GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-438

SENATE BILL 210

 

 

AN ACT AUTHORIZING CITIES THAT HAVE ENTERED INTO ANNEXATION AGREEMENTS TO ANNEX CERTAIN NONCONTIGUOUS AREAS without complying with general annexation standards.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A-58.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-58.1.  Petition for annexation; standards.

(a)       Upon receipt of a valid petition signed by all of the owners of real property in the area described therein, a city may annex an area not contiguous to its primary corporate limits when the area meets the standards set out in subsection (b) of this section. The petition need not be signed by the owners of real property that is wholly exempt from property taxation under the Constitution and laws of North Carolina, nor by railroad companies, public utilities as defined in G.S. 62-3(23), or electric or telephone membership corporations.

(b)       A noncontiguous area proposed for annexation must meet all of the following standards:

(1)       The nearest point on the proposed satellite corporate limits must be not more than three miles from the primary corporate limits of the annexing city.

(2)       No point on the proposed satellite corporate limits may be closer to the primary corporate limits of another city than to the primary corporate limits of the annexing city.city, except as set forth in subsection (b1) of this section.

(3)       The area must be so situated that the annexing city will be able to provide the same services within the proposed satellite corporate limits that it provides within its primary corporate limits.

(4)       If the area proposed for annexation, or any portion thereof, is a subdivision as defined in G.S. 160A-376, all of the subdivision must be included.

(5)       The area within the proposed satellite corporate limits, when added to the area within all other satellite corporate limits, may not exceed ten percent (10%) of the area within the primary corporate limits of the annexing city.

(b1)     A city may annex a noncontiguous area that does not meet the standard set out in subdivision (b)(2) of this section if the city has entered into an annexation agreement pursuant to Part 6 of this Article with the city to which a point on the proposed satellite corporate limits is closer and the agreement states that the other city will not annex the area but does not say that the annexing city will not annex the area.