GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Disaster. - The penalties in G.S. 105-236(2), (3), and (4) may not be assessed for any period in which the time for filing a federal return or report or for paying a federal tax is extended under section 7508A of the Code because of a presidentially declared disaster. For the purpose of this section, 'presidentially declared disaster' has the same meaning as in section 1033(h)(3) of the Code."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 143B-218.1 is recodified as G.S. 105-256(a)(6), and G.S. 105-256(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Reports. - The Secretary shall prepare and publish the following:

            …

(6)       The Department of Revenue shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations On an annual basis, a report on the quality of services provided to taxpayers, including telephone and walk-in assistance and taxpayer education. The report must be submitted to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 105-256 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Other Requirements. - The following requirements apply to the Secretary: