GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 37.  G.S. 96-8(6)k.12. reads as rewritten:

"12.     Service in any calendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from income tax under the provisions of section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (other than an organization described in section 401(a) of said the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) Code) or under section 521 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Code, if the remuneration for such the service is less than fifty dollars ($50.00)."

SECTION 38.  G.S. 96-8(6)k.16. reads as rewritten:

"16.     Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 96-8(6)f.3. and 96-8(6)k.6., service performed by an individual on a boat engaged in catching fish or other forms of aquatic animal life under the arrangement with the owner or operator of such boat pursuant to which: (A) Such The individual does not receive any cash remuneration (other than as provided in subparagraph (B)), (B) Such The individual receives a share of the boat's (or the boats' in the case of a fishing operation involving more than one boat) catch of fish or other forms of aquatic animal life or a share of the proceeds from the sale of such catch, and (C) The amount of such the individual's share depends on the amount of the boat's (or the boats' in the case of a fishing operation involving more than one boat) catch of fish or other forms of aquatic animal life, but only if the operating crew of such the boat (or each boat from which the individual receives a share in the case of a fishing operation involving more than one boat) is normally made up of fewer than 10 individuals. In order to preserve the State's right to collect State unemployment taxes for which a credit against federal unemployment taxes may be taken for contributions paid into a State unemployment insurance fund, this paragraph 16 shall does not apply, with respect to any individual, to service during any period for which an assessment for federal unemployment taxes is made by the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act which assessment becomes a final determination (as defined by section 1313 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended). Code)."

SECTION 39.  G.S. 96-8(13)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        "Wages" shall not include: