GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] - PERMITTING CONTRIBUTIONS AND INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES BY NONBUSINESS CORPORATIONS; REMOVING REDUNDANT STATUTES CONCERNING CORPORATE AND INSURANCE COMPANY CONTRIBUTIONS; AND MAKING CONFORMING CHANGES.

Section 5.(a)        G.S. 163-278.19 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)   This section does not prohibit a contribution or independent expenditure by an entity that:

(1)       Has as an express purpose promoting social, educational, or political ideas and not to generate business income;

(2)       Does not have shareholders or other persons which have an economic interest in its assets and earnings; and

(3)       Was not established by a business corporation, by an insurance company, by a business entity, including, but not limited to, those chartered under Chapter 55, Chapter 55A, Chapter 55B, or Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, by a professional association, or by a labor union and does not receive substantial revenue from such entities. Substantial revenue is rebuttably presumed to be more than ten percent (10%) of total revenues in a calendar year."

Section 5.(b)        G.S. 163-269 and G.S. 163-270 are repealed.

Section 5.(c)        G.S. 163-278.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.13. Limitation on contributions.