GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the vehicle is presented for reinspection within this time limit and the inspection the vehicle failed was a safety inspection, the reinspection is limited to an inspection of the equipment that failed the original inspection.  If the vehicle is presented for reinspection within this time limit and the inspection the vehicle failed was an emissions inspection, the reinspection is limited to the portion of the inspection the vehicle failed and any other portion of the inspection that would be affected by repairs made to correct the failure."

Section 9.  Effective 1 July 2003, G.S. 20-183.2(b), as amended by Sections 7 and 7.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Emissions. - A motor vehicle is subject to an emissions inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       It is subject to registration with the Division under Article 3 of this Chapter.

(2)       It is not a trailer whose gross weight is less than 4,000 pounds, a house trailer, or a motorcycle.

(3)       It Except as provided in G.S. 20-183.3(b), it is a 1975 1996 or later model.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-328, s. 3.11.

(5)       It meets any of the following descriptions:

a.         It is required to be registered in an emissions county.

b.         It is part of a fleet that is operated primarily in an emissions county.

c.         It is offered for rent in an emissions county.

d.         It is a used vehicle offered for sale by a dealer in an emissions county.

e.         It is operated on a federal installation located in an emissions county and it is not a tactical military vehicle. Vehicles operated on a federal installation include those that are owned or leased by employees of the installation and are used to commute to the installation and those owned or operated by the federal agency that conducts business at the installation.

f.          It is otherwise required by 40 C.F.R. Part 51 to be subject to an emissions inspection.

(6)       It is not licensed at the farmer rate under G.S. 20-88(b).

(7)       It is not a new motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-286(10)a. and has been a used motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-286(10)b., for 12 months or more.  However, a motor vehicle that has been leased or rented, or offered for lease or rent, is subject to an emissions inspection when it either:

a.         Has been leased or rented, or offered for lease or rent, for 12 months or more.

b.         Is sold to a consumer-purchaser."

Section 10.  Effective 1 July 2003, G.S. 20-183.3, as amended by Section 8 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.3.  Scope of safety inspection and emissions inspection.