GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 12 9 is repealed for taxes paid on or after January 1, 2008."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-111 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-113.21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Discount. - A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18  and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of four percent (4%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-113.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount.

A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part and Part, who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.37 G.S. 105-113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of four percent (4%). This discount covers losses due to damage to tobacco products, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-113.85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.85. Discount.

Each wholesaler or importer who remits the excise taxes on malt beverages or wine files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount payable by him a discount of four percent (4%).