GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-134

HOUSE BILL 1638

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPROVE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY, TO PROVIDE FOR THE USE OF ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT IN THE MOTOR VEHICLE EMISSIONS INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE PROGRAM, AND TO EXCLUDE FEDERAL CONGESTION MITIGATION AND AIR QUALITY FUNDS FROM THE DISTRIBUTION FORMULA FOR FUNDS EXPENDED ON TRANSPORTATION, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.107(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      To adopt motor vehicle emissions standards; to adopt, when necessary and practicable, a motor vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program to improve ambient air quality; to require that motor vehicle emissions be monitored while the vehicle is in operation by means of onboard diagnostic equipment (OBD) installed by the vehicle manufacturer; to require manufacturers of motor vehicles to furnish to the Equipment and Tool Institute and, upon request and at a reasonable charge, to any person who maintains or repairs a motor vehicle, all information necessary to fully make use of the onboard on-board diagnostic equipment and the data compiled by that equipment; to certify to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles that ambient air quality will be improved by the implementation of a motor vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program in a county. The Commission shall implement this subdivision as provided in G.S. 143-215.107A."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-215.107A(b) is repealed.

Section 3.  G.S. 143-215.107A(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Additional Counties. - The Commission may require that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed in counties in addition to those set out in subsection (c) of this section.