GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the beneficiary of a trust account does not survive the trustee, then the account
and any balance thereof which exists shall be owned by the trustee in the
trustee's own right and for the trustee's own use and benefit.
(c) No addition to such
accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, or change of beneficiary shall affect
the nature of such accounts as trust Payable on Death accounts,
or affect the right of a trustee any owner to terminate the
account.
(d) This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of laws relating to estate taxes."
part ii. accounts at credit unions.
SECTION 2. G.S. 54-109.57 reads as rewritten:
"§ 54-109.57.
Trusts Payable on Death (POD) accounts.
(a) Shares may be issued
to and deposits received from any person or persons establishing an
account who shall execute a written agreement with the credit union containing
a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection
section and providing for the account to be held in the name of such
the person or persons as trustee for not more than one person
owner or owners for one or more persons designated as beneficiary,
beneficiaries, the account and any balance thereof shall be held as a trust
Payable on Death account, with the following incidents:
(1) The trustee Any
owner during the trustee's owner's lifetime may change the
any designated beneficiary by a written direction to the credit union.
(1a) If there are two or more owners of a Payable on Death account, the owners shall own the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship and, except as otherwise provided in this section, the account shall have the incidents set forth in G.S. 54-109.58.
(2) The trustee Any
owner may withdraw funds by writing checks or otherwise, as set forth in
the account contract, and receive payment in cash or check payable to the trustee's
owner's personal order. Such payment or withdrawal shall constitute a
revocation of the trust agreement as to the amount withdrawn.
(3) If the only
one beneficiary is living and of legal age at the death of the last
surviving trustee, the beneficiary shall be the holder of the account, and
payment by the credit union to the holder shall be a total discharge of the
credit union's obligation as to the amount paid. If two or more
beneficiaries are living at the death of the last surviving owner, they shall
be owners of the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship as
provided in G.S. 54-109.58, and payment by the credit union to the owners or to
any of the owners shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligation as
to the amount paid.
(4) If one or more
owners survive the last surviving beneficiary, the beneficiary