GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) The
Department shall prepare a report assessing the recycling industry and
recyclable materials markets in the State every two years, and shall submit the
report to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 March of
even-numbered years. The report shall include information on progress in
recycling polystyrene in the State."
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 130A-309.12(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall report
annually on or before September 1 to the Environmental Review Commission as to
include in the report required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c) a description of
the condition of the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and as to the use
of all funds allocated from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 130A-309.14(a1) reads as rewritten: