting.
- The Department shall report annually on the Scrap Tire Disposal Account to
the Environmental Review Commission. The report shall be submitted by 1 October