GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Should such person's eligibility to register or vote as provided in G.S. 163-245 terminate after the registration records have closed twenty-fifth day prior to a primary or election, such person, if he appears in person, shall be entitled to register if otherwise qualified during the time the records are closed, after the twenty-fifth day before the primary or election, or on the primary or election day, and shall be permitted to vote if such person is otherwise qualified."

Section 7.(m)  G.S. 163-278.8(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All expenditures for nonmedia expenses (except postage) of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be made by check only. All expenditures for nonmedia expenses of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less may be made by check or by cash payment. All nonmedia expenditures of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be accounted for and reported individually and separately, but expenditures of less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or less may be accounted for and reported in an aggregated amount, but in that case the treasurer shall account for and report that he made expenditures of less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or less each, the amounts, dates, and the purposes for which made. In the case of a nonmedia expenditure required to be accounted for individually and separately by this subsection, if the expenditure was to an individual, the report shall list the name and address of the individual."

Section 8.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

s/   James B. Black

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.