GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Jobs transferred from one area in the State to another area in the State shall not be are not considered new jobs for purposes of this section. If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the position filled by the employee is moved to an area in a higher- or lower-numbered enterprise tier, or is moved from a development zone to an area that is not a development zone, the remaining installments of the credit shall must be calculated as if the position had been created initially in the area to which it was moved."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-129.13(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Certification. - Before certifying that a development zone agency will undertake an improvement project in a development zone, the Secretary of Commerce must require the agency to provide sufficient documentation to establish the identity of the agency, the nature of the project, and that the project is for a community development purpose and is located in a development zone. The Secretary of Commerce shall not certify a development zone agency under this section if the agency, any of the agency's officers or directors, or any partner of the agency has ever used any part of a contribution made under this section for any purpose other than an improvement project."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-129.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.19. (See Editor's note for repeal) Reports.