GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-414

SENATE BILL 165

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CLARIFYING CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS AND RELATED STATUTES.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Section 10(h) of S.L. 2000-56, as amended by Section 92A(c) of S.L. 2000-140, reads as rewritten:

"Section 10.(h)  Technical Correction. - Section 9 of this act becomes effective May 1, 1999, and applies to taxes paid on or after that date. Section 12 9 is repealed for taxes paid on or after January 1, 2008."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-111 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-113.21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Discount. - A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18  and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of four percent (4%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-113.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount.