GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] be declared unenforceable due to lack of privity of estate or contract, due to
lack of benefit to particular land, or due to lack of any property interest in
particular land. Any person who owns or leases a property subject to a
land-use restriction under this Part shall abide by the land-use restriction.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a risk-based remedial action plan for the cleanup of environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
Section 2. G.S. 143B-279.10(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A Notice of
Contaminated Site filed pursuant to this section may, shall, at
the request of the owner of the land, be cancelled by the Secretary after the
contamination has been eliminated. eliminated or remediated to
current standards, as defined in G.S. 130A-310.31. If requested in
writing by the owner of the land and if the Secretary concurs with the request,
the Secretary shall send to the register of deeds of each county where the
Notice is recorded a statement that the contamination has been eliminated eliminated,
or that the contamination has been remediated to current standards, and
request that the Notice be cancelled of record. The Secretary's statement
shall contain the names of the owners of the land as shown in the Notice and
reference the plat book and page where the Notice is recorded. The
register of deeds shall record the Secretary's statement in the deed books and
index it on the grantor index in the names of the owners of the land as shown
in the Notice and on the grantee index in the name "Secretary of
Environment and Natural Resources". The register of deeds shall make
a marginal entry on the Notice showing the date of cancellation and the book
and page where the Secretary's statement is recorded, and the register of deeds
shall sign the entry.