GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicable percentage rate is the rate and the maximum tax, if any, that applies to a sale of the property that is stored, used, or consumed.

(2)       At the applicable percentage rate of the monthly lease or rental price paid, contracted, or agreed to be paid by the lessee or renter to the owner of tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in this State. The applicable percentage rate is the rate and the maximum tax, if any, that applies to a lease or rental of the property that is stored, used, or consumed."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 105-164.12B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Bundled Transaction Defined. - A bundled transaction is a transaction in which all of the following conditions are met:

(1)       A seller transfers an item of tangible personal property to a consumer on the condition that the consumer enter into an agreement to purchase services on an ongoing basis for a minimum period of at least six months.

(2)       The agreement requires the consumer to pay a cancellation fee to the service provider if the consumer cancels the contract for services within the minimum period.

(3)       For the item transferred, the seller:

a.         Does not charge the consumer; or

b.         Charges the consumer a price that, after any discount or rebate the seller gives the consumer, is below the cost purchase price the seller paid for the item."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 105-164.12B(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Determination of Cost Purchase Price. -  For the purpose of this section, the cost purchase price a seller paid for an item is presumed to be no greater than the price the seller paid for the same model within 12 months before the bundled transaction, as shown on the seller's invoices."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 105-164.16(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-347, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      General. - Sales and use taxes are payable quarterly, monthly, or semimonthly as specified in this section.