GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 2000-51
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 143B-279.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-279.9. Land-use restrictions may be imposed to reduce danger to public health at contaminated sites.
(a) In order to
reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by the
presence of contamination at a site, an owner, operator, or other responsible
party may impose restrictions on the current or future use of the real property
comprising any part of the site where the contamination is located if the
restrictions meet the requirements of this section. The restrictions must
be agreed to by the owner of the real property, included in a remedial action
plan for the site that has been approved by the Secretary, and implemented as a
part of the remedial action program for the site. The Secretary may
approve restrictions included in a remedial action plan in accordance with
standards that the Secretary determines to be applicable to the site. If
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the
remedial action is risk-based or will not require that the site meet current
standards, as defined in G.S. 130A-310.31, the remedial action plan must
include an agreement by the owner, operator, or other responsible party to
record approved land-use restrictions that meet the requirements of this
section as provided in G.S. 143B-279.10. Restrictions may apply to
activities on, over, or under the land, including, but not limited to, use of
groundwater, building, filling, grading, excavating, and mining. Any
approved restriction shall be enforced by any owner, operator, or other party
responsible for the contaminated site. Any land-use restriction may also
be enforced by the Department through the remedies provided by any provision of
law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by means of a civil
action. The Department may enforce any land-use restriction without first
having exhausted any available administrative remedies. A land-use
restriction may also be enforced by any unit of local government having
jurisdiction over any part of the site. A land-use restriction shall not