GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-317
AN ACT TO PROVIDE REASONABLE AND PRACTICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE LABELING OF CAMPAIGN ADS; and to clarify media liability.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 163-278.39(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Size Requirements. -
In a print media advertisement covered by subsection (a) of this section, the
height of all disclosure statements required by that subsection shall constitute
at least five percent (5%) of the height of the printed space of the
advertisement, provided that the type shall in no event be less than 12 points
in size. In an advertisement in a newspaper or a newspaper insert, the total
height of the disclosure statement need not constitute five percent of the
printed space of the advertisement if the type of the disclosure statement is
at least 28 points in size. If a single advertisement consists of multiple
pages, folds, or faces, the disclosure requirement of this section applies only
to one page, fold, or face. In a television advertisement covered by subsection
(a) of this section, the visual disclosure legend shall constitute 32 scan
lines in size. In a radio advertisement covered by subsection (a) of this section,
the disclosure statement shall last at least three seconds. two
seconds, provided the statement is spoken so that its contents may be easily
understood."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-278.39A(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) No Additional
Liability of Television or Radio Outlets. - Television or radio outlets shall
not be liable under this section Part for carriage of political
advertisements that fail to include the disclosure requirements provided for in