GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the beneficiary of a trust account does not survive the trustee then the
account and any balance thereof which exists shall be held by the trustee in
the trustee's own right and for the trustee's own use and benefit.
(c) No addition to such
accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, or change of beneficiary shall affect
the nature of such accounts as trust Payable on Death accounts,
or affect the right of a trustee any owner to terminate the
account.
(d) This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of laws relating to estate taxes."
part iv. accounts at savings banks.
SECTION 4. G.S. 54C-166 reads as rewritten:
"§ 54C-166.
Trust Payable on Death (POD) accounts.
(a) If a person or
persons establishing a withdrawable account executes a written agreement with
the savings bank containing a statement that it is executed under this subsection
section and providing for the account to be held in the name of the
person or persons as trustee for not more than one person owner
or owners for one or more persons designated as beneficiary, beneficiaries,
the account and any balance of the account is held as a trust Payable
on Death account with the following incidents:
(1) The trustee Any
owner during the trustee's owner's lifetime may change the
any designated beneficiary by a written direction to the savings bank.
(1a) If there are two or more owners of a Payable on Death account, the owners shall own the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship and, except as otherwise provided in this section, the account shall have the incidents set forth in G.S. 54C-165.
(2) The trustee Any
owner may withdraw funds by writing checks or otherwise, as set forth in
the account contract, and receive payment in cash or check payable to the trustee's
owner's personal order. The payment or withdrawal shall constitute a
revocation of the trust agreement as to the amount withdrawn.
(3) If the only
one beneficiary is living and of legal age at the death of the trustee,
last surviving owner, the beneficiary is the holder of the account, and
payment by the savings bank to the holder is a total discharge of the savings
bank's obligation as to the amount paid. If two or more beneficiaries are
living at the death of the last surviving owner, they shall be owners of the
account as joint tenants with right of survivorship as provided in G.S.
54C-165, and payment by the savings bank to the owners or to any of the owners
shall be a total discharge of the savings bank's obligation as to the amount
paid.
(4) If the beneficiary
predeceases the trustee, one or more owners survive the last surviving
beneficiary, the account shall become an individual account of the trustee