GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Time shall be computed pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6(a)."

SECTION 51.  G.S. 160A-215.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Vehicle. - Any of the following:

a.         A motor vehicle of the passenger type, including a passenger van, minivan, or sport utility vehicle.

b.         A motor vehicle of the cargo type, including cargo van, pickup truck, or truck with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less used predominantly in the transportation of property for other than commercial freight and that does not require the operator to posses a commercial drivers license.

c.         A trailer or semitrailer with a gross vehicle weight of 6,000 pounds or less.

(2)       Short-term lease or rental. - Defined in G.S. 105-187.1."

SECTION 52.  S.L. 1997-380 is repealed.

SECTION 53.  Section 32 of this act is effective retroactively to August 2, 2000.  Sections 14 through 19, 21, 22, 29, and 30 become effective January 1, 2002.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.