GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Does not charge the consumer; or

b.         Charges the consumer a price that, after any discount or rebate the seller gives the consumer, is below the cost purchase price the seller paid for the item."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 105-164.12B(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Determination of Cost Purchase Price. -  For the purpose of this section, the cost purchase price a seller paid for an item is presumed to be no greater than the price the seller paid for the same model within 12 months before the bundled transaction, as shown on the seller's invoices."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 105-164.16(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-347, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      General. - Sales and use taxes are payable quarterly, monthly, or semimonthly as specified in this section. A return must be filed with the Secretary on a form prescribed by the Secretary and must be signed by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent.

A sales tax return must state the taxpayer's gross sales for the reporting period, the amount and type of sales made in the period that are exempt from tax under G.S. 105-164.13 or are elsewhere excluded from tax, the amount of tax due, and any other information required by the Secretary. A use tax return must state the cost purchase price of tangible personal property that was purchased or received during the reporting period and is subject to tax under G.S. 105-164.6, the amount of tax due, and any other information required by the Secretary. Returns that do not contain the required information will not be accepted. When an unacceptable return is submitted, the Secretary will require a corrected return to be filed."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 105-164.23 reads as  rewritten:

"§ 104-164.23.  Consumer must keep records.