GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. COLLECTION AGENCIES

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 58-70-5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A completed statement by each stockholder owning ten percent (10%) or more of the applicant's outstanding voting stock and each partner, director, officer, office manager, sales representative or other collector and officer actively engaged in the collection agency business, containing: the name of the collection agency, the name and address of the individual completing the form, the positions held by such the individual, each conviction of any criminal offense and any criminal charges pending other than minor traffic violations of such the individual, and the name and address of three people not related to the individual who can attest to the individual's reputation for honesty and fair dealings;".

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 58-70-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-70-15.  Definition of collection agency and collection agency business.