GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-215.94B(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk-based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.94D(b1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-215.94D(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk-based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-215.94B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b4)    The Commercial Fund shall pay any claim made after 1 September 2001 for compensation to third parties pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of this section only if the owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or release has complied with the requirements of G.S. 143B-279.9 and G.S. 143B-279.11, unless compliance is prohibited by another provision of law."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-215.94D is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b4)    The Noncommercial Fund shall pay any claim made after 1 September 2001 for compensation to third parties pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b1) of this section only if the owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or release has complied with the requirements of G.S. 143B-279.9 and G.S. 143B-279.11, unless compliance is prohibited by another provision of law."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 47-29.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-29.1.  Recordation of waste disposal on land.environmental notices.

(a)       A permit for the disposal of waste on land shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301.