GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Contributions or expenditures required to be reported under this section shall be reported within 30 days after they exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) or 10 days before an election the contributions or expenditures affect, whichever occurs earlier."

- REDEFINING THE TERM "CANDIDATE".

Section 3.  G.S. 163-278.6(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The term 'candidate' means any individual who, with respect to a public office listed in G.S. 163-278.6(18), has filed a notice of candidacy or a petition requesting to be a candidate, or has been certified as a nominee of a political party for a vacancy, or has otherwise qualified as a candidate in a manner authorized by law.  law, or has received funds or made payments or has given the consent for anyone else to receive funds or transfer anything of value for the purpose of exploring or bringing about that individual's nomination or election to office. Transferring anything of value includes incurring an obligation to transfer anything of value. Status as a candidate for the purpose of this Article continues if the individual is receiving contributions to repay loans or cover a deficit or is making expenditures to satisfy obligations from an election already held."

- REMOVING THE TERM "POLITICAL PURPOSE".

Section 4.(a)        G.S. 163-278.6(16) is repealed.

Section 4.(b)        G.S. 163-278.16(g) reads as rewritten: