GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall implement this subdivision as provided in G.S. 143-215.107A."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-215.107A(b) is repealed.

Section 3.  G.S. 143-215.107A(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Additional Counties. - The Commission may require that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed in counties in addition to those set out in subsection (c) of this section.  In determining whether to require that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed in a county, the Commission may consider the population of, and distribution of population in, the county; the projected change in population of, and distribution of population in, the county; the number of vehicles registered in the county; the projected change in the number of vehicles registered in the county; vehicle miles traveled in the county; the projected change in vehicle miles traveled in the county; current and projected commuting patterns in the county; and the current and projected impact of these factors on attainment of air quality standards in the county and in areas outside the county.  The Commission may not require that motor vehicle emissions testing inspections be performed in any county with a population of less than 40,000 based on the most recent population estimates prepared by the State Planning Officer.  The Commission may not require that motor vehicle emissions testing inspections be performed in any county in which the number of vehicle miles traveled per day is less than 900,000, based on the most recent estimates prepared by the Department of Transportation.  In order to disapprove a rule that requires that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed in one or more additional counties, a bill introduced pursuant to G.S. 150B-21.3(b) must amend subsection (c) of this section to add one or more other counties in which the total population and vehicle miles traveled per day equal or exceed the total population and vehicle miles traveled in the county or counties listed in the rule that the bill would disapprove."

Section 4.  Section 3.2 of S.L. 1999-328 reads as rewritten: