GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(4)      No person shall initiate any land-disturbing activity on a tract if more than one acre is to be uncovered unless, 30 or more days prior to initiating the activity, an erosion and sedimentation control plan for such activity is filed with the agency having jurisdiction.  The agency having jurisdiction shall forward to the Director of the Division of Water Quality a copy of each erosion and sedimentation control plan for a land-disturbing activity that involves the utilization of ditches for the purpose of de-watering or lowering the water table of the tract."

Section 3.  G.S. 113A-61(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    A local government shall condition approval of a draft erosion control plan upon the applicant's compliance with federal and State water quality laws, regulations, and rules.  A local government shall disapprove an erosion control plan if the plan, when implemented, implementation of the plan would result in a violation of rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission to protect riparian buffers along surface waters.  A local government may disapprove an erosion control plan upon finding that an applicant or a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant:

(1)       Is conducting or has conducted land-disturbing activity without an approved plan, or has received notice of violation of a plan previously approved by the Commission or a local government pursuant to this Article and has not complied with the notice within the time specified in the notice;

(2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article by the time the payment is due;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-64(b) or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article."

Section 4.  G.S. 113A-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalties. -