GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These rules shall become effective on 1 July 2002.  The Environmental Management Commission shall not require that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed in any county pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107A(d), as enacted by Section 3.1 of this act, prior to 1 July 2006.  The Environmental Management Commission shall not require motor vehicle emissions inspections for diesel powered vehicles prior to 1 July 2001."

Section 4.1.  Sections 3.3 through 3.8 of S.L. 1999-328 are amended by deleting "G.S. 143-215.7A(c)" and substituting "G.S. 143-215.107A(c)" in the introductory language of each section.

Section 5.  Section 3.9 of S.L. 1999-328 is repealed.

Section 6.  Effective 1 July 2000, G.S. 20-128 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-128.  Prevention of noise, smoke, etc.; muffler cut-outs regulated. Exhaust system and emissions control devices.

(a)       No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a muffler, or other exhaust system of the type installed at the time of manufacture, in good working order and in constant operation to prevent excessive or unusual noise, annoying smoke and smoke screens.

(b)       It shall be unlawful to use a 'muffler cut-out' on any motor vehicle upon a highway.

(c)       No motor vehicle registered in this State which that was manufactured after model year 1967 shall be operated in this State unless it is equipped with such emission-control emissions control devices to reduce air pollution as that were installed on the vehicle at the time of manufacture, provided the foregoing requirement the vehicle was manufactured and these devices are properly connected.

(d)       The requirements of subsection (c) of this section shall not apply where such if the emissions control devices have been removed for the purpose of converting the motor vehicle to operate on natural or liquefied petroleum gas or other modifications have been made in order to reduce air pollution, further provided that such modifications shall have first been pollution and these modifications are approved by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

Section 7.  Effective 1 July 2000, G.S. 20-183.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Emissions. - A motor vehicle is subject to an emissions inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following requirements: