GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article by the time the payment is due;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-64(b) or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article."

Section 4.  G.S. 113A-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalties. -

(1)       Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a violation, other than a violation of a stop-work order issued under G.S. 113A-65.1, is five hundred dollars ($500.00). The maximum civil penalty for a violation of a stop-work order violation is five thousand dollars ($5,000). No penalty shall be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation as provided in G.S. 113A-61.1(b).  A civil penalty may be assessed from the date the notice of violation is served. of the violation.  Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.

(2)       The Secretary or a local government that administers an erosion and sediment control program approved under G.S. 113A-60 shall determine the amount of the civil penalty and shall notify the person who is assessed the civil penalty of the amount of the penalty and the reason for assessing the penalty. The notice of assessment shall be served by any means authorized under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, and shall direct the violator to either pay the assessment or contest the assessment within 30 days by filing a petition for a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If a violator does not pay a civil penalty assessed by the Secretary within 30 days after it is due, the Department shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action to recover the amount of the assessment. If a violator does not pay a civil penalty assessed by a local government within 30 days after it is due, the local government may institute a civil action to recover the amount of the assessment.