GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.(c)        Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-278.34A. Presumptions.

In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Article in which a presumption arises from the proof of certain facts, the defendant has the burden of offering some evidence to rebut the presumption. The State bears the ultimate burden of proving the essential elements of its case."

Section 1.(d)        G.S. 163-278.16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.6(14) and G.S. 163-278.12, no contribution may be received or expenditure made by or on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee:

(1)       Until the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee appoints a treasurer and certifies the name and address of the treasurer to the Board; and

(2)       Unless the contribution is received or the expenditure made by or through the treasurer of the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee."

- REDEFINING "CONTRIBUTION" AND "EXPENDITURE"; DEFINING "INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE"; AND CHANGING THE SPECIAL REPORTING REQUIREMENT FOR CONTRIBUTIONS AND INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES.

Section 2.(a)        G.S. 163-278.6(6) reads as rewritten: