GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 40.  The first paragraph of G.S. 96-9(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)       Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph. For the purposes of this paragraph, a nonprofit organization is an organization (or group of organizations) described in section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which that is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of said the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 96-12(g)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The individual may elect to have federal individual income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in section 3402 of the Internal Revenue Code. The term "Code" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

SECTION 42.  G.S. 96-12.01(a) is recodified as G.S. 91-12.01(a1).

SECTION 43.  The first sentence of G.S. 96-12.01 is designated as subsection (a) of that section and reads as rewritten: