GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-267
AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS CONCERNING CERTAIN TYPES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS IN NORTH CAROLINA TO MAKE THEM MORE UNDERSTANDABLE TO CONSUMERS AND TO MAKE THEM MORE FLEXIBLE IN MEETING CONSUMER PREFERENCES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part i. accounts at commercial banks.
SECTION 1. G.S. 53-146.2 reads as rewritten:
"§
53-146.2. Trust Payable on Death (POD) accounts.
(a) If any person or
persons establishing a deposit account shall execute a written agreement
with the bank containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection section and providing for the
account to be held in the name of such the person or persons
as trustee owner or owners for not more than one person for
one or more persons designated as beneficiary, beneficiaries,
the account and any balance thereof shall be held as a trust Payable
on Death account, with the following incidents:
(1) The trustee Any
owner during the trustee's owner's lifetime may change the
any designated beneficiary by a written direction to the bank.
(1a) If there are two or more owners of a Payable on Death account, the owners shall own the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship and, except as otherwise provided in this section, the account shall have the incidents set forth in G.S. 53-146.1.
(2) The trustee Any
owner may withdraw funds by writing checks or otherwise, as set forth in
the account contract, and receive payment in cash or check payable to the trustee's
owner's personal order. Such payment or withdrawal shall constitute a
revocation of the trust agreement as to the amount withdrawn.
(3) If the only
one beneficiary is living and of legal age at the death of the trustee,
last surviving owner, the beneficiary shall be the owner of the account,
and payment by the bank to such owner shall be a total discharge of the bank's
obligation as to the amount paid. If two or more beneficiaries are living at
the death of the last surviving owner, they shall be owners of the account as
joint tenants with right of survivorship as provided in G.S. 53-146.1, and
payment by the bank to the owners or any of the owners shall be a total
discharge of the bank's obligation as to the amount paid.
(4) If the beneficiary
predeceases the trustee, one or more owners survive the last surviving
beneficiary, the account shall become an individual account of the trustee