GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-242
AN ACT TO AMEND THE DEFINITION OF "AMBULATORY SURGICAL FACILITY" BY REDUCING THE NUMBER OF REQUIRED OPERATING ROOMS FROM TWO TO ONE AND TO AMEND THE DEFINITION OF "NEW INSTITUTIONAL HEALTH SERVICE" BY INCLUDING CONSTRUCTION, DEVELOPMENT, ESTABLISHMENT, INCREASE IN NUMBER, OR RELOCATION OF AN OPERATING ROOM OR OPERATING ROOMS AND TO EXTEND THE DETERMINATIVE EFFECT OF THE STATE MEDICAL FACILITIES PLAN TO ALL OPERATING ROOMS and to repeal S.L. 2000-135.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 131E-146 reads as rewritten:
As used in this Part, unless otherwise specified:
(1) 'Ambulatory surgical
facility' means a facility designed for the provision of a specialty ambulatory
surgical program or a multispecialty ambulatory surgical program. An ambulatory
surgical facility serves patients who require local, regional or general
anesthesia and a period of post-operative observation. An ambulatory surgical
facility may only admit patients for a period of less than 24 hours and must
provide at least two one designated operating roomsroom
and at least one designated recovery room, have available the necessary
equipment and trained personnel to handle emergencies, provide adequate quality
assurance and assessment by an evaluation and review committee, and maintain
adequate medical records for each patient. An ambulatory surgical facility may
be operated as a part of a physician or dentist's office, provided the facility
is licensed under G.S. Chapter 131E, Article 6, Part D, but the performance of
incidental, limited ambulatory surgical procedures which do not constitute an
ambulatory surgical program as defined in subdivision (1a) and which are
performed in a physician or dentist's office does not make that office an
ambulatory surgical facility.
(1a) 'Ambulatory surgical program' means a formal program for providing on a same-day basis those surgical procedures which require local, regional or general anesthesia and a period of post-operative observation to patients whose admission for more than 24 hours is determined, prior to surgery, to be medically unnecessary.
(2) 'Commission' means the North Carolina Medical Care Commission."
SECTION 2. G.S. 131E-176 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-176. Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:
…
(1a) 'Ambulatory surgical facility'