GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall be set out in the deed, transfer, and shall be entered upon
the registration of titles book as hereinafter provided; that upon presentation
of the transfer, together with the certificate of title, to the register of
deeds, the transaction shall be duly noted and registered in accordance with
the provisions of this Chapter, and certificate of title so presented shall be
canceled and a new certificate with the same number issued to the purchaser
thereof, which new certificate shall fully refer by number and also by name of
holder to former certificate just canceled."
Section 4. G.S. 43-32 reads as rewritten:
"§ 43-32. Conveyance of part of registered land.
The transfer of any part of a registered estate, either of an
undivided interest therein or of a separate lot or parcel thereof, shall be
made by an instrument of the transfer or conveyance similar in form to that
herein provided for the transfer of the whole of any registered estate, to
which shall be attached the certificate of title of such registered estate. In
case of the transfer of an undivided interest in a registered estate, such
instrument or of transfer or conveyance shall accurately specify
and describe the extent and amount of the interest transferred and of the
interest retained, respectively. In case of a transfer of a separate lot or
parcel of a registered estate, such instrument of transfer or conveyance shall
describe the lot or parcel transferred either by metes and bounds or by
reference to the map or plat attached thereto, and shall in every case be
accompanied by a map or plat having clearly indicated thereon the boundaries of
the whole of the registered estate and of the lot or parcel to be transferred.
transferred, but a new survey of the original registered estate shall
not be required. The transfer shall be indexed on the grantor and grantee
indexes in the same manner as deeds are indexed."
Section 5. G.S. 43-33 reads as rewritten:
"§ 43-33. Duty of register of deeds upon part conveyance.