GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-454

HOUSE BILL 222

 

 

AN ACT TO STRENGTHEN THE LITTERING LAW BY INCREASING THE MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM FINES AND BY REQUIRING COMMUNITY SERVICE IF THE LITTER IS MORE THAN FIVE HUNDRED POUNDS, IS A HAZARDOUS WASTE, OR IS DISCARDED FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-399 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-399.  Littering.

(a)       No person, including but not limited to, any firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body, agents or employees of any municipal corporation shall intentionally or recklessly throw, scatter, spill or place or intentionally or recklessly cause to be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or private property not owned by him within this State or in the waters of this State including, but not limited to, any public highway, public park, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground, forest land, recreational area, trailer park, highway, road, street or alley except:

(1)       When such property is designated by the State or political subdivision thereof for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and such person is authorized to use such property for such purpose; or

(2)       Into a litter receptacle in such a manner that the litter will be prevented from being carried away or deposited by the elements upon any part of such private or public property or waters.

(b)       When litter is blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed from a vehicle or watercraft, the operator thereof shall be presumed to have committed such offense. This presumption, however, does not apply to a vehicle transporting agricultural products or supplies when the litter from that vehicle is a nontoxic, biodegradable agricultural product or supply.

(c)       Any person who violates this section in an amount not exceeding 15 pounds and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the first offense. In addition, the court may require the violator to perform community service of not less than eight hours nor more than 24 hours. The community service required shall be to pick up litter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed.