GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-384

HOUSE BILL 1301

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH LAND-USE RESTRICTIONS AND RECORDATION OF THOSE RESTRICTIONS IN THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTER OF DEEDS ARE REQUIRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLEANUP OF A RELEASE FROM A PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC HEALTH, TO ENSURE ENFORCEABILITY OF RESTRICTIONS, AND TO PROVIDE NOTICE TO SUBSEQUENT OWNERS OF THE PROPERTY; AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES TO RELATED STATUTES.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143B-279.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.9.  Land-use restrictions may be imposed to reduce danger to public health at contaminated sites.

(a)       In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by the presence of contamination at a site, an owner, operator, or other responsible party may impose restrictions on the current or future use of the real property comprising any part of the site where the contamination is located if the restrictions meet the requirements of this section. The restrictions must be agreed to by the owner of the real property, included in a remedial action plan for the site that has been approved by the Secretary, and implemented as a part of the remedial action program for the site. The Secretary may approve restrictions included in a remedial action plan in accordance with standards that the Secretary determines to be applicable to the site. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the remedial action is risk-based or will not require that the site meet current unrestricted use standards, as defined in G.S. 130A-310.31, the remedial action plan must include an agreement by the owner, operator, or other responsible party to record approved land-use restrictions that meet the requirements of this section as provided in G.S. 143B-279.10.143B-279.10 or G.S. 143B-279.11, whichever applies. Restrictions may apply to activities on, over, or under the land, including, but not limited to, use of groundwater, building, filling, grading, excavating, and mining. Any approved restriction shall be enforced by any owner, operator, owner of the land, operator of the facility, or other party responsible for the contaminated site. Any land-use restriction may also be enforced by the Department through the remedies provided by any provision of law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by means of a civil action. The Department may enforce any land-use restriction without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies.