GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit or delay the regular and timely filing of reports."

Section 6.(d)  This section is effective when this act becomes law.

- CORRECTING MISCITATIONS AND OTHER TECHNICAL ERRORS IN THE ELECTIONS STATUTES.

Section 7.(a)  G.S. 163-22(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The State Board of Elections shall determine, in the manner provided by law, the form and content of ballots, instruction sheets, pollbooks, talley sheets, abstract and return forms, certificates of election, and other forms to be used in primaries and elections.  The Board shall furnish to the county and municipal boards of elections the registration application forms required pursuant to G.S. 163-67. 163-82.3.  The State Board of Elections shall direct the county boards of elections to purchase a sufficient quantity of all forms attendant to the registration and elections process.  In addition, the State Board shall provide a source of supply from which the county boards of elections may purchase the quantity of pollbooks needed for the execution of its responsibilities.  In the preparation of ballots, pollbooks, abstract and return forms, and all other forms, the State Board of Elections may call to its aid the Attorney General of the State, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to advise and aid in the preparation of these books, ballots and forms."

Section 7.(b)  G.S. 163-33(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   To appoint and remove the board's clerk, assistant clerks, and other employees; and to appoint and remove precinct transfer assistants as provided in G.S. 163-72.3. 163-82.15(g)."

Section 7.(c)  G.S. 163-82.4(b) reads as rewritten: