GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Regardless of the results of any local wine election, sell the wine manufactured from its grapes for on- or off-premise consumption upon obtaining the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B-1001.

(b)       Limitation on Sales. - The holder of a wine grower permit may not sell, in total, annually, more than 20,000 gallons of wine manufactured off its premises from grapes it has grown."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages in kegs;

(3)       Not more than 2050 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)       Not more than eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 18B-902(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(d)      Fees. - An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the following application fee:

(34)     Wine grower permit - $300.00.

(35)     Wine tasting permit - $100.00."