GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e1)     No referendum committee which received any contribution from a corporation, labor union, insurance company, business entity, or professional association may make any contribution to another referendum committee, to a candidate or to a political committee.

(f)        Any individual, candidate, political committee, or referendum committee who committee, or other entity that violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 5.(d)        G.S. 163-278.13B(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Limited contributor' means a lobbyist registered pursuant to Article 9A of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, that lobbyist's agent, that lobbyist's principal as defined in G.S. 120-47.1(7), or a political committee that employs or contracts with or whose parent entity employs or contracts with a lobbyist registered pursuant to Article 9A of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes."

Section 5.(e)        G.S. 163-278.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.15.  No acceptance of contributions made by corporations, foreign and domestic.