GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the State Board shall provide a source of supply from which the county boards of elections may purchase the quantity of pollbooks needed for the execution of its responsibilities.  In the preparation of ballots, pollbooks, abstract and return forms, and all other forms, the State Board of Elections may call to its aid the Attorney General of the State, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to advise and aid in the preparation of these books, ballots and forms."

Section 7.(b)  G.S. 163-33(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   To appoint and remove the board's clerk, assistant clerks, and other employees; and to appoint and remove precinct transfer assistants as provided in G.S. 163-72.3. 163-82.15(g)."

Section 7.(c)  G.S. 163-82.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notice of Requirements, Attestation, Notice of Penalty, and Notice of Confidentiality. - The form required by G.S. 163-82.3(a) shall contain, in uniform type, the following: