GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The total amount of fees collected under this section in any fiscal year may not exceed one-third of the total administrative and personnel costs incurred by the Department for reviewing the plans and for related compliance activities in the prior fiscal year.  An application fee may not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per acre of disturbed land shown on an erosion control plan or of land actually disturbed during the life of the project."

Section 6.  G.S. 113A-61.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the Secretary, a local government that administers an erosion and sediment control program approved under G.S. 113A-60, or other approving authority determines that the person engaged in the land-disturbing activity has failed to comply with this Article, the Secretary, local government, or other approving authority shall immediately serve a notice of violation upon that person.  The notice may be served by any means authorized under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.  A notice of violation shall specify a date by which the person must comply with this Article and inform the person of the actions that need to be taken to comply with this Article.  Any person who fails to comply within the time specified is subject to the additional civil and criminal penalties for a continuing violation as provided in G.S. 113A-64."

Section 7.  G.S. 87-10(b), as amended by Section 1 of S.L. 1999-123, reads as rewritten: