GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-185

SENATE BILL 236

 

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE CAP ON BONDS OUTSTANDING FOR THE HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY FROM $1.5 BILLION TO $3 BILLION.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122A-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122A-8.  Bonds and notes.

The Agency is hereby authorized to provide for the issuance, at one time or from time to time, of bonds and notes of the Agency to carry out and effectuate its corporate purposes. The Agency also is hereby authorized to provide for the issuance, at one time or from time to time of (i) bond anticipation notes in anticipation of the issuance of such bonds and (ii) construction loan notes to finance the making or purchase of mortgage loans to sponsors of residential housing for the construction, rehabilitation or improvement of residential housing. The total amount of bonds, bond anticipation notes, and construction loan notes outstanding at any one time shall not exceed one billion five hundred million dollars ($1,500,000,000) three billion dollars ($3,000,000,000) excluding therefrom any bond anticipation notes for the payment of which bonds have been issued. The principal of and the interest on such bonds or notes shall be payable solely from the funds herein provided for such payment. Any such notes may be made payable from the proceeds of bonds or renewal notes or, in the event bond or renewal note proceeds are not available, such notes may be paid from any available revenues or assets of the Agency. The bonds or notes of each issue shall be dated and may be made redeemable before maturity at the option of the Agency at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be determined by the Agency. Any such bonds or notes shall bear interest at such rate or rates as may be determined by the Local Government Commission of North Carolina with the approval of the Agency. Notes shall mature at such time or times not exceeding 10 years from their date or dates and bonds shall mature at such time or times not exceeding 43 years from their date or dates, as may be determined by the Agency.