GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-377
AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE METHOD BY WHICH PHYSICIANS' LIENS ARE PERFECTED AND THE DUTIES OF ATTORNEYS WITH RESPECT TO PHYSICIANS' LIENS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 44-49 reads as rewritten:
"§ 44-49. Lien created; applicable to persons non sui juris.
(a) From and after
March 26, 1935, there is hereby created a lien upon any sums recovered as damages
for personal injury in any civil action in this State, the said State.
This lien is in favor of any person, corporation, municipal
corporation or county to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose
behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for any drugs,
medical supplies, ambulance services, and medical services rendered by
any physician, dentist, trained nurse, or hospitalization, hospital,
or hospital attention and/or services attention or services rendered
in connection with the injury in compensation for which the said damages
have been recovered. Where damages are recovered for and in behalf of minors or
persons non compos mentis, such the liens shall attach to the sum
recovered as fully as if the said person were sui juris.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph one subsection (a) of
this section, no lien therein provided for under subsection (a) of
this section shall be is valid with respect to any claims
whatsoever unless the person or corporation entitled to the lien therein
provided for shall file a claim with the clerk of the court in which said civil
action is instituted within 30 days after the institution of such action and
further provided that the physician, dentist, trained nurse, hospital
hospital, corporation, or such other person as has a lien
hereunder shall, entitled to the lien furnishes, without charge to
the attorney as a condition precedent to the creation of such the lien,
furnish upon request to the attorney representing the person in whose behalf
the claim for personal injury is made, an itemized statement, hospital record,
or medical report for the use of such the attorney in the negotiation
settlement negotiation, settlement, or trial of the claim arising by
reason of the personal injury.injury, and a written notice to the
attorney of the lien claimed.
No liens of the character provided for in the first