GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon compliance with the provisions of (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection, the board of elections with which the petitions and affidavit have been timely filed shall cause the unaffiliated candidate's name to be printed on the general election ballots in accordance with G.S. 163-140.

An individual whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election preliminary to the general election shall not be eligible to have his name placed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year."

Section 5.(c)        G.S. 163-123(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      If the office is a statewide office, file written petitions with the State Board of Elections supporting his candidacy for a specified office. These petitions shall be filed on or before noon on the 90th day before the general election. They shall be signed by 500 qualified voters of the State. Before being filed with the State Board of Elections, No later than 5:00 p.m. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, each petition shall be presented to the board of elections of the county in which the signatures were obtained. A petition presented to a county board of elections shall contain only names of voters registered in that county. The Provided the petitions are timely submitted, the chairman of the county board of elections shall examine the names on the petition and place a check mark by the name of each signer who is qualified and registered to vote in his county. The chairman of the county board shall attach to the petition his signed certificate. On his certificate the chairman shall state that the signatures on the petition have been checked against the registration records and shall indicate the number of signers who are qualified and registered to vote in his county and eligible to vote for that office. The chairman shall return each petition, together with the certificate required in this section, to the person who presented it to him for checking. The chairman of the county board shall complete the verification within two weeks from the date the petition is presented. At the time of submitting the petition, a fee of five cents (5¢) shall be paid for each name appearing on the petition."

- CLEANUP CHANGES AS A RESULT OF SESSION LAW 1999-31.

Section 6.(a)  G.S. 163-278.6(14) reads as rewritten: