GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall have a common seal, shall formulate rules to govern its actions, and is hereby authorized to employ such personnel as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article. The Board shall have the power to acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as a private person or corporation, subject only to the approval of the Governor and the Council of State. Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 87-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-21.  Definitions; contractors licensed by Board; examination; posting license, etc.

(a)       Definitions. - For the purpose of this Article:

(1)       The word "plumbing" is hereby defined to be the system of pipes, fixtures, apparatus and appurtenances, installed upon the premises, or in a building, to supply water thereto and to convey sewage or other waste therefrom.