GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The funds provided by this Article for university improvements shall be disbursed for the purposes provided in this Article upon warrants drawn on the State Treasurer by the State Controller, which warrants shall not be drawn until requisition has been approved by the Director of the Budget and which requisition shall be approved only after full compliance with the Executive Budget Act, Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 46.  G.S. 116D-46(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Community College Bonds Fund. - The proceeds of community college general obligation bonds and notes, including premium thereon, if any, except the proceeds of bonds the issuance of which has been anticipated by bond anticipation notes or the proceeds of refunding bonds or notes, shall be placed by the State Treasurer in a special fund to be designated 'Community College Bonds Fund'. Moneys in the Community College Bonds Fund shall be used for the purposes set forth in this Article.

Any additional moneys that may be received by means of a grant or grants from the United States of America or any agency or department thereof or from any other source to aid in financing the cost of any community college capital facilities authorized by this Article may be placed by the State Treasurer in the Community College Bonds Fund or in a separate account or fund and shall be disbursed, to the extent permitted by the terms of the grant or grants, without regard to any limitations imposed by this act [the Michael K. Hooker Higher Education Facilities Financing Act, S. L. 2000-3]. Article.

The proceeds of community college general obligation bonds and notes may be used with any other moneys made available by the General Assembly for the making of grants to community colleges for capital facilities, including the proceeds of any other State bond issues, whether previously made available or which may be made available after the effective date of this Article. The proceeds of community college bonds and notes shall be expended and disbursed under the direction and supervision of the Director of the Budget. The funds provided by this Article for grants to community colleges shall be disbursed for the purposes provided in this Article upon warrants drawn on the State Treasurer by the State Controller, which warrants shall not be drawn until requisition has been approved by the Director of the Budget and which requisition shall be approved only after full compliance with the Executive Budget Act, Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General