GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An additional tax fee of three dollars ($3.00) is imposed on each private motorcycle registered under this subdivision in addition to the base tax. fee.  The revenue from the additional tax fee, in addition to any other funds appropriated for this purpose, shall be credited to the General Fund. and may be used to implement fund the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program created in G.S. 115D-72."

SECTION 32. G.S. 20-79.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Distribution of Fees. - The Special Registration Plate Account and the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account are established within the Highway Fund. The Division must credit the additional fee imposed for the special registration plates listed in subsection (a) among the Special Registration Plate Account (SRPA), the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account (CCAPA), and the Natural Heritage Trust Fund (NHTF), which is established under G.S. 113-77.7, as follows:

Special Plate                                   SRPA                  CCAPA                    NHTF

 

Animal Lovers                                                    $10                       $10                           0

Ducks Unlimited                                                $10                       $10                           0

Goodness Grows                                                $10                       $10 $15                   0

Historical Attraction                                          $10                       $20                           0

In-State Collegiate Insignia                               $10                       $15                           0

Kids First                                                            $10                       $15                           0

Litter Prevention                                                $10                       $10                           0

March of Dimes                                                 $10                       $10                           0