GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-421
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b., as rewritten by S.L. 1999-196, reads as rewritten:
"b. Any
benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after
the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on
wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without
good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for
misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for
substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96-14; (iv) the discharge
of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he
was hired but only where the claimant was hired pursuant to a job order placed
with a local office of the Commission for referrals to probationary employment
(with a probationary period no longer than 100 days), which job order was placed
in such circumstances and which satisfies such conditions as the Commission may
by regulation prescribe and only to the extent of the wages paid during such
probationary employment; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S.
96-14(2b) and (6a); (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or health
condition; or (vii) separation of claimant solely as the result of an undue
family hardship hardship; or (viii) separation of claimant solely for
a bona fide inability to do the work for which the claimant was hired, but only
where the claimant in the last calendar quarter preceding the quarter in which
the claimant was paid wages by the employer was a recipient of Work First
Program assistance by an agency of the State and the claimant's period of
employment was 100 days or less, shall not be charged to the account of the
employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such separation;
provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission with such
notices regarding any separation of the individual from work as are or may be
required by the regulations of the Commission.