GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-215.94D is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b4)    The Noncommercial Fund shall pay any claim made after 1 September 2001 for compensation to third parties pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b1) of this section only if the owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or release has complied with the requirements of G.S. 143B-279.9 and G.S. 143B-279.11, unless compliance is prohibited by another provision of law."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 47-29.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-29.1.  Recordation of waste disposal on land.environmental notices.

(a)       A permit for the disposal of waste on land shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301.

(a1)     The disposal of land clearing and inert debris in a landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less pursuant to G.S. 130A-301.1 shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301.1(c).

(a2)     A Notice of Open Dump shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301(f).

(a3)     The disposal of demolition debris in an on-site landfill having a disposal area of one acre or less shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301.2.

(b)       An inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-310.8.

(c)       A Notice of Brownfields Property shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-310.35.

(d)       A Notice of Oil or Hazardous Substance Discharge Site shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 143-215.85A.

(e)       A Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 143-215.104M.

(f)        A Notice of Contaminated Site shall be recorded as provided in G.S.
143B-279.10.(g)       A Notice of Residual Petroleum shall be recorded as provided in G.S.
143B -279.11."