GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No such unaffiliated voter shall vote in the primary of more than one party on the same day. It shall be the duty of the chief judge and judges holding the primary or election to give any voter any information he desires in regard to the kinds of ballots he is entitled to vote and the names of the candidates on the ballots. In response to questions asked by the voter, the chief judge and judges shall communicate to him any information necessary to enable him to mark his ballot as he desires."

Section 7.(h)  G.S. 163-274(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   Except as authorized by G.S. 163-72.2(b), 163-82.15, for any person to provide false information, or sign the name of any other person, to a written report under G.S. 163-72.2. 163-82.15."

Section 7.(i)  G.S. 163-275(14) reads as rewritten: