GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3a)     Have, or have a contract with a person who has, equipment to analyze data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment approved by the Environmental Management Commission.

(4)       Regularly employ or contract with an individual who has an emissions inspection mechanic license and who will perform an emissions inspection on the vehicles that are part of the self-inspector's fleet."

Section 15.  Effective 1 January 2006, subdivision (2) of subsection (b), subdivision (2) of subsection (c), and subdivision (3) of subsection (d) of G.S. 20-183.4A, as amended by Sections 13 and 14 of this act, are repealed.

Section 16.  Effective 1 July 2002, G.S. 20-183.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirements. - The Division may issue a waiver for a vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       Fails an emissions inspection because it passes the visual inspection part of the inspection but fails the analysis of exhaust emissions analysis part of the inspection. or the analysis of data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment.

(2)       Has documented repairs costing at least the waiver amount made to the vehicle to correct the cause of the failure.  The waiver amount is seventy-five dollars ($75.00) if the vehicle is a pre-1981 model and is two hundred dollars ($200.00) if the vehicle is a 1981 or newer model.

(3)       Is reinspected and again fails the inspection because it passes the visual inspection part of the inspection but fails the analysis of exhaust emissions analysis part of the inspection. or the analysis of data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment.

(4)       Meets any other waiver criteria required by 40 C.F.R. § 51.360."

Section 17.  Effective 1 January 2006, G.S. 20-183.5(a), as amended by Section 16 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirements. - The Division may issue a waiver for a vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       Fails an emissions inspection because it passes the visual inspection but fails the analysis of exhaust emissions or the analysis of data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment.

(2)       Has documented repairs costing at least the waiver amount made to the vehicle to correct the cause of the failure.  The waiver amount is seventy-five dollars ($75.00) if the vehicle is a pre-1981 model and is two hundred dollars ($200.00) if the vehicle is a 1981 or newer model.

(3)       Is reinspected and again fails the inspection because it passes the visual inspection but fails the analysis of exhaust emissions or the analysis of data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment.

(4)       Meets any other waiver criteria required by 40 C.F.R. § 51.360."

Section 18.  Effective 1 July 2002, G.S. 20-183.8C reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.8C.  Acts that are Type I, II, or III emissions violations.