GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] at least 28 points in size. If a single advertisement consists of multiple
pages, folds, or faces, the disclosure requirement of this section applies only
to one page, fold, or face. In a television advertisement covered by subsection
(a) of this section, the visual disclosure legend shall constitute 32 scan
lines in size. In a radio advertisement covered by subsection (a) of this section,
the disclosure statement shall last at least three seconds. two
seconds, provided the statement is spoken so that its contents may be easily
understood."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-278.39A(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) No Additional
Liability of Television or Radio Outlets. - Television or radio outlets shall
not be liable under this section Part for carriage of political
advertisements that fail to include the disclosure requirements provided for in
this section.Part."
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley
Governor