GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The register of deeds is responsible for determining that each new certificate of title contains a description of the property transferred or retained but not for verifying the accuracy of any description."
Section 6. G.S. 43-45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 43-45. Docketed judgments.
Whenever any judgment of the superior court of the county in
which the registered estate is situated shall be duly docketed in the office of
the clerk of the superior court, or any lien or notice of lis pendens is
filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court, it shall be the
duty of the clerk clerk, upon the request of any interested party, to
certify the same to the register of deeds. The register of deeds shall thereupon
enter upon the certificate of title, the date, and the amount of the
judgment, and the same shall be a lien upon such land as fully as such docketed
judgment would be a lien upon unregistered lands of the judgment debtor. debtor,
and the register of deeds is authorized to recover the certificate of title
pursuant to G.S. 43-40. The register of deeds shall also enter notice of
the judgment, lien, or lis pendens on the record copy of the certificate of
title, and the encumbrance is valid against the registered estate from the time
it is noted on the record copy."
Section 7. G.S. 43-46 reads as rewritten:
"§ 43-46. Notice of delinquent taxes filed.