GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a marginal entry is impracticable because of the method used to record, the register of deeds shall not be required to make a marginal entry."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.94B(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the Commercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-215.94B(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk-based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.94D(b1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: