GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-2

SENATE BILL 1076

 

 

AN ACT TO REPEAL THE PROPERTY TAX ON CERTAIN VEHICLES LEASED OR RENTED UNDER RETAIL SHORT-TERM LEASES OR RENTALS AND TO REPLACE THE TAX REVENUE WITH A LOCAL TAX ON GROSS RECEIPTS DERIVED FROM RETAIL SHORT-TERM LEASES OR RENTALS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-275 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(41)   A vehicle that is offered at retail for short-term lease or rental and is owned or leased by an entity engaged in the business of leasing or renting vehicles to the general public for short-term lease or rental.  For the purposes of this subdivision, the term 'short-term lease or rental' shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-187.1.  A gross receipts tax as set forth by G.S. 153A-156 and G.S. 160A-215.1 is substituted for and replaces the ad valorem tax previously levied on these vehicles."

Section 2.  Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 153A-156.  Gross receipts tax on short-term leases or rentals.