GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An unaffiliated registrant shall not be eligible to vote in any political party primary, except as provided in G.S. 163-116, 163-119, but may vote in any other primary or general election. The application form shall so state."

Section 7.(e)  G.S. 163-111(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Date of Second Primary; Procedures. - If a second primary is required under the provisions of this section, the appropriate board of elections, State or county, shall order that it be held four weeks after the first primary.

There shall be no registration of voters between the dates of the first and second primaries. Persons whose qualifications to register and vote mature after the day of the first primary and before the day of the second primary may register on the day of the second primary and, when thus registered, shall be entitled to vote in the second primary. The second primary is a continuation of the first primary and any voter who files a proper and timely affidavit of transfer of precinct, under the provisions of G.S. 163-72(c), 163-82.15, before the first primary may vote in the second primary without having to refile the affidavit of transfer if he is otherwise qualified to vote in the second primary. Subject to this provision for registration, the second primary shall be held under the laws, rules, and regulations provided for the first primary."

Section 7.(f)  G.S. 163-150(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Checking Registration. - A person seeking to vote shall enter the voting enclosure at the voting place through the appropriate entrance and shall at once state his name and place of residence to one of the judges of election.