GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.2. Section 3 of Chapter 603 of the 1989 Session Laws, as amended by Section 222 of Chapter 727 of the 1989 Session Laws and Section 3 of Chapter 990 of the 1991 Session Laws, is repealed.
PART II. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AMENDED OR CODIFIED.
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 113-182.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Secretary of
Environment and Natural Resources shall monitor progress in the development and
adoption of Fishery Management Plans in relation to the Schedule for
development and adoption of the plans established by the Marine Fisheries
Commission. The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to
the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture and the
Environmental Review Commission on progress in developing and implementing
the Fishery Management Plans on or before 1 September of each year. The
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture and the Environmental
Review Commission within 30 days of the completion or substantial revision
of each proposed Fishery Management Plan. The Joint Legislative Commission on
Seafood and Aquaculture and the Environmental Review Commission shall
concurrently review each proposed Fishery Management Plan within 30 days of the
date the proposed Plan is submitted by the Secretary. The Joint Legislative
Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture and the Environmental Review
Commission may submit comments and recommendations on the proposed Plan to
the Secretary within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the
Secretary."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 113A-241 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-241. State to Preserve One Million Acres; Annual Report.