GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The chairman shall return each petition, together with the certificate required in this section, to the person who presented it to him for checking. The chairman of the county board shall complete the verification within two weeks from the date the petition is presented. At the time of submitting the petition, a fee of five cents (5¢) shall be paid for each name appearing on the petition."

- CLEANUP CHANGES AS A RESULT OF SESSION LAW 1999-31.

Section 6.(a)  G.S. 163-278.6(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   The term 'political committee' means a combination of two or more individuals, or such as any person, committee, association, organization, or other entity that makes, or accepts anything of value to make, contributions or expenditures and has one or more of the following characteristics:

a.         Is controlled by a candidate;

b.         Is a political party or executive committee of a political party or is controlled by a political party or executive committee of a political party;

c.         Is created by a corporation, business entity, insurance company, labor union, or professional association pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b); or

d.         Has as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.

Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party.

An entity is rebuttably presumed to have as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates if it contributes or expends or both contributes and expends during an election cycle more than three thousand dollars ($3,000). The presumption may be rebutted by showing that the contributions and expenditures giving rise to the presumption were not a major part of activities of the organization during the election cycle. Contributions to referendum committees and expenditures to support or oppose ballot issues shall not be facts considered to give rise to the presumption or otherwise be used in determining whether an entity is a political committee.

If the entity qualifies as a `political committee' under sub-subdivision a., b., c., or d. of this subdivision, it continues to be a political committee if it receives contributions or makes expenditures or maintains assets or liabilities. A political committee ceases to exist when it winds up its operations, disposes of its assets, and files its final report."

Section 6.(b)  G.S. 163-278.6(18b) reads as rewritten:

"(18b) The term 'referendum committee' means a combination of two or more individuals or any business entity, corporation, insurance company, labor union, professional association, such as a committee, association, or organization, or other entity or a combination of two or more business entities, corporations, insurance companies, labor unions, or professional associations such as a committee, association, organization, or other entity the primary or incidental purpose of which is to support or oppose the passage of any referendum on the ballot, or to influence or attempt to influence the result of a referendum,  or which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influence the outcome of any referendum, or which receives contributions to repay loans or cover a deficit, or which makes expenditures to satisfy obligations of a referendum already held. ballot. If the entity qualifies as a 'referendum committee' under this subdivision, it continues to be a referendum committee if it receives contributions or makes expenditures or maintains assets or liabilities. A referendum committee ceases to exist when it winds up its operations, disposes of its assets, and files its final report."

Section 6.(c)  G.S. 163-278.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.23.  Duties of Executive Secretary-Director of Board.