GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.  G.S. 105-129.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.5.  Tax election; cap.

(a)       Tax Election. - The credits provided in this Article are allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter and the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter.  The credit for investing in central administrative office property provided in G.S. 105-129.12 is also allowed against the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter.  The taxpayer may divide the technology commercialization credit allowed in G.S. 105-129.9A between the taxes against which it is allowed.  The taxpayer shall elect the percentage of the credit that will be taken against each tax when filing the return on which the credit is first taken.  This election is binding.  The percentage of the credit elected to be taken against each tax may be carried forward only against the same tax.

The taxpayer must take any other credit allowed in this Article against only one of the taxes against which it is allowed. The taxpayer shall elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of the credit must be claimed against the same tax.

(b)       Cap. - The credits allowed under this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which they are claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year. Any unused portion of a credit with respect to a large investment or with respect to the technology commercialization credit allowed in G.S. 105-129.9A may be carried forward for the succeeding 20 years.  Any unused portion of any other credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years."

Section 5.  This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000.