GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (34)     Wine grower permit - $300.00.

(35)     Wine tasting permit - $100.00."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18B-1000 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 18B-1000.  Definitions concerning establishments.

The following requirements and definitions shall apply to this Chapter:

(10)     Wine grower. - A farming establishment of at least five acres committed to the production of grapes for the manufacture of unfortified wine."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 18B-1100 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(19)   Wine grower permit."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 18B-1002(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      A permit may be issued to a unit of local government, or to a nonprofit organization or a political organization to serve wine, malt beverages, and spirituous liquor at a ticketed event held to allow the unit of local government or organization to raise funds. For purposes of this subdivision "nonprofit organization" means an organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(6), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), 501(c)(19), or 501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code or is exempt under similar provisions of the General Statutes as a bona fide nonprofit charitable,