GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-14
AN ACT to allow emergency superior court judges and district court judgeS to perform marriage ceremonies.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 51-1. Requisites of marriage; solemnization.
The consent of a male and female person who may lawfully
marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and
plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, and in the presence of
an ordained minister of any religious denomination, minister authorized by his
church, emergency superior court judge of this State, or of a
magistrate, and the consequent declaration by such minister minister,
judge, or officer that such persons are husband and wife, shall be a valid
and sufficient marriage: Provided, that the rite of marriage among the Society
of Friends, according to a form and custom peculiar to themselves, shall not be
interfered with by the provisions of this Chapter: Provided further, that
marriages solemnized and witnessed by a local spiritual assembly of the
Baha'is, according to the usage of their religious community, shall be valid;
provided further, marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of
the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."
SECTION 2. G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 51-1. Requisites of marriage; solemnization.
The consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry,
presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly
expressed by each in the presence of the other, and in the presence of an
ordained minister of any religious denomination, minister authorized by his
church, district court judge of this State, or of a magistrate, and the
consequent declaration by such minister minister, judge, or
officer that such persons are husband and wife, shall be a valid and sufficient
marriage: Provided, that the rite of marriage among the Society of Friends,
according to a form and custom peculiar to themselves, shall not be interfered
with by the provisions of this Chapter: Provided further, that marriages
solemnized and witnessed by a local spiritual assembly of the Baha'is,
according to the usage of their religious community, shall be valid; provided
further, marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel
licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."
SECTION 3. Section 1 of this act becomes effective April 13, 2001, and expires April 16, 2001. Section 2 of this act becomes effective June 1, 2001, and expires June 4, 2001.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of March, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue