GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 768, s. 4.

(g)       The Board may, in its discretion, grant to plumbing, heating, or fire sprinkler contractors licensed by other states license of the same or equivalent classification without written examination upon receipt of satisfactory proof that the qualifications of such applicants are substantially equivalent to the qualifications of holders of similar licenses in North Carolina and upon payment of the usual license fee.

(h)       Expired."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 87-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-22.  License fee based on population; fee; expiration and renewal; penalty. reinstatement.

All persons, firms, or corporations engaged in the business of either plumbing or heating contracting, or both, in cities or towns of 10,000 inhabitants or moreshall pay an annual license fee not exceeding seventy-five dollars ($75.00), and in cities or towns of less than 10,000 inhabitants an annual license fee not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00).to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). The annual fee for a piping or restricted classification license shall not exceed that for a plumbing or heating license. All persons, firms, or corporations engaged in the business of fire sprinkler contracting shall pay an initial application fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) and an annual license fee not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00). In the event the Board refuses to license an applicant, the license fee deposited shall be returned by the Board to the applicant. All licenses shall expire on the last day of December in each year following their issuance or renewal. It shall be the duty of the secretary and treasurer to cause to be mailedsend by United States mail or e-mail to every licensee registered hereunder with the Board, notice to the licensee's last known address reflected on the records of the Board of the amount of fee required for renewal of license, suchthe notice to be mailed at least one month in advance of the expiration of the license. The Board may require payment of all unpaid annual fees before reissuing a license. In the event of failure on the part of any person, firm or corporation to renew the license certificate annually and pay the required fee therefor during the month of January in each year, the Board shall increase the license fee ten per centum (10%) for each month or fraction of a month that payment is delayed; provided that the penalty for nonpayment shall not exceed the amount of the annual fee, and provided further that the by twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to cover any additional expense associated with late renewal.