GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a1)    A transfer of funds shall be deemed to have been a contribution or expenditure made indirectly if it is made to any committee or political party account, whether inside or outside this State, with the intent or purpose of being exchanged in whole or in part for any other funds to be contributed or expended in an election for North Carolina office or to offset any other funds contributed or expended in an election for North Carolina office."

- MERGING THE FIRST QUARTER REPORT AND THE PRE-PRIMARY REPORT.

Section 7.(a)        G.S. 163-278.9(a)(2) is repealed.

Section 7.(b)        G.S. 163-278.9(a)(5a) reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    Quarterly Reports. -- During even-numbered years during which there is an election for that candidate or in which the campaign committee is supporting a candidate, the treasurer shall file a report by mailing or otherwise delivering it to the Board no later than seven working days after the end of each calendar quarter covering the prior calendar quarter, except that the that:

a.         The report for the first quarter shall also cover the period in April through the seventeenth day before the primary, the first quarter report shall be due seven days after that date, and the second quarter report shall not include that period if a first quarter report was required to be filed; and

b.         The report for the third quarter shall also cover the period in October through the seventeenth day before the election, the third quarter report shall be due seven days after that date, and the fourth quarter report shall not include that period if a third quarter report was required to be filed."

Section 7.(c)        This section becomes effective January 1, 2000, and applies to all reports due on or after that date.

Section 8.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of April, 1999.