GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The Secretary of Commerce has certified that the taxpayer will invest at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) in eligible machinery and equipment in a tier one, two, or three enterprise area by the end of the fourth year after the year in which the taxpayer first places eligible machinery and equipment in service in the enterprise area.

(5)       No more than nine years have passed since the first taxable year the taxpayer claimed a credit under this section with respect to the same location."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-129.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Forfeiture. - A taxpayer forfeits a credit allowed under this Article if the taxpayer was not eligible for the credit at the time the taxpayer applied for the credit. In addition, a taxpayer forfeits a large investment enhancement of a tax credit if the taxpayer fails to make the level of investment certified by the Secretary of Commerce under subsection (b1) of this section within the required two-year period. A taxpayer forfeits the technology commercialization credit allowed under G.S. 105-129.9A if the taxpayer fails to make the level of investment required by subsection (e) of that section within the required period or if the taxpayer fails to meet the terms of its licensing agreement with a research university.  If a taxpayer claimed a twenty percent (20%) technology commercialization credit under G.S. 105-129.9A(d) and fails to make the level of investment required under that subsection within the required period, but does make the level of investment required under subsection (e) of that section within the required period, the taxpayer forfeits one-fourth of the twenty percent (20%) credit.

A taxpayer that forfeits a credit under this Article is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.1(i), computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited; a taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236. If a taxpayer forfeits the credit for creating jobs jobs, the technology commercialization credit, or the credit for investing in machinery and equipment, the taxpayer also forfeits any credit for worker training claimed for the jobs for which the credit for creating jobs was claimed or the jobs at the location with respect to which the technology commercialization credit or the credit for investing in machinery and equipment was