GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 22.  G.S. 105-187.16(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.16.  (Effective until June 30, 2002) Tax imposed.

(a)       Levy. - A privilege tax is imposed on a tire retailer at a percentage rate of the sales price of each new tire sold at retail by the retailer. A privilege tax is imposed on a tire retailer and on a tire wholesale merchant at a percentage rate of the sales price of each new tire sold by the retailer or wholesale merchant to a wholesale merchant or retailer for placement on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental by the retailer or wholesale merchant. An excise tax is imposed on a new tire purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this State or for placement in this State on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental. This excise tax is a percentage rate of the cost purchase price of the tire. These taxes are in addition to all other taxes."

SECTION 23. G.S. 105-228.90 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-228.90. Scope and definitions.