GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       'Risk-based', when used in connection with cleanup, remediation, or similar terms, means cleanup or remediation of contamination of real property to a level that, although not in compliance with unrestricted use standards, does not pose a significant danger or risk to public health, the environment, or users of the real property so long as the property remains in the condition and is used in a manner that is consistent with the assumptions as to the condition and use of the property on which the determination that the level of risk is acceptable is based."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143B-279.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.10.  Recordation of contaminated sites.

(a)       The owner of the real property on which a site is located that is subject to current or future use restrictions approved as provided in G.S. 143B-279.9(a) shall submit to the Department a survey plat as required by this section within 180 days after the owner is notified to do so. The survey plat shall identify areas designated by the Department, shall be prepared and certified by a professional land surveyor, and shall be entitled 'NOTICE OF CONTAMINATED SITE'. Where a contaminated site is located on more than one parcel or tract of land, a composite map or plat showing all parcels or tracts may be recorded. The Notice shall include a legal description of the site that would be sufficient as a description in an instrument of conveyance, shall meet the requirements of G.S. 47-30 for maps and plats, and shall identify:

(1)       The location and dimensions of any disposal areas and areas of potential environmental concern with respect to permanently surveyed benchmarks.

(2)       The type, location, and quantity of contamination known to the owner of the site to exist on the site.

(3)       Any restriction approved by the Department on the current or future use of the site.

(b)       The Department shall review the proposed Notice to determine whether the Notice meets the requirements of this section and rules adopted to implement this section, and shall provide the owner of the site with a notarized copy of the approved Notice. After the Department approves and certifies the Notice, the owner of the site shall file the certified a notarized copy of the approved Notice in the register of deeds office in the county or counties in which the land is located within 15 days of the date on which the owner receives approval of the Notice from the Department.

(c)       The register of deeds shall record the certified notarized copy of the approved Notice and index it in the grantor index under the names of the owners of the land.