GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In providing these services the fire district shall be subject to G.S. 153A-250.

(c)       For purposes of this Article, a fire protection district is a municipal corporation organized for a special purpose. Except in cases when a fire protection district commission is appointed to govern the district, the board of county commissioners, or joint boards of county commissioners when the area lies in more than one county, shall serve as the governing body."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 96-8(8) is recodified as G.S. 96-8(7c).

SECTION 35.  G.S. 96-8 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7f)    Internal Revenue Code. - The Code as defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

SECTION 36.  G.S. 96-8(5)k. reads as rewritten:

"k.