GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-113.85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.85. Discount.

Each wholesaler or importer who remits the excise taxes on malt beverages or wine files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount payable by him a discount of four percent (4%). This discount covers losses due to spoilage and breakage, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Article, and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.3A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Relationship With Enterprise Tiers. - For the purpose of the wage standard requirement of G.S. 105-129.3(b), 105-129.4, the credit for investing in machinery and equipment allowed in G.S. 105-129.9, and the credit for worker training allowed in G.S. 105-129.11, a development zone is considered an enterprise tier one area. For all other purposes, a development zone has the same enterprise tier designation as the county in which it is located."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-129.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Wage Standard. - A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for creating jobs or the credit for worker training if the jobs for which the credit is claimed meet the wage standard at the time the taxpayer applies for the credit.