GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The policy currently provides reimbursement for identical services performed by other licensed health care providers; and

(3)       The reimbursement is made to the physician, clinic, agency, or institution employing the physician assistant.

Nothing in this subsection is intended to authorize payment to more than one provider for the same service. For the purposes of this section, a "duly licensed physician assistant" is a physician assistant as defined by G.S. 90-18.1."

SECTION 2.  Article 65 of Chapter 58 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-65-1.1.  Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreign corporations prohibited.

(a)       Any corporation heretofore or hereafter organized under the general corporation laws of the State of North Carolina for the purpose of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital and/or or medical and/or or dental service plan whereby hospital care and/or or medical and/or or dental service may be provided in whole or in part by said the corporation or by hospitals and/or physicians and/or hospitals, physicians, or dentists participating in such the plan, or plans, shall be governed by this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of this State, heretofore enactedState, unless otherwise provided. specifically designated herein, and no laws hereafter enacted shall apply to them unless they be expressly designated therein.