GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The requirements of subsection (c) of this section shall not apply where such if the emissions control devices have been removed for the purpose of converting the motor vehicle to operate on natural or liquefied petroleum gas or other modifications have been made in order to reduce air pollution, further provided that such modifications shall have first been pollution and these modifications are approved by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

Section 7.  Effective 1 July 2000, G.S. 20-183.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Emissions. - A motor vehicle is subject to an emissions inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       It is subject to registration with the Division under Article 3 of this Chapter.

(2)       It is not a trailer whose gross weight is less than 4,000 pounds, a house trailer, or a motorcycle.

(3)       It is a 1975 or later model.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-328, s. 3.11.

(5)       It meets any of the following descriptions:

a.         It is required to be registered in an emissions county.

b.         It is part of a fleet that is operated primarily in an emissions county.

c.         It is offered for rent in an emissions county.

d.         It is a used vehicle offered for sale by a dealer in an emissions county.

e.         It is operated on a federal installation located in an emissions county and it is not a tactical military vehicle.  Vehicles operated on a federal installation include those that are owned or leased by employees of the installation and are used to commute to the installation and those owned or operated by the federal agency that conducts business at the installation.

f.          It is otherwise required by 40 C.F.R. Part 51 to be subject to an emissions inspection.

(6)       It is not licensed at the farmer rate under G.S. 20-88(b)."

Section 7.1.  Effective 1 July 2002, G.S. 20-183.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Emissions. - A motor vehicle is subject to an emissions inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       It is subject to registration with the Division under Article 3 of this Chapter.

(2)       It is not a trailer whose gross weight is less than 4,000 pounds, a house trailer, or a motorcycle.

(3)       It is a 1975 or later model.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-328, s. 3.11.

(5)       It meets any of the following descriptions:

a.         It is required to be registered in an emissions county.

b.         It is part of a fleet that is operated primarily in an emissions county.

c.         It is offered for rent in an emissions county.

d.         It is a used vehicle offered for sale by a dealer in an emissions county.

e.         It is operated on a federal installation located in an emissions county and it is not a tactical military vehicle.  Vehicles operated on a federal installation include those that are owned or leased by employees of the installation and are used to commute to the installation and those owned or operated by the federal agency that conducts business at the installation.

f.          It is otherwise required by 40 C.F.R. Part 51 to be subject to an emissions inspection.

(6)       It is not licensed at the farmer rate under G.S. 20-88(b).

(7)       It is not a new motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-286(10)a. and has been a used motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-286(10)b., for 12 months or more.  However, a motor vehicle that has been leased or rented, or offered for lease or rent, is subject to an emissions inspection when it either:

a.         Has been leased or rented, or offered for lease or rent, for 12 months or more.

b.         Is sold to a consumer-purchaser."

Section 8.  Effective 1 July 2002, G.S. 20-183.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.3.  Scope of safety inspection and emissions inspection.