GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.         Any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary under a Cafeteria Plan within the meaning of Section section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 40.  The first paragraph of G.S. 96-9(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)       Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph. For the purposes of this paragraph, a nonprofit organization is an organization (or group of organizations) described in section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which that is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of said the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 96-12(g)(3) reads as rewritten: