GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-305

SENATE BILL 1110

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE AN INCENTIVE FOR BUSINESSES TO FIND COMMERCIAL USES FOR TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPED BY RESEARCH UNIVERSITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-129.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.9.  Credit for investing in machinery and equipment.

(a)       Credit.General Credit. - If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased eligible machinery and equipment places it in service in this State during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to seven percent (7%) of the excess of the eligible investment amount over the applicable threshold.  Machinery and equipment is eligible if it is capitalized by the taxpayer for tax purposes under the Code and is not leased to another party.  In addition, in the case of a large investment, machinery and equipment that is not capitalized by the taxpayer is eligible if the taxpayer leases it from another party.  The credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the equipment is placed in service but shall be taken in equal installments over the seven years following the taxable year in which the equipment is placed in service.

(a1)     Technology Commercialization Credit. - If a taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed in this section with respect to eligible machinery and equipment and qualifies for one of the credits allowed in G.S. 105-129.9A with respect to the same machinery and equipment, the taxpayer may choose to take one of those credits instead of the credit allowed in this section.  A taxpayer may take the credit allowed in this section or one of the credits allowed in G.S. 105-129.9A during a taxable year with respect to eligible machinery and equipment, but may not take more than one of these credits with respect to the same machinery and equipment.

(b)       Eligible Investment Amount. - The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the eligible machinery and equipment and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that is in service in this State on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that was in service in this State on the last day of the base year.