GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the entity qualifies as a 'political committee' under sub-subdivision a., b., c., or d. of this subdivision, it continues to be a political committee if it receives contributions to repay loans or cover a deficit, or which makes expenditures to satisfy obligations of an election already held. The term includes, without limitation, any political party's State, county or district executive committee. or maintains assets or liabilities. A political committee ceases to exist when it winds up its operations, disposes of its assets, and files its final report."

Section 1.(b)        G.S. 163-278.6 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7c)    The term 'election cycle' means the period of time from January 1 after an election for an office through December 31 after the election for the next term of the same office. Where the term is applied in the context of several offices with different terms, 'election cycle' means the period from January 1 of an odd-numbered year through December 31 of the next even-numbered year."

Section 1.(c)        Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-278.34A. Presumptions.