GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this Article apply to primaries and elections for North Carolina offices and do not apply to primaries and elections for federal offices or offices in other States. Any provision in this Article that regulates a non-North Carolina entity does so only to the extent that the entity's actions affect elections for North Carolina offices.

The provisions of this Article are severable. If any provision is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the Article that can be given effect without the invalid provision."

Section 6.(b)        G.S. 163-278.19 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    A transfer of funds shall be deemed to have been a contribution or expenditure made indirectly if it is made to any committee or political party account, whether inside or outside this State, with the intent or purpose of being exchanged in whole or in part for any other funds to be contributed or expended in an election for North Carolina office or to offset any other funds contributed or expended in an election for North Carolina office."

- MERGING THE FIRST QUARTER REPORT AND THE PRE-PRIMARY REPORT.

Section 7.(a)        G.S. 163-278.9(a)(2) is repealed.

Section 7.(b)        G.S. 163-278.9(a)(5a) reads as rewritten: