GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Until the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee appoints a treasurer and certifies the name and address of the treasurer to the Board; and

(2)       Unless the contribution is received or the expenditure made by or through the treasurer of the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee."

- REDEFINING "CONTRIBUTION" AND "EXPENDITURE"; DEFINING "INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE"; AND CHANGING THE SPECIAL REPORTING REQUIREMENT FOR CONTRIBUTIONS AND INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES.

Section 2.(a)        G.S. 163-278.6(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The terms 'contribute' or 'contribution' mean any advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever, to a candidate to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates, to a political committee, to a political party, or to a referendum committee, from any person or individual, whether or not made in an election year, and any contract, agreement, promise or other obligation, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution, in support of or in opposition to any candidate, political committee, referendum committee, or political party.  contribution. These terms include, without limitation, such contributions as labor or personal services, postage, publication of campaign literature or materials, in-kind transfers, loans or use of any supplies, office machinery, vehicles, aircraft, office space, or similar or related services, goods, or personal or real property. These terms also include, without limitation, the proceeds of sale of services, campaign literature and materials, wearing apparel, tickets or admission prices to campaign events such as rallies or dinners, and the proceeds of sale of any campaign-related services or goods notwithstanding goods. Notwithstanding the foregoing meanings of 'contribution,' the word shall not be construed to include services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. The term 'contribution' does not include an 'independent expenditure.'"

Section 2.(b)        G.S. 163-278.6(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      The terms 'expend' or 'expenditure' mean any purchase, advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever, from any person or individual, whether or not made in an election year, and any contract, agreement, promise or other obligation, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure, in support of or in opposition to to support or oppose the nomination, election, or passage of any candidate, political committee, referendum committee, or political party. one or more clearly identified candidates, or ballot measure. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party. The term 'expenditure' also includes any payment or other transfer made by a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. The special definition of 'expenditure' in G.S. 163-278.12A applies only in that section."

Section 2.(c)        G.S. 163-278.6 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9a)    The term 'independently expend' or 'independent expenditure' means an expenditure to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates that is made without consultation or coordination with a candidate or agent of a candidate whose nomination or election the expenditure supports or whose opponent's nomination or election the expenditure opposes. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party. A contribution is not an independent expenditure. As applied to referenda, the term 'independent expenditure' applies if consultation or coordination does not take place with a referendum committee that supports a ballot measure the expenditure supports, or a referendum committee that opposes the ballot measure the expenditure opposes."

Section 2.(d)        G.S. 163-278.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.12.  Contributions and expenditures by an individual other than a candidate. Special reporting of contributions and independent expenditures.